https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20187
Title: | Heavy metal tolerance and oxalate crystallization by wood-rotting fungi |
Other Titles: | การทนต่อโลหะหนักและการเกิดผลึกออกซาเลตโดยราย่อยสลายเนื้อไม้ |
Authors: | Benjawan Kaewdoung |
Advisors: | Prakitsin Sihanonth |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Prakitsin.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Heavy metals |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study was conducted to select wood-rot fungal strains which showed high metal tolerance and were able to remove heavy metals by precipitation as metal oxalate crystals. The result showed that among sixty fungal isolates, only five isolates which included three brown-rot fungal isolate MR40, KYO and WR4, and two white-rot fungal isolate WR4 and WR5, were able to tolerate and produce the metal crystals in the agar medium amended with various concentrations of heavy metals. Especially brown-rot fungal isolate KYO was able to grow at high concentration of heavy metals and produced numerous metal crystals. Metal crystals formed by wood-rotting fungi consist mainly of oxalic acid which indicated that oxalic acid as an important metabolite elaborated in the response of wood-rotting fungi to toxic metal stress. Oxalate production could result in the transformation of zinc sulfate into zinc oxalate hydrate (C2O4Zn.2H2O), copper sulfate into copper oxalate hydrate (moolooite)(C2CuO4.xH2O), cadmium sulfate into cadmium oxalate hydrate (C2CdO4.2.5H2O and C2CdO4.3H2O), and lead nitrate into lead oxalate (PbC2O4), which were resistant to further solubilization and less inhibitory effect on the fungal growth. An experiment was conducted to determine the effect of heavy metals on fungal growth and heavy metal accumulation by wood-rotting fungi. The result showed that the presences of the metal compounds did not stimulate the pH reduction and/or acid production. Moreover, increasing concentrations of heavy metal compounds in the culture medium caused a significant decrease in the radial growth of the most fungal isolates, whereas the fungal biomasses were significantly increased. The analysis of metal content in the fungal mycelia cultivated on media containing heavy metals showed that the accumulated heavy metals significantly increased when the concentrations of heavy metals increased. These results provide the evidence that these wood-rotting fungi could tolerate high concentrations of heavy metals and able to remove heavy metals from the metal-amended media by precipitation as metal oxalate crystals. Moreover, these fungi were capable to accumulate heavy metals within their biomass during immobilization of the soluble metal compounds therefore fungal biomasses should be applied as biosorbent for heavy metals which may provide potential for metal removal and recovery of valuable elements. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้คัดเลือกหาราย่อยสลายเนื้อไม้ที่มีความสามารถในการทนต่อโลหะหนักและสามารถกำจัดโลหะหนักโดยการตกตะกอนให้อยู่ในรูปของผลึกโลหะออกซาเลตคริสตัล จากการศึกษาพบว่าจากจำนวนราทั้งหมด 60 ไอโซเลต มีเพียง 5 ไอโซเลต โดยเป็นราบราวน์รอท 3 ไอโซเลต คือ MR40, KYO และ WR4 และราไวท์รอท 2 ไอโซเลต คือ WR3 และ WR5 ที่สามารถทนต่อโลหะหนักและสร้างผลึกของโลหะหนักได้บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีการเติมโลหะหนักที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งราบราวน์รอท ไอโซเลต KYO สามารถที่จะเจริญและผลิตผลึกได้เป็นจำนวนมากบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีโลหะหนักความเข้มข้นสูง โดยผลึกที่สร้างโดยราย่อยสลายเนื้อไม้นั้นจะมีองค์ประกอบหลักสำคัญคือกรดออกซาลิค ซึ่งเป็นการบ่งชี้ว่ากรดออกซาลิคนั้นเป็นสารเมตาโบไลท์สำคัญที่รากลุ่มนี้ใช้ในการตอบสนองต่อความเป็นพิษของโลหะหนัก การผลิตกรดออกซาลิคโดยราย่อยสลายเนื้อไม้นั้นสามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนรูปของโลหะหนักของ ซิงค์ซัลเฟต เปลี่ยนรูปเป็น ซิงค์ออกซาเลตไฮเดรต (C2O4Zn.2H2O), คอปเปอร์ซัลเฟต เปลี่ยนรูปเป็น คอปเปอร์ออกซาเลตไฮเดรต (C2CuO4.xH2O), แคดเมียมซัลเฟต เปลี่ยนรูปเป็น แคดเมียมออกซาเลตไฮเดรต (C2CdO4.2.5H2O และ C2CdO4.3H2O), และ เลดไนเตรต เปลี่ยนรูปเป็น เลดออกซาเลต (PbC2O4) โดยโลหะหนักที่อยู่ในรูปนี้จะไม่ละลายน้ำและส่งผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการเจริญของรา ผลกระทบของโลหะหนักต่อการเจริญของราและจากการสะสมโลหะหนักโดยราย่อยสลายเนื้อไม้พบว่า โลหะหนักไม่ได้ทำให้เกิดการลดลงของพีเอชหรือการผลิตกรดอินทรีย์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักเป็นสาเหตุทำให้การเจริญของเส้นใยลดลงในขณะที่มวลชีวภาพของรามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และจากการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโลหะหนักในเส้นใยราที่เจริญบนอาหารลี้ยงเชื้อที่เติมโลหะหนัก พบว่าการสะสมโลหะหนักในเส้นใยราจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักที่เติมลงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อนั้นเพิ่มมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าราย่อยสลายเนื้อไม้ที่นำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถที่จะทนต่อโลหะหนักที่ความเข้มข้นสูงและสามารถกำจัดโลหะหนักโดยการตกตะกอนให้อยู่ในรูปของผลึกโลหะออกซาเลตได้ นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อชนิดนี้สามารถที่จะดูดซับสะสมโลหะหนักไว้ในส่วนของเส้นใยได้ ดังนั้นจึงสมควรเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะนำมวลชีวภาพของราชนิดนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับโลหะหนัก ซึ่งนอกจากจะช่วยในการบำบัดโลหะหนักแล้วยังช่วยในการดึงโลหะหนักที่มีค่ากลับมาได้อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20187 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1546 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1546 |
Type: | Thesis |