https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19556
Title: | Development of calcium oxide based catalysts for ethyl ester production |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีแคลเซียมออกไซด์เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักเพื่อผลิตเอทิลเอสเทอร์ |
Authors: | Kornkanok Watcharathamrongkul |
Advisors: | Muenduen Phisalaphong Bunjerd Jongsomjit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Muenduen.P@Chula.ac.th Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Lime Catalysts Biodiesel fuels Transesterification ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปูนขาว เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To study the development of calcium oxide based catalysts for transesterification of soybean oil with ethanol. The weak basic compounds (NH4OH) and the strong basic compounds (NaOH, KOH and Ca(OH)2) were used to load on CaO. All catalysts were characterized by XRD, BET, TEM, CO2-TPD and TGA to examine the characteristics and properties which could affect transesterification reaction. The results showed that Ca(OH)2 and NH4OH loaded CaO based catalysts, calcined Ca(OH)2 and CaO from limestone had potential to be used as heterogeneous catalysts for transesterification reaction. The CaO loaded with 3.7 wt% of Ca(OH)2 was found to exhibit the highest catalytic activity among all catalysts investigated. The maximum ethyl esters content achieved was 96.3 wt% after 10 hours of the reaction. The optimum conditions were 9:1 molar ratio of ethanol to oil and 13.8 (wt% by oil) of catalyst operated at 70℃ for 10 hours. The results also showed that the catalytic activity of catalysts depended upon the crystal structure and the agglomeration of catalysts. Reusability of the catalyst was investigated and it was found that the conversion of biodiesel maintained the same level after recycling of at least 3 times. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีแคลเซียมออกไซด์เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก สำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองกับเอทานอล สารประกอบที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นเบสอ่อน (NH4OH) และสารประกอบที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นเบสแก่ (NaOH, KOH และ Ca(OH)2) ถูกนำมาเติมลงบนแคลเซียมออกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดถูกนำไปตรวจสอบลักษณะและสมบัติ ซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อการทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันด้วยเครื่อง XRD, BET, TEM, CO2-TPD และ TGA จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีแคลเซียมออกไซด์เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักที่ถูกโหลดด้วยแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (Ca(OH)2) และแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NH4OH) แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ถูกเผา และแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่เตรียมจากหินปูน มีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน โดยพบว่าแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่เติมแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ลงไป 3.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดที่มีการตรวจสอบ โดยให้ปริมาณเอทิลเอสเทอร์ที่สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 96.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์หลังจากการทำปฏิกิริยานาน 10 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคือ อัตราส่วนของเอทานอลต่อน้ำมันเท่ากับ 9:1 และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 13.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมัน) โดยดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง ผลจากการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างของผลึกและการรวมกันของผลึก นอกจากนี้สามารถนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาใช้ซ้ำได้ โดยมีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เกือบจะคงที่ได้อย่างน้อย 3 รอบ |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19556 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1908 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1908 |
Type: | Thesis |