Title: ความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับหนังสือเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษา ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สอง
Other Titles: Opinions of teachers and students concerning social studies textbooks for mathayom suksa two
Authors: อุไรวรรณ เอี่ยมประภัสสร
Advisors: พิบูลศรี วาสนาสนสิทธิ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: สังคมศึกษา -- แบบเรียน
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพของหนังสือเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษา ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ซึ่งกรมวิชาการ กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จัดพิมพ์ขึ้นใช้ในปีพุทธศักราช 2522 โดยพิจารราคุณสมบัติของหนังสือเรียน 3 ด้านคือ สาระด้านความรู้ สาระด้านสติปัญญา และอุปกรณ์ช่วยการเรียนการสอนในหนังสือเรียน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเกณฑ์ในการวิเคราะห์หนังสือเรียน ซึ่งนักการศึกษาที่มีชื่อเสียงทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศได้เสนอแนะไว้ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างเกณฑ์สำหรับวิเคราะห์และสร้างแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพของหนังสือเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษา ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ตัวอย่างประชากรของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ครูจำนวน 76 คน และนักเรียนในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 400 คน ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและโรงเรียนราษฎร์รวม 20 แห่ง ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์โดยหาค่าร้อยละ หาค่าเฉลี่ย ( X ) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D) และเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียนโดยใช้ค่า t สรุปผลการวิจัย เกี่ยวกับการใช้หนังสือเรียนปรากฏว่าครูร้อยละ 64.47 ใช้หนังสือเรียนเป็นหลักในการสอนเพียงบางชั่วโมงเท่านั้น โดยค้นคว้าเรื่องราวจากหนังสืออ่านประกอบเล่มอื่นเพิ่มเติมเนื้อเรื่องตามหัวข้อในหนังสือ วิธีใช้หนังสือเรียน ครูประมาณร้อยละ 60.53 สั่งให้นักเรียนอ่านหนังสือมาก่อนและครูอธิบายในชั้นเรียน นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าเนื้อหาของหนังสือเรียนไม่สัมพันธ์กัน แต่มีเนื้อหาเกินกว่าที่หลักสูตรกำหนด และบางเรื่องจะขาดรายละเอียดที่จำเป็นไปส่วนประกอบที่ครูต้องการให้มีในหนังสือเรียนที่สำคัญ คือ กิจกรรมเสนอแนะท้ายบท บทสรุป การพิมพ์ที่ชัดเจน ภาพประกอบที่มีสี ภาคผนวก หนังสืออ้างอิง ดัชนีและอภิธานศัพท์ นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าหนังสือเรียนมีคุณภาพดีแต่เมื่อนักเรียนอ่านหนังสือเรียนแล้วต้องให้ครูอธิบายเพิ่มเติมทีหลังจึงจะเข้าใจอย่างชัดเจน นักเรียนต้องการให้ครูใช้หนังสือเรียนเป็นหลักในการสอน และเห็นว่าครูควรค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติมจากหนังสืออื่นประกอบ ซึ่งจะทำให้นักเรียนเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษาเข้าใจดียิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนั้นนักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นว่าเนื้อหาในหนังสือเรียนบางส่วนย่อเกินไป ทำให้เข้าใจยาก ส่วนประกอบหนังสือเรียนที่นักเรียนต้องการให้มีเพิ่มขึ้น ที่สำคัญคือ มีตัวพิมพ์ที่ชัดเจน บทสรุป แบบฝึกหัด หนังสืออ้างอิง และภาพประกอบที่มีสีธรรมชาติ ในการเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียน เกี่ยวกับคุณภาพของหนังสือเรียนในสาระด้านความรู้ ปรากฏว่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับด้านเนื้อหาให้ความรู้และข้อเท็จจริงที่ค้นพบใหม่ ทันสมัยและสอดคล้องกันสภาพสังคมปัจจุบัน นั้น ปรากฏว่าไม่แตกต่างกัน เกี่ยวกับคุณภาพของหนังสือเรียนในสาระด้านสติปัญญา ปรากฏว่าความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียนแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับด้านเนื้อหาช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดทัศนคติที่ดีต่อบุคคล สังคม บ้านเมือ และต่อประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน เนื้อหาช่วยกระตุ้นให้นักเรียนอภิปรายปัญหาต่างๆ และเนื้อหาช่วยให้นักเรียนมีความรู้ที่เป็นพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับการตัดสินใจในการแก้ปัญหาต่าง ๆ นั้น ปรากฏว่าไม่แตกต่างกัน ในด้านอุปกรณ์ช่วยการเรียนการสอนในหนังสือเรียน ปรากฏว่าความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียนแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ยกเว้นในด้านความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับชื่อหนังสือเรียนสอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาในหนังสือเรียน ชื่อหนังเรียนน่าสนใจสามารถสื่อความหมายได้ชัดเจนกับมีสารบัญชัดเจนไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract: Purposes: The purposes of this research were to study and to compare the opinions of teachers and students concerning the quality of social studies textbook for Mathayom suksa Two, published by the Educational Technique Department, Ministry of Education in the academic year 2522. Three aspects of the book were examined; the knowledge component, the intellectual component and the learning and teaching aids. Procedures Related literatures were studied. The recomdations of various outstanding educators were used as guidelines for developing evaluative criteria and questionnaires on quality of the social studies textbook. The questionnaires concerning the opinions of teachers and students on the use and puality of the text book were sent to 76 teachers and 400 students in Mathayom Suksa Two of 20 government and schools in Bangkok Metropolis. Conclusions Concerning the use of the textbook it appeared that about 64.47 percent of the teachers used it for some periods, and most to them studied from supplementary readings related to the topics mentioned in the textbook Concerning the technique of textbook teaching, about 60.53 percent of the teachers had the student reading assignment before learning a new lesson. Concerning the content of the textbook most of the teachers thought that some topics were not related to each other. However the scope of the content in the textbook was wider than that being mentioned in the curriculum. But some topics did not cover enough important edtails, they wanted the textbook to be have suggested activities, conclusions, clear printing, coloured illustrations, appendixes, a list of references, and indexes. The majority of students thought that the text book was satisfactly qualified, But they still needed the teachers to help them in reading by adding some explanation. They also wanted the teachers to use the textbook comblined with other supplementary materials in order to help them understand the subject better. The students also thought that some parts of the content were too briet which made them difficult to understand. The learning aids which the students wanted to be added in the textbook were clear printing, conclusions, exercises, foot notes, indexes and more coloured illustrations. To compare the opinions of the teachers and students concerning the quality of the textbook indicated by knowledge component, it appeared different significantly at the .05 level. But the teachers and the students expressed the agreeable opinions concerning the content of the textbook in term of presentation of put to date facts which related to present social condition. The opinions of teachers and students concerning intellectual component were different significantly at the .05 level. But the teachers and the students expressed the agreeable opinions that the contents of the text book were helpful in developing good attitudes towards individual, society, nation and neighbor contries, The content stimulated the students to dicuss the problems and also helped them as being guidelines for problem solving. Concerning the learning and teaching aids included in the textbook the teachers and students expressed different opinions significantly at the .05 level. But both of catagories of the samples expressed the agreeable opinion that the text book name was related to the contents, interesting and meaningful. The text book also had qualified indexes.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: มัธยมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19805
Type: Thesis