Title: Analysis of ethanol reforming process for hydrogen production
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงเอทานอลสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจน
Authors: Kidakarn Sangduan
Advisors: Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Amornchai.A@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Hydrogen as fuel
Catalytic reforming
Ethanol
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, a thermodynamic analysis of steam reforming and autothermal reforming processes for the production of hydrogen from ethanol is performed. The aim is to determine optimal operating conditions for a hydrogen production system. Operational constraints, i.e., operating temperature and carbon formation, are taken into account. The simulation results on steam reforming and autothermal reforming show that feed stream with a high water-to-ethanol ratio is favorable for increasing hydrogen production and avoiding carbon deposition on catalyst. It is also found that at each water-to-ethanol ratio, there is an optimal temperature for steam reformer operation to provide the highest hydrogen yield. The carbon formation is favored at low operating temperatures and water-to-ethanol ratio. For autothermal reforming, a feed preheating temperature significantly affects oxygen-to-ethanol ratio; a higher preheating temperature can reduce the amount of oxygen required for preheating reactants and supplying endothermic reaction in the reformer under adiabatic condition. The carbon dioxide capture method using monoethanolamine (MEA) as solvent is studied in order to reduce carbon dioxide emission and purify hydrogen product. This process can purify hydrogen product stream from steam reforming system up to about 97 mol%
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ทางเทอร์โมไดนามิคของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำ (steam reforming) และกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแบบออโตเทอร์มัล (autothermal reforming) เพื่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากเอทานอล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาวะดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมของระบบการผลิตไฮโดรเจน โดยคำนึงถึงเงื่อนไขของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงานและการเกิดโค้ก ผลการจำลองกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำและกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแบบออโตเทอร์มัล แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารป้อนที่มีอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อเอทานอลสูงจะช่วยเพิ่มการผลิตไฮโดรเจน และช่วยหลีกเลี่ยงการสะสมของโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และมีการพบด้วยว่าในแต่ละอัตราส่วนของน้ำ ต่อเอทานอลจะมีอุณหภูมิดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำ เพื่อให้ได้ไฮโดรเจนปริมาณสูงสุด ส่วนการเกิดโค้กจะเกิดได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิในการดำเนินงานและอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อเอทานอลต่ำ สำหรับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแบบออโตเทอร์มัลนั้น อุณหภูมิในการให้ความร้อนแก่สารป้อนเป็นตัวแปรที่ส่งผลกระทบสำคัญต่ออัตราส่วนของออกซิเจนต่อเอทานอล อุณหภูมิในการให้ความร้อนแก่สารป้อนที่สูง สามารถลดปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ต้องการสำหรับการผลิตความร้อนแก่สารป้อน และปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อนภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ภายใต้สภาวะที่ระบบไม่มีการถ่ายเทความร้อนกับภายนอก กระบวนการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้มอนอเอทาโนลามีน (MEA) เป็นสารละลายได้รับการศึกษาเพื่อลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และเป็นการทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรเจนมีความบริสุทธิ์ กระบวนการนี้สามารถทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรเจนที่ได้จากระบบรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำมีความบริสุทธิ์สูงถึง 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19505
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1856
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1856
Type: Thesis