https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20120
Title: | Chemically modified silica gel with 1,8-diaminoanthraquinone for preconcentration of heavy metal ions |
Other Titles: | ซิลิกาเจลดัดแปรทางเคมีด้วย 1,8- ไดอะมิโนแอนทราควิโนน สำหรับการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอออนโลหะหนัก |
Authors: | Anurak Yaemplai |
Advisors: | Wanlapa Aeugmaitrepirom Passapol Ngamukol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Silica gel Metal ions |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Silica gel was chemically modified firstly with 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane giving SiAP. the SiAP reacted subsequently with 1,8-diaminoanthraquinone obtaining SiDAAQ. The SiDAAQ was characterized by specific surface area analysis, IR-spectroscopy, UV-visible spectrophotometry, elemental analysis and ¹³C-NMR. The adsorption properties of the SiDAAQ were studied using Cd(II), Co(II), Cu(II), Ni(II), Pb(II) and Zn(II) in aqueous solutions with batch and column modes. The on-line preconcentration system coupled with FAAS for Pb(II) was investigated. The sorbed lead ions were directly eluted by 174 µL of 0.050 mol L⁻¹ EDTA solution (pH5) at a flow rate of 5.0 mL min⁻¹ to the nebulizer. The performance characteristics of the system were investigated under the optimum chemical and flow parameters using the solutions containing the spiked standard 100 and 300 µg L⁻¹ Pb(II). The method detection limit of 20 µg L⁻¹ with enrichment factor of 27 and the sample throughput of 40 h⁻¹ at preconcentration time of 60 sec were obtained. The accuracy and precision evaluated as %recovery and %RSD (n = 10) were 100.8 and 10.8, respectively. The proposed system was successfully applied for the determination of trace levels of Pb(II) in water sample. |
Other Abstract: | การดัดแปรทางเคมีของซิลิกาเจลในขั้นแรกด้วย 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอธอกซีไซเลนได้เป็น SiAP แล้วนำ SiAP ไปทำปฏิกิริยาต่อกับ 1,8-ไดอะมิโนแอนทราควิโนนได้เป็น SiDAAQ พิสูจน์ลักษณะของ SiDAAQ โดยการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี อัลตราไวโอเลต-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรี การวิเคราะห์ธาตุ และคาร์บอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ ศึกษาสมบัติการดูดซับของ SiDAAQ โดยใช้ไอออนแคดเมียม โคบอลต์ ทองแดง นิกเกิล ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี ในสารละลายด้วยวิธีแบทช์และคอลัมน์ ตรวจสอบระบบการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นไอออนตะกั่วแบบออนไลน์ร่วมกับเทคนิคเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์ชันสเปกโทรเมตรี พบว่าไอออนตะกั่วที่ถูกดูดซับจะถูกชะด้วยสารละลาย EDTA เข้มข้น 0.050 โมลต่อลิตร (พีเอช 5) ปริมาตร 174 ไมโครลิตร ที่อัตราการไหล 5.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที โดยตรงไปยัง nebulizer ตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบภายใต้พารามิเตอร์ทางเคมีและการไหลที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้สารละลายที่มีการเติมไอออนตะกั่วเข้มข้น 100 และ 300 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรพบว่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ด้วยวิธีนี้เท่ากับ 20 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร enrichment factor เท่ากับ 27 และ sample throughput เท่ากับ 40 ตัวอย่างต่อชั่วโมงเวลาของการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 60 วินาที เปอร์เซ็นต์การกลับคืนเท่ากับ 100.8 และ %RSD เท่ากับ 10.8 เมื่อทำการทดลองซ้ำ 10 ครั้ง ระบบที่เสนอนี้ได้นำไปประยุกต์สำหรับการหาปริมาณของไอออนตะกั่วที่มีปริมาณน้อยในน้ำตัวอย่างได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20120 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1521 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1521 |
Type: | Thesis |