https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19803
Title: | Chemical constituents of aglaia forbesii and aglaia oligophylla leaves and their biological activities |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใบลางสาดป่าและใบประยงค์ใบใหญ่และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ |
Authors: | Nantiya Joycharat |
Advisors: | Ekarin Saifah |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Ekarin.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Botanical chemistry Phytochemicals |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Investigation of the chemical constituents of the leaves of Aglaia forbesii King. (Meliaceae) led to the isolation of three new cyclopenta[bc]benzopyran type flavaglines, desacetylpyramidaglains A, C and D, and a new cycloartane type triterpenoid, (23R, 24S)-23,24,25-trihydroxycycloartan-3-one, together with the bisamide pyramidatine, the sesquiterpene spathulenol, two pregnane steroids, 2β,3β-dihydroxy-5α-pregn-17(20)-(Z)-en-16-one and 2β,3β-dihydroxy-5α-pregn-17(20)-(E)-en-16-one, two stigmastane steroids, a mixture of β-sitosterol and stigmasterol and two common triterpenoids, lupeol and lupenone. Similar study on the leaves of A. oligophylla Miq. yielded eleven of its constituents including the cyclopenta[b]benzofuran flavagline, rocaglaol, eight dammarane type triterpenoids, including dipterocarpol, a mixture of ocotillone and cabraleone, ocotillol-II, 20S,24S-dihydroxydammar-25-en-3-one, 20X,25-epoxy-24R-hydroxy-3-dammaranone, and a mixture of 20S,25-epoxy-24R-hydroxydammar-3α-ol and 20S,25-epoxy-24R-hydroxydammar-3β-ol, and a mixture of the bisamides odorine and 2'-epi-odorine. The structures of these isolates were determined by extensive spectroscopic studies, including comparison of their UV, IR, MS and NMR properties with previously reported data. Each isolated compounds from the two plants was evaluated for anti-tuberculosis activity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis H₃₇Ra, anti-herpes simplex activity, and cytotoxic activity against NCI-H187 small cell lung cancer cell line. All of the compounds from Aglaia forbesii except desacetylpyramidaglains A and C exhibited anti-TB activity, of which desacetylpyramidaglain D and pyramidatine showed the highest activity. Furthermore, some of the compounds isolated from this plant, including 23,24,25-trihydroxycycloartan-3-one, desacetylpyramidaglain D, and 2β,3β-dihydroxy-5α-pregn-17(20)-(E)-en-16-one, also exhibited anti-HSV-1 activity, while lupeol showed moderately cytotoxic activity against NCI-H187 cancer cell line. In addition, four compounds from Aglaia oligophylla, a mixture of 20S,25-epoxy-24R-hydroxydammar-3α-ol and 20S,25-epoxy-24R-hydroxydammar-3β-ol, and a mixture of the bisamides odorine and 2'-epi-odorine exhibited anti-TB activity |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใบลางสาดป่า (วงศ์ Meliaceae) สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม cyclopenta[bc]-benzopyran flavaglines 3 ชนิด คือ desacetylpyramidaglains A, C และ D และสารใหม่ในกลุ่มของ cycloartane trierpenoid 1 ชนิด คือ (23R, 24S)-23,24,25-trihydroxycycloartan-3-one รวมทั้งพบสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วอีก 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารกลุ่ม sesquiterpenoid 1 ชนิด คือ spathulenol, สารกลุ่ม pregnane steroids 2 ชนิด คือ 2β,3β-dihydroxy-5α-pregn-17(20)-(Z)-en-16-one และ 2β,3β-dihydroxy-5α-pregn-17(20)-(E)-en-16-one, สารกลุ่ม stigmastane steroids 2 ชนิด คือ สารผสมของ β-sitosterol และ stigmasterol และสารกลุ่ม triterpenoids ซึ่งพบได้ทั่วไป 2 ชนิด คือ lupeol และ lupenone ส่วนการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใบประยงค์ใบใหญ่ สามารถแยกสารได้ 11 ชนิด โดยเป็นสารกลุ่ม cyclopenta[b]benzofuran flavagline 1 ชนิด คือ rocaglaol, สารกลุ่ม dammarane triterpenoids 8 ชนิด คือ dipterocarpol, สารผสมของ ocotilone และ cabraleone, ocotillol-II, 20S,24S-dihydroxydammar-25-en-3-one, 20X,25-epoxy-24R-hydroxy-3-dammaranone และสารผสมของ 20S,25-epoxy-24R-hydroxydammar-3α-ol และ 20S,25-epoxy-24R-hydroxydammar-3β-ol และสารกลุ่ม bisamides 2 ชนิด คือ สารผสมของ odorine และ 2'-epi-odorine การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว โดยสารแต่ละชนิดที่สกัดได้จากพืชทั้งสอชนิดได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรค (Mycobacterium tuberculosis, H₃₇Ra), ฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริม HSV-1, และฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (NCI-H187) สารสกัดจากลาดสาดป่าทั้งหมดแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรคยกเว้น desacetylpyramidaglains A และ C โดยพบว่า desacetylpyramidaglain D และ pyramidatine แสดงฤทธิ์ได้ดีที่สุด และยังพบว่าสารสกัดบางชนิดจากพืชนี้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริม HSV-1 โดยสารดังกล่าวประกอบด้วย 23,24,25-trihydroxycycloartan-3-one, desacetylpyramidaglain D, และ 2β,3β-dihydroxy-5α-pregn-17(20)-(E)-en-16-one ในขณะที่พบว่า lupeol นั้นแสดงความเป็นพิษปานกลางต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (NCI-H187) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดจากประยงค์ใบใหญ่ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารผสมของ 20S,25-epoxy-24R-hydroxydammar-3α-ol และ 20S,25-epoxy-24R-hydroxydammar-3β-ol และสารผสมของ odorine และ 2'-epi-odorine แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรค |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19803 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1511 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1511 |
Type: | Thesis |