Title: Preparation of rigid polyurethane foam catalyzed by nickel and cobalt complexes
Other Titles: การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเร่งปฏิกริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์
Authors: Bhattarin Saengfak
Advisors: Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Nuanphun.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Foam
Polyurethanes
Nickel
Cobalt
Transition metals
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Transition metal complexes, namely M(en)₂, M(en)₂(sal)₂, M(trien) and M(trien)(sal)₂ (M = Ni and Co), were synthesized and used as catalysts for the preparation of rigid polyurethane foams (PURFs). The reaction times, physical and mechanical properties of PURFs were investigated and compared to those prepared by commercial catalyst, N,N-dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA). UV-vis spectroscopy, IR spectroscopy, elemental analysis and atomic absorption were used to characterize the transition metal complexes catalysts. ATR-IR technique was used to study isocyanate (NCO) conversion and polyisocyanurate/polyurethane (PIR/PUR) ratio in the PURFs. The polymerization reaction of foaming preparation is exothermic reaction. The maximum reaction temperature is in the range of 114-125 ℃. During the foam preparation, cream time, gel time, tack-free time and rise time were investigated. The results showed that the apparent density of PURFs was in the range 42.3-73.9 kg/m³. Co complexes showed better catalytic activity than Ni complexes. Compressive strength of PURF prepared from Ni(trien)(sal)₂ was better than that prepared from DMCHA. PURFs obtained from Ni(en)₂ and Co(en)₂ showed similar thermal decomposition with that obtained from DMCHA catalyst. Thermal conductivity of PURFs showed that PURFs catalyzed by Co(trien) and Co(en)₂ gave thermal conductivity similar to that catalyzed by DMCHA
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะแทรนซิชัน คือ M(en)₂, M(en)₂(sal)₂, M(trien) และ M(trien)(sal)₂ (M = Ni และ Co) เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการสังเคราะห์โฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของโฟม สมบัติทางกายภาพ และ สมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับโฟมที่เตรียมจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า คือ ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของที่ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำได้โดยใช้ยูวี-วิสสเปกโตรสโคปี ไออาร์สสเปกโตรสโคปี การวิเคราะห์ธาตุ และอะตอมมิกแอบซอฟชัน การหาปริมาณหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาและ อัตราส่วนระหว่างพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตต่อพอลิยูรีเทนในโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนทำได้โดยใช้เอทีอาร์ไออาร์ ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนเป็นปฏิกิริยาการคายความร้อนโดยอุณหภูมิของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอยู่ในช่วง 114-125 องศาเซลเซียส ในช่วงเวลาการเตรียมโฟม ได้ศึกษาเวลาที่ของผสมเป็นครีม เวลาที่ของผสมเป็นเจล เวลาที่ผิวหน้าของโฟมไม่เกาะติดกับวัสดุสัมผัส และเวลาที่โฟม หยุดฟู ความหนาแน่นของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนอยู่ในช่วง 42.3-73.9 kg/m³ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโคบอลต์สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดโฟมได้ดีกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของนิกเกิล ความทนทานต่อแรงกดอัดของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย Ni(trien)(sal)₂ แสดงค่าสูงกว่าโฟมที่เตรียมจาก DMCHA โฟมที่เตรียมได้จาก Ni(en)₂ และ Co(en)₂ แสดงค่าการสลายตัวทางความร้อนเท่ากับกับโฟมที่เตรียมจาก DMCHA โฟมที่เตรียมได้จาก Co(trien) and Co(en)₂ มีค่าการนำความร้อนเทียบเท่ากับโฟมที่เตรียมได้จาก DMCHA
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20131
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.974
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.974
Type: Thesis