https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20208
Title: | Determination of manidipine hydrochloride in bulk drug and tablets by high-performance liquid chromatography |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณแมนนิติปีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในวัตถุดิบและยาเม็ดด้วยวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี |
Authors: | Chansapha Pamanivong |
Advisors: | Walapa Tatong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Walapa.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | High performance liquid chromatography Tablets (Medicine) |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A validated stability-indicating HPLC method was developed for determination of Manidipine hydrochloride in bulk drug and tablets. The system comprised of a Symmetry C-18 (4.6 x 150 mm, 3.5 μm) as stationary phase, a 45 : 55 mixture of ammonium formate buffer (25 mM, pH 3.1) as mobile phase, flow rate of 0.7 ml/min, column temperature at 30oC and detection wavelength at 230 nm. The stress-testing was carried out under the conditions of hydrolysis, oxidation, photolysis and thermal degradation The developed method was validated for specificity, linearity and range, precision, accuracy, limit of detection, limit of quantification, stability of solutions, and system suitability. The linearity of the proposed method was in the range of 50 - 150 μg/ml. The system precision and method precision expressed as the relative standard deviation were less than 2%. The accuracy expressed as the percentage recovery was 99.4. The limit of detection and quantification were 0.141 and 0.427 μg/ml, respectively. The purposed method was successfully applied to the direct determination of Manidipine hydrochloride in tablet formulations |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีสาหรับวิเคราะห์ปริมาณแมนนิดิปีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในวัตถุดิบและยาเม็ด โดยเป็นวิธีทดสอบที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธี และเป็นวิธีทดสอบที่บ่งชี้ถึงความคงตัวของตัวยา ระบบเครื่องประกอบด้วยเฟสคงที่คือคอลัมน์ชนิดซี -18 ซึ่งมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 4.6 มิลลิเมตร มีความยาว 150 มิลลิเมตร และพาร์ติเคิ้ลมีขนาด 3.5 ไมโครเมตร เฟสเคลื่อนที่เป็นสารละลายผสมของอะซิโตไน-ไตรล์และแอมโมเนียมฟอร์เมตบัฟเฟอร์ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้น 25 มิลลิโมล และมีพีเอช 3.1 ในอัตราส่วน 55:45 อัตราการไหลมีค่า 0.7 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที กาหนดอุณหภูมิของคอลัมน์เป็น 30 องศาเซลเซียส และตรวจวัดสารที่ความยาวคลื่น 230 นาโนเมตร ทาการศึกษาวิธีทดสอบในสภาวะเร่งให้เกิดการสลายตัวของตัวยา ภายใต้สภาวะการเกิดไฮโดรไลซิส ออกซิเดชัน โฟโตไลชีส และความร้อน ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีทดสอบที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยศึกษาในหัวข้อความจาเพาะเจาะจง ความเป็นเส้นตรงและช่วงการวัด ความแม่นยา ความเที่ยงตรง ลิมิตการตรวจวัด ลิมิตการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ ความคงตัวของสารละลาย และความเหมาะสมของระบบ พบว่าความเป็นเส้นตรงมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 50 - 150 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ความแม่นยาของระบบและวิธีทดสอบที่แสดงเป็นค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์มีค่าน้อยกว่า 2% ความเที่ยงตรงของวิธีทดสอบซึ่งแสดงในรูปร้อยละของการคืนกลับมีค่าเท่ากับ 99.4 ลิมิตการตรวจวัด และลิมิตการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณมีค่า 0.141 และ0.427 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลาดับ วิธีทดสอบที่นาเสนอนี้สามารถนาไปวิเคราะห์ปริมาณแมนนิดิปีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในตารับยาเม็ดได้โดยตรง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20208 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.977 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.977 |
Type: | Thesis |