Title: Surfactant recovery by liquid-liquid extraction and reverse micellar extraction
Other Titles: การนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายและการสกัดแบบรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์
Authors: Kuntida Krisorncharoen
Advisors: Punjaporn Weschayanwiwat
Sabatini, David A.
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
tchantra@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Extraction (Chemistry)
Surface active agents -- Recycling
Reversed micelles
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: This study aimed to investigate two extraction techniques namely liquid-liquid extraction (LLE) and reverse micellar extraction coupled with ultrafiltration process for tetrachloroethylene (PCE) removal and surfactant recovery purposes. Using surfactant solution to remediate NAPLs gains more attractions. Nevertheless, prior reusing surfactant, a decontamination of surfactant solutions is recommended. In this study, we imitated the surfactant solution similar to one pumped out of the contaminated site, which contains 4%AMA (anionic surfactant), 3%NaCl and 10,000 ppm solubilized PCE. The conventional LLE using five extracting solvents varying the equivalent alkane carbon number (EACN) was investigated to determine the partitioning of PCE from surfactant solution into solvent phase and the %PCE removal. The reverse micellar extraction is another extraction technique based on Winsor type II microemulsion formation, where the micelles break up, migrate into the solvent phase and re-aggregate to form reverse micelles. The released PCE during the micelles break up also partitions into the solvent phase. The result showed that the EACN of extracting solvent and the surfactant solution:solvent volumetric ratio were crucial parameters governing the extraction efficiency of LLE. In addition, other parameters such as molecular structure and functional groups of solvent also have an influence on the PCE partitioning and PCE removal in LLE technique. For reverse micellar extraction, the surfactant solution:solvent volumetric ratio (ranged from 40:1 to 5:1) used in this study did not show significant effects on the surfactant removal (84.9-86.9%) and PCE removal (96.7-98.4%). Furthermore, an ultrafiltration process was used as an additional downstream process after reverse micellar extraction to concentrate the surfactant
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำจัดสารเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนหรือสารพีซีอี และนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยใช้การสกัดสองวิธี ได้แก่ การสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่เป็นของเหลวและการสกัดแบบรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์ร่วมกับกระบวนการกรองแบบอัลทราฟิลเทรชัน สารลดแรงตึงผิวถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อบำบัดพื้นที่ปนเปื้อน อย่างไรก็ดีสารลดแรงตึงผิวควรผ่านกระบวนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ก่อนนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ได้จำลองให้เสมือนเป็นสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สูบกลับขึ้นมาจากพื้นดินหลังการบำบัดพื้นที่ปนเปื้อน ประกอบไปด้วยเอเอ็มเอเข้มข้น 4 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก (สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบ), โซเดียมคลอไรด์ 3 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก และสารพีซีอีเข้มข้น 10,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร การสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่เป็นของเหลว โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายที่มีค่าความไม่มีขั้วเมื่อเทียบกับอัลเคนทั่วไป (อีเอซีเอ็น) แตกต่างกันห้าชนิดถูกนำมาศึกษา เพื่อดูผลการกระจายตัวของสารพีซีอีและการสกัดสารพีซีอีออกจากสารละลายตั้งต้น ส่วนวิธีสกัดแบบรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์เป็นวิธีการสกัดภายใต้สภาวะวินเซอร์ไทด์ทูไมโครอีมัลชัน โดยระหว่างกระบวนการสกัด ไมเซลล์แตกตัวและเข้าไปละลายอยู่ในตัวทำละลายเกิดเป็นรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์ ทั้งนี้สารพีซีอีจะกระจายตัวเข้าไปอยู่ในตัวทำละลายด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าอีเอซีเอ็นของตัวทำละลายและอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อตัวทำละลายเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่เป็นของเหลว นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยอื่นๆ เช่น โครงสร้างโมเลกุลและหมู่ฟังก์ชันของตัวทำละลายก็มีอิทธิพลต่อการกระจายตัวและการสกัดของสารพีซีอีโดยวิธีสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่เป็นของเหลวเช่นกัน สำหรับการสกัดแบบรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์พบว่าผลของอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อตัวทำละลาย (อยู่ในช่วง 40:1-5:1) ไม่มีนัยสำคัญต่อผลการสกัดสารลดแรงตึงผิว (84.9-86.9%) และผลการสกัดสารพีซีอี (96.7-98.4%) นอกจากนี้กระบวนการกรองแบบอัลทราฟิลเทรชันยังถูกใช้ร่วมกับการสกัดแบบรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (รีเวอร์สไมเซลล์) ให้อยู่ในส่วนสารคงค้างหรือส่วนรีเทนเทด ขณะที่สารพีซีอีและตัวทำละลายสามารถผ่านตัวกรองออกไปได้เป็นส่วนเพอมีเอท
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20159
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1525
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1525
Type: Thesis