https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19863
Title: | Effects of phosphate addition on immobilization and phytoavailability of Cd in soil and the chemical form and translocation of Cd within rice plants |
Other Titles: | ผลของการเติมฟอสเฟตต่อการตรึงแคดเมียมในดิน การดูดซึมแคดเมียมสู่พืช รูปเคมีของแคดเมียม และการเคลื่อนย้ายแคดเมียมในต้นข้าว |
Authors: | Siebers, Nina |
Advisors: | Chantra Tongcumpou |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Chantra.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cadmium Phosphates Rice -- Soils |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work the effects of phosphate (P) on the pH, Cd phytoavailability, and Cd distribution in rice plants was examined in a pot experiment and field experiments using soil exhibiting a high (> 60 mg Cd/kg soil) Cd concentration for the pot experiment and high (> 60 mg Cd/kg soil) and low (< 0.5 mg/kg) Cd concentration for the field experiment. The soil was treated with four P levels, 0 (control), 50, 200, and 1000 mg P/kg soil in the form of a commercial P-fertilizer (0-52-34; 52% P2O5 and 34% K2O). Cd immobilization in soil was evaluated by a chemical fractionation scheme for both the pot and the field experiments. Additionally, the effects of various P concentrations (0-1000 mg/L) on the chemical forms and subcellular fractionation of Cd within rice plants were examined. The addition of P increased the pH and Cd adsorption by the soil and decreased the Cd concentration in the soluble and exchangeable Cd fraction. There was an increase in dry matter yield with increasing P addition for the pot as well as for the field experiment. Results obtained for plant uptake for the pot experiment were different compared to the field experiment. Due to high Cd concentrations present in soil, plants showed severe Cd toxicity symptoms. Cd uptake by the whole rice plants was not altered with increasing P addition. This was different for the field experiment as with increasing P application the Cd concentration in plants decreased. With increasing growth stage the Cd concentration in plants was decreased being more pronounced for higher levels of P application ascribed to a reduced Cd uptake, translocation, and as a result of the dilution effect of the plant’s Cd with increasing biomass. The chemical forms of Cd within the rice plants were altered after Paddition and the uptake was decreased. The subcellular fractionation showed a redistribution of the plant’s Cd to the immobile cell wall fraction with higher levels of Paddition. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของฟอสเฟตต่อพีเอชของดินและต่อความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมในรูปที่พืชดูดซึมได้ รวมถึงการกระจายตัวของแคดเมียมในต้นข้าว โดยทำการทดลองทั้งในกระถาง และในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนจริง ทั้งนี้การทดลองในกระถางใช้ดินที่ปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมสูง (> 60 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน) ส่วนการทดลองในพื้นที่จริงทดลองทั้งในดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมต่ำ (< 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน) และสูง โดยดินที่ศึกษาได้เติมปุ๋ยฟอสเฟตสูตร 0-52-34 ซึ่งประกอบด้วย P2O5 52% และ K2O 34% ในระดับที่แตกต่างกันสี่ช่วงดังนี้ 0 (ชุดควบคุม), 50, 200 และ1000 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน การตรึงแคดเมียมในดินประเมินจากผลทดลอง ผังลำดับส่วนองค์ประกอบทางเคมี ทั้งในการทดลองแบบกระถาง และในพื้นที่จริง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของการเติมฟอสเฟตที่มีผลต่อรูปทางเคมี และลำดับส่วนองค์ประกอบย่อยส่วนต่างๆ ภายในเซลล์ของแคดเมียมในต้นข้าว ในการเติมฟอสเฟตพบว่ามีผลทำให้พีเอชของดินเพิ่มขึ้น และการดูดซับแคดเมียมในดินเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมในรูปที่ละลายได้ และรูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนได้ลดลง อีกทั้งยังเพิ่มผลผลิตมวลแห้งในการทดลองในกระถาง และพื้นที่จริง เมื่อเติมฟอสเฟตมากขึ้น ผลของความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมที่พบในพืชที่ได้รับจากการทดลองในกระถางแตกต่างจากผลการศึกษาที่ได้ในพื้นที่จริง เนื่องจากในดินที่ปลูกในกระถางมีความเข้มข้นสูงและมีผลให้พืชแสดงอาการความเป็นพิษที่รุนแรงของแคดเมียม อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการดูดซึมแคดเมียมเข้าสู้ต้นข้าวทั้งต้นในการทดลองในกระถางไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงแม้ว่าการเติมฟอสเฟตมากขึ้น ซึ่งแตกต่างจากการทดลองในพื้นที่โดยความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมลดลงเมื่อเติมฟอสเฟตเพิ่มขึ้น ในระยะที่พืชเจริญเติบโตมากขึ้นพบว่าความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมจะลดลง และลดลงมากขึ้นเมื่อเติมฟอสเฟตมากขึ้น โดยเป็นผลจากผลการเจือจางแคดเมียมเนื่องจากมวลของข้าวเพิ่มมากขึ้น รูปของแคดเมียมมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อเติมฟอสเฟตและทำให้การดูดซึมเข้าสู่พืชลดลง การทดลอง ลำดับส่วนองค์ประกอบย่อยส่วนต่างๆ ภายในเซลล์แสดงถึงการกระจายตัวของแคดเมียมในพืชในรูปที่ไม่เคลื่อนที่ในผนังเซลล์เมื่อเติมฟอสเฟตเพิ่มขึ้น |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19863 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1537 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1537 |
Type: | Thesis |