Title: Phytochemical study of maerua siamensis roots
Other Titles: การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากแจง
Authors: Nawarat Chadchen
Advisors: Rutt Suttisri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Rutt.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Capparaceae
Botanical chemistry
แจง (พืช)
พฤกษเคมี
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Chemical investigation of the roots of Maerua siamensis (Kurz) Pax. (family Capparidaceae) led to the isolation of two new indole alkaloids named 7-hydroxy-6-methoxycyclobrassinone and 7-hydroxycyclobrassinone, together with three known compounds i.e. β-sitosterol, vanillin and lupeol. The structures of these isolated compounds were determined by spectroscopic analyses, including UV, IR, MS and NMR, and comparison with previously reported data. 7-Hydroxy-6-methoxycyclobrassinone was strongly active (IC50 = 1.51 µg/ml), while 7-hydroxycyclobrassinone was moderately active (IC50 = 8.31 µg/ml), against human small-cell lung cancer cell line (NCI-H187). In addition, 7-hydroxy-6-methoxycyclobrassinone also exhibited anti-tuberculosis activity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis with a minimum inhibitory concentration of 25 µg/ml.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากแจง [Maerua siamensis (Kurz) Pax.] วงศ์ Capparidaceae สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่มอินโดลแอลคาลอยด์ได้ 2 ชนิด คือ 7-hydroxy-6-methoxycyclobrassinone และ 7-hydroxycyclobrassinone กับสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้วอีก 3 ชนิดคือ β-sitosterol, vanillin และ lupeol พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่สกัดได้เหล่านี้โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปกตรัมด้วย UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนแล้วสาร 7-hydroxy-6-methoxycyclobrassinone มีความเป็นพิษระดับสูง (ค่า IC50 = 1.51 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ในขณะที่สาร 7-hydroxycyclobrassinone มีความเป็นพิษในระดับปานกลาง (ค่า IC50 = 8.31 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ชนิด NCI-H187 นอกจากนี้ สาร 7-hydroxy-6-methoxycyclobrassinone ยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรค Mycobacterium tuberculosis โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อได้คือ 25 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรอีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Botany
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19797
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.968
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.968
Type: Thesis