https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20217
Title: | Effect of a brief intervention model on reducting alcohol consumption among moderate drinkers in two high drinking prevalence communities |
Other Titles: | ผลการใช้รูปแบบบำบัดอย่างย่อเพื่อลดการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในกลุ่มที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มระดับปานกลางใน 2 ชุมชนที่มีความชุกของการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สูง |
Authors: | Chitlada Areesantichai |
Advisors: | Sompoch Iamsupasit Marsden, John |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sompoch.I@chula.ac.th , isompoch@hotmail .com No information provided |
Subjects: | Drinking of alcoholic beverages |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study investigated the effectiveness of the Tailored Goal Oriented Community Brief Intervention Model (TGCBI) to reduce alcohol consumption among moderate drinkers. Two high risk drinking prevalence communities (Nong-Na and Bua-Choom, in Lopburi province) took part in the study (the Bua-Choom community serving as the control). Subjects were 97 volunteer moderate drinkers, aged 19-65 years (47 from Nong-Na and 50 from Bua- Choom). TGCBI consisted of four sessions over two months. Alcohol consumption (drinking frequency, heavy drinking frequency, daily average alcohol and intensity of drinking) was assessed before intervention and at one, three and six month follow-up. Observed change on these ,measures was assessed using repeated measures general linear regression model and linear regression. The intervention community was associated with relatively great (statistically significant) in drinking frequency, heavy drinking frequency, daily average alcohol at all follow-up points. In contrast, there were averaged increases in drinking frequency, heavy drinking frequency and daily averaged alcohol consumption among the Bua-Choom group at all follow-up points. This TGCBI is empirically validated in this study, supporting further developmental work |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อต้องการหาประสิทธิผลของการใช้รูปแบบบำบัดอย่างย่อชุมชนในการลดการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในกลุ่มผู้ดื่มในระดับปานกลาง โดยการศึกษาในชุมชนที่มีความชุกของการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สูง 2 แห่ง (ชุมชนหนองนาและบัวชุม จังหวัดลพบุรี) กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ดื่มระดับปานกลางอายุ 19-65 ปี สมัครใจเข้าร่วมจำนวน 97 คน (47 คนจากหนองนาและ 50 คนจากบัวชุม) ดำเนินการให้การบำบัดอย่างย่อชุมชน 4 ครั้ง ในระยะเวลา 2 เดือน โดยประเมินผลการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (ความถี่ของการดื่ม ความถี่ของการดื่มหนัก ปริมาณแอลกอฮอล์ที่ดื่มเฉลี่ยต่อวัน และปริมาณแอลกอฮอล์ต่อวันที่ดื่ม) ก่อนและติดตามหลังการให้รูปแบบบำบัดอย่างย่อชุมชน 1, 3 และ 6 เดือน โดยสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ดังกล่าวและวัดด้วยสถิติ repeated measures general model และ linear regression พบว่า ในชุมชุนทดลองมีการเปลี่ยแปลงอย่างชัดเจน (มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ) ในความถี่ของการดื่ม ความถี่ของการดื่มหนัก และปริมาณแอลกอฮอล์ที่ดื่มเฉลี่ยต่อวันทุกครั้งที่ติดตามผลในชุมชนบัวชุม ดังนั้น รูปแบบการบำบัดอย่างย่อชุมชนนี้มีประสิทธิภาพดี มีความเชื่อถือได้ และสนับสนุนการพัฒนางานเกี่ยวกับชุมชนต่อไปในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Research for Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20217 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1547 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1547 |
Type: | Thesis |