Title: Chemical constituents of millettia leucantha stemwood
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเนื้อไม้ต้นสาทร
Authors: Manussanunt Chatsumpun
Advisors: Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Boonchoo Sritularak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th
Boonchoo.Sr@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Botanical chemistry
Millettia leucantha
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Phytochemical study of the stemwood of Millettia leucantha Kurz led to the isolation of six pure compounds, including cycloeucalenol, maackiain, 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzoic acid, syringic acid, balanocarpol and diptoindonesin D. In addition, a mixture of β-sitosterol and stigmasterol and a mixture of 7-oxositosterol and 7-oxostigmasterol were identified. The identification and structure determination of the isolated compounds were achieved by analysis of their spectroscopic data (UV, MS, NMR) in comparison with previously reported data. Evaluation of the free radical scavenging activity of the isolated compounds showed moderate activity for syringic acid.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเนื้อไม้สาทร สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ cycloeucalenol, maackiain, 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzoic acid, syringic acid, balanocarpol และ diptoindonesin D นอกจากนี้ยังแยกได้สารผสมระหว่าง β-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol และสารผสมระหว่าง 7-oxositosterol กับ 7-oxostigmasterol การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมของ UV, MS, NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่รายงานมาแล้ว และได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการจับสารอนุมูลอิสระของสารที่แยกได้ พบว่า syringic acid มีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการจับสารอนุมูลอิสระ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19503
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1855
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1855
Type: Thesis