Title: Effect of acetaminophen, Diazepam and nordiol on free thyroxine index in human serum
Other Titles: ผลของอะเซตามิโนเฟน, ไดอาซีแปมและนอร์ดิออลต่อค่าดรรชนีธัยร๊อกซีนอิสระในซีรั่มคน
Authors: Nonglak Triprom
Advisors: Vipa BoonNamSiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Acetaminophen
Diazepam
Nordiol
Thyroxine
Issue Date: 1980
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The major problem in vitro testings of thyroid function such as by total serum T4 is the effect of some drugs interfering with its concentration, which will be altered when the amount or the binding effectiveness of serum proteins is changed. To prevent the error in patients with abnormalities of thyrobinding proteins, a free thyroxine index (FTI) is introduced in this study as the test because it is simple and more diagnosis. FTI is derived from measurement of the total serum T4 concentration divided by the value of T3 -uptake or the vacant binding-sites for T4 .. Studies have suggested that FTI value is directly proportional to the concentration of free T4 , which is the component in serum that exerts biological action. Therefore, the initial part of this work is mostly devoted to development of RIA for total serum T4 by several important modifications, using polyethylene glycol (PEG) as precipitating agent, and also including of quality control and cross-reactivity testings. The great majority of investigation for the effects of some drugs on the concentration of thyroid hormone has been performed in experimental animals. Studies of the effects of acetaminophen (paracetamol – analgesic), diazepam (valium - tranquilizer) and nordiol (oral - contraceptive) on total serum T4 - T3-uptake and FTI in man are more realistic than those made in animals, because the results are directly applicable. Thus, short-term treatments of acetaminophen & diazepam were 5 day orally administration, but nordiol was given for a month to healthy women. Results of the control and the treatment groups were compared. It appeared that the values of all three parameters mentioned above were not changed by acetaminophen (p < 0.4-0.9). For diazepam treated subjects, only total serum T4 concentration were significantly decreased (p < 0.001), confirming that diazepam displaces T4 for TBG-binding sites, but no significant difference (p < 0.4-0.6) was found between the values of T3-uptake and FTI. In case of nordiol, an oral contraceptive drug, it significantly increases total serum T4 (p < 0.01) and T3-uptake (p < 0.05), but the values of FTI are not significantly changed (P <0.1), confirmimg that FTI is a very good index of thyroid function test because essay values for total T4 and T3-uptake will be altered, whereas FTI values will be not affected by these drugs.
Other Abstract: ปัญหาสำคัญที่เกี่ยวกับการวินิจฉัยภาวะหน้าที่ของต่อมธัยรอยด์ โดยใช้ซีรั่มที 4 เป็นเครื่องมือตัดสินคือ อิทธิพลของยาบางชนิดที่สามารถทำให้ค่าที 4 ในซีรั่มเปลี่ยนแปลงเพราะความเข้มข้นของที 4 ในซีรั่มจะเปลี่ยนไป เมื่อปริมาณของโปรตีนในซีรั่มเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อเป็นการป้องกันความผิดพลาดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับคนไข้มีความผิดปรกติของโปรตีน ซึ่งยืดเกาะกับธัยรอยด์ฮอร์โมน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงได้นำการทดสอบที่เรียกว่า ฟรี-ธัยร๊อกซิน อินเด็กซ์ (เอฟ.ที.ไอ) หรือดรรชนีธัยร๊อกซินอิสระ ซึ่งคำนวณได้จากค่าซีรั่มที 4 หารด้วยค่าที 3 - อัพเทค (ช่องว่างของ ที.บี.จี. ที่ไม่มีธัยร๊อกซินยึดเกาะ) จะเห็นได้ว่าการทดสอบนี้ไม่ยากและน่าจะนำมาใช้วินิจฉัยโรคต่อมธัยรอยด์มากกว่า เพราะจากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเอฟ.ที.ไอ. จะเป็นสัดส่วนโดยงตรงกับค่าธัยร๊อกซินอิสระในซีรั่ม ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นส่วนที่สำคัญมากในการออกฤทธิ์ ฉะนั้นในขั้นตอนของการศึกษานี้ จึงใช้เวลาส่วนมากในการปรับปรุงและดัดแปลงหลายอย่าง เกี่ยวกับวิธีการหาซีรั่มที 4 โดยวิธีเรดิโออิมมูโนเอสเสย์ เช่น การใช้โพลีเอททีลีน ไกลคอลตกตะกอนที 4 ที่ยึดเพาะอยู่กับที 4- แอนตี้บอดี้ย์ รวมทั้งการควบคุมคุณภาพและปฏิกริยาจำเพาะของวิธีการนี้ให้ได้มาตรฐานเป็นต้น คณะผู้รายงานส่วนใหญ่ที่ศึกษาถึงฤทธิ์ของยาบางชนิด ที่ทำให้ระดับของธัยรอยด์ฮอร์โมนเปลี่ยนแปลงมักทดลองกับสัตว์ แต่การศึกษานี้จะทดสอบผลของอะเซตามิโนเฟน (พาราเซตามอล-ยาแก้ปวดลดไข้), ไดอาซีแปม (วาเลี่ยม-ยาระงับประสาท) และนอร์ดิออล (ยาคุมกำเนิด) ในคนเพราะให้ผลถูกต้องแน่นอนกว่าในสัตว์ทดลอง ดังนั้นชายและหญิงจะได้รับยาพวกอะเซตามิโนเฟนและไดอาซีแปมติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา5 วัน, และให้นอร์ดิออลแก่หญิงสุขภาพสมบูรณ์นาน 1 เดือน นำผลเลือดก่อนและหลังรับประทานยาของคนกลุ่มเดียวกันมาเปรียบเทียบ ผลปรากฏว่าอะเซตามิโนเฟนไม่ได้ทำให้ค่าซีรั่มที 4, ที 3 – อัพเทค และเอฟ.ที.ไอ.เปลี่ยนแปลงแต่อย่างใด (พี<0.4 – 0.9) แต่กลุ่มที่ได้รับไดอาซีแปมพบว่าค่าซีรั่มที 4 เท่านั้นที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (พี < 0.001) ส่วนค่าที 3 - อัพเทคและเอฟ.ที.ไอ. ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง (พี<0.4 - 0.6) สำหรับกลุ่มที่ได้รับนอร์ดิคอลพบว่าค่าซีรั่มที 4 และ ที 3 - อัพเทคเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (พี < 0.01 และ ที < 0.005 ตามลำดับ) แต่มีค่า เอฟ.ที.ไอ.เท่านั้นที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง (พี < 0.1) จากผลของการทดลองเหล่านี้จะเห็นชัดว่า ยาต่างๆดังกล่าวไม่ทำให้ค่าเอฟ.ที.ไอ. เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ฉะนั้นดรรชนีธัยร๊อกซินอิสระหรือเอฟ.ที.ไอ. จึงเป็นค่าที่มีประโยชน์มากในการวินิจฉัยภาวะการทำงานของต่อมธัยรอยด์ที่แท้จริง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1980
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19547
Type: Thesis