DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varong Pavarajarn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pitt Supaphol-
dc.contributor.author: Panitnart Ubollers-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: Mesoporous structure of carbon fibers and carbon nanospheres were successfully prepared from combination of sol-gel method and electrospinning techniques. Mesoporous carbon with controllable pore size can be formed via the pyrolysis of resorcinol/formaldehyde (RF) gel. The RF gel was prepared by the sol-gel polycondensation of resorcinol (R) and formaldehyde (F) with sodium carbonate (C) as basic catalyst. Morphology and size distribution of RF fibers and RF particles can be controlled by aging condition, aging time of RF gel, preparation condition for RF gel and the processing parameters. Products from electrospinning of RF gel prepared by different condition and aged in 8% RH environment are micro-fibers with the average fiber diameter in the range of 1-5 µm. For the RF-gel aged under high humidity (e.g. 45%, 75% and 100% RH), the products were found to be mostly spherical particles deposited on the collector. Addition of aluminium precursor, i.e., aluminium acetylacetonate into the RF gel followed by electrospinning of the gel were also investigated.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เส้นใยคาร์บอนและอนุภาคทรงกลมคาร์บอนที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบเมโซ สามารถเตรียมได้จากวิธีโซลเจลผนวกกับการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต โดยคาร์บอนที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบเมโซสามารถควบคุมขนาดรูพรุนได้โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซิสของ เรโซซินัล/ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ (อาร์เอฟ) เจล โดยอาร์เอฟเจล นั้นเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาโซล-เจล คอนเดนเซชันจากเรโซซินัล และฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ โดยมีโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองพบว่า รูปร่างและการกระจายตัวของเส้นใยอาร์เอฟและอนุภาคอาร์เอฟ สามารถควบคุมได้จากสภาวะการบ่ม, ระยะเวลาในการบ่ม, ปัจจัยในการเตรียมอาร์เอฟเจล และตัวแปรในกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใย ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตเมื่อใช้การเตรียมอาร์เอฟเจลที่แตกต่างกัน แต่ทำการบ่มในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จะเป็นเส้นใยที่มีขนาดในระดับไมครอน โดยมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของเส้นใยอยู่ในช่วง 1-5 ไมโครเมตร เมื่อนำอาร์เอฟเจลบ่มในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์สูง (ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 45, 75 และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์)มาเป็นเส้นใย ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ส่วนมากเป็นอนุภาคทรงกลมอยู่บนแผ่นรองรับ ทั้งนี้ได้มีการศึกษาถึงการเติมสารตั้งต้นอะลูมิเนียม เช่น อะลูมิเนียม อะซิติลอะซิโตเนตลงในอาร์เอฟเจล การปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตเช่นเดียวกันen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.32-
dc.subject: Electrospinning-
dc.subject: การปั่นด้ายด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต-
dc.title: Electrospinning of neat and aluminium-doped resorcinol/formaldehyde gelen
dc.title.alternative: การปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตของเรโซซินอล/ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เจลเปล่าและที่เติมอะลูมิเนียมen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Varong.p@eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.32-