https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20052
Title: | การออกแบบและประเมินระบบการขนส่งสินค้าโดยตรงของสินค้าเคมีเหลวจากโรงกลั่นไปยังลูกค้า |
Other Titles: | Design and evaluating the direct delivery of chemical solvent from refinery to customers |
Authors: | อสมาพร ประดุจมณีพันธุ์ |
Advisors: | สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ssompon1@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การขนส่งสินค้า |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้ทำการประเมินผลของโครงการขนส่งสินค้าโดยตรงให้กับบริษัทที่เป็น กรณีศึกษา ซึ่งในขณะนี้ได้ทำการกระจายสินค้าเคมีเหลวจากโรงกลั่นไปยังลูกค้าผ่านคลังสินค้าที่มีอยู่ การเปรียบเทียบระบบขนส่งโดยตรงกับระบบปัจจุบันได้พิจารณาต้นทุนรวมของโลจิสติกส์ประกอบด้วย ต้นทุนการขนส่ง ต้นทุนด้านคลังสินค้า และต้นทุนการเก็บสินค้าคงคลัง โดยคำนึงถึงความสามารถในการส่งมอบสินค้าในช่วงเวลาที่ลูกค้ากำหนดด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบการขนส่งโดยตรงจะส่งผลให้เกิดการลดต้นทุนโลจิสติกส์ แต่ในขณะเดียวกัน อาจทำให้ลูกค้าบางรายได้รับบริการส่งมอบที่ด้อยกว่าเดิมได้ ดังนั้น บริษัทควรวางแผนอย่างรอบคอบก่อนที่จะนำระบบการขนส่งตรงมาใช้ การศึกษายังพบอีกว่า ระบบปัจจุบันสามารถได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยการวางแผนและจัดการการขนส่งที่ดีขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | This research strives to assess the performance of the direct delivery initiative for a case company that currently produces and distributes chemical solvent products to customers through a warehouse from its refinery. The performance of the direct delivery model is compared against the current practice in terms of total logistics cost including transportation cost, warehouse cost, and inventory cost, while maintaining the ability to make delivery in the customers’ preferred time window. The analysis results indicate that the direct delivery would reduce total logistics cost but may result in lower service for certain customers. Therefore, serious care should be taken in designing and implementing of the direct delivery initiative. The study also finds that the existing “delivery through warehouse” operation can be instantly improved by better fleet management and transportation planning |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์ (สหสาขาวิชา) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20052 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1186 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1186 |
Type: | Video |