Title: Synthesis and polymerization of 3,4-dialkoxy thiophene
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 3,4-ไดแอลคอกซีไทโอฟีน
Authors: Apiradee Chanphen
Advisors: Yongsak Sritana-anant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: ysritana@ucsd.edu, yongsak@sc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polymerization
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) is acknowledged for its high electrical conductivity but insoluble in common organic solvents, leading to difficulties in fabrication process. In attempts to solve this problem, new monomers were synthesized by modifying the substituents on the thiophene rings. They were used to prepare polythiophene via chemical, thermal solid or liquid state polymerization techniques. Brominations of 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene, 3,4-dimethoxythiophene, and 2'-hydroxymethyl-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene provided 2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene, 2,5-dibromo-3,4-dimethoxythiophene, and 2'-hydroxymethyl-2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene in 85, 80 and 72% yields, respectively. Subsequent substitutions with 2-bromoethanol on 2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene yielded the crown-ether fused thiophene derivative 2 in 22% yield. When, using 3,4-dimethoxythiophene as the precursor in other substitutions, 2'-hydroxymethyl-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene 3 and 3,4-dibenzoyloxythiophene 6 could be obtained both in 20% yields. Finally, chemical polymerization of 3,4-dihydroxythiophene 5 and thermal polymerization of 2'-hydroxymethyl-2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene provided their corresponding polymers in 98% and 54% yield, respectively
Other Abstract: พอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) มีสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าที่ดี แต่ไม่ละลายในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ทั่วไป ทำให้เกิดข้อจำกัดในการนำไปแปรรูปเพื่อใช้งาน พยายามแก้ปัญหานี้โดยเตรียมมอนอเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่แทนที่บนวงไทโอฟีนเพื่อใช้ในการเตรียมพอลิไทโอฟีน ด้วยวิธีพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้สารเคมีหรือเทคนิคการให้ความร้อนในภาวะของแข็งหรือของเหลว จากปฏิกิริยาโบรมิเนชันของ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน 3,4-ไดเมทอกซีไทโอฟีน 2'-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิล-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน (3) ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-ไดเมทอกซีไทโอฟีน 2'-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิล-2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซี ไทโอฟีน เท่ากับ 85, 80 และ 72% ตามลำดับ จากปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ด้วย 2-โบรโมเอทานอลในขั้นต่อมาของ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนสามารถสังเคราะห์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอนุพันธ์คราวน์อีเทอร์ฟิวส์ไทโอฟีน (2) ในปริมาณ 22% เมื่อใช้ 3,4-ไดเมทอกซีไทโอฟีนได้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ในลักษณะอื่น ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ 2'-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิล-3,4-เอทิลีน ไดออกซีไทโอฟีน (3) และ 3,4-ไดเบนโซเอทไทโอฟีน (6) ในปริมาณ 20% ทั้ง 2 กรณี ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยสารเคมีของ 3,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีไทโอฟีน (5) ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิ(3,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีไทโอฟีน) (7) ในปริมาณเท่ากับ 98% ส่วนปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้ความร้อนของ 2,5- ไดโบรโม-2'-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิล-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิ(2'-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิล-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) (8) เท่ากับ 54%
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20034
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1879
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1879
Type: Thesis