Title: Causes and consequences of the increase of alcohol consumption in Thailand
Other Titles: สาเหตุและผลของการเพิ่มปริมาณการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอร์ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Steinarsson, Pall Arnar
Advisors: Theera Nuchpiam
Villa Vilaithong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Theera.N@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Alcoholic beverages
Drinking of alcoholic beverages -- Thailand
Alcoholic beverage industry -- Thailand
Food habits -- Thailand
เครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์
การดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ -- ไทย
อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ -- ไทย
บริโภคนิสัย -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: On a global scale, the use of alcohol is and has been a highly controversial issue, mostly due to ever increasing evidence of the social, physical and economical harm related to its use. The consumption of alcohol has been increasing steadily in Thailand for decades and in spite of their religious and traditional non-alcohol consuming ways. There has been a transformation in value, attitude and behavior toward alcohol in Thailand. Furthermore the openness toward alcohol is growing among the Thai people, stimulating further use of alcohol, followed by increased alcohol related harm. Part of this development can be traced to the external phenomena such as westernization, modernization and consumerism in the Thai society. The enormous social changes occurring in Thailand have created an ideological environment or a gateway where extensive marketing of alcohol beverages have become the main determinants for this transformation of traditional values, attitudes and behavior towards alcohol consumption, with serious consequences for Thai society.
Other Abstract: หากกล่าวถึงในระดับโลก แอลกอฮอล์ถือว่าเป็นประเด็นใหญ่ประเด็นหนึ่งที่ถูกกล่าวถึง และยังคงเป็นปัญหาที่สังคมยังคงถกเถียงกันอย่างมาก ส่วนใหญ่เนื่องมาจากหลักฐานต่างๆ ที่เพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งกล่าวได้ว่าเป็นภัยสังคม ภัยทางกายภาพและต่อเศรษฐกิจต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำแอลกอฮอล์มาใช้งาน การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ได้รับความนิยมในประเทศไทยมานานหลายทศวรรษ และยังคงได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งๆ ที่การบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์จะขัดต่อหลักคำสอนของศาสนาพุทธก็ตาม ปัจจุบันนี้ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของคนไทย ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้การเปิดกว้างของสังคมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ก็มีมากขึ้นกว่าเมื่อก่อน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อมีการกระตุ้นให้มีการใช้แอลกอฮอล์ในทางที่มีอันตรายมากขึ้น บางส่วนของการพัฒนานี้สามารถสืบเนื่องไปถึงปรากฏการณ์ภายนอก เช่น โลกาภิวัตน์หรือโลกตะวันตกซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาของปรากฏการณ์ เป็นปรากฏการณ์ทางสังคมที่ชอบความทันสมัยและบริโภคนิยมในสังคมไทย การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยมีมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งช่วงไตรมาสสุดท้ายของศตวรรษที่ยี่สิบ ได้สร้างสภาพแวดล้อมทางอุดมการณ์และเป็นประตูสู่ตลาดที่กว้างขวางของเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนค่านิยมดั้งเดิม ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีผลกระทบต่อภัยทุกรูปแบบของสังคมต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19945
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.970
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.970
Type: Thesis