https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2027
Title: | Powder engineering technique of ibuprofen crystal using combination of complexation and phase partition method |
Other Titles: | เพาเดอร์เอ็นจิเนียริงเทคนิคของผลึกไอบูโพรเฟนที่ใช้การผสมผสานของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนและวิธีการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาค |
Authors: | Chawalinee Asawahame |
Advisors: | Kaisri Umprayn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Kaisri.U@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Ibuprofen Povidone-iodine Polyethylene glycol Pelletizing |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | By combinding phase partition technique and using dispersion carriers such as polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP K 30) and polyethylene glycol (PEG) to produce the spherical pellets could improve the dissolution property including physical property of a poorly water soluble drug, ibuprofen. Ibuprofen pellets produced with PVP K 30 had uniform size and spherical in shape. Whereas, ibuprofen pellets with PEG had rough surface and size variation. Physicochemical properties of pellets were characterized by powder X-ray diffractometry (PXRD), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectrometry and 13C nuclear magnetic resonance (13c NMR). Chemical interaction between drug and polymer (PVP K 30) were found during the dispersion state of ibuprofen and PVP K 30. This chemical interaction was due to complex formation of ibuprofen with PVP K 30 by hydrogen bonding. Whereas, X-ray diffractogram and DSC thermogram of the dispersion of ibuprofen and PEG showed the evidence like the interstitial solid solution between ibuprofen and PEG had formed. The other reason, by disorientation of the structure between ibuprofen and PEG in this mixture. In the case of the dispersion of ibuprofen with both of PVP K 30 and PEG at suitable ratio, the weak hydrogen bonding may occur. However, an evidence of chemical interaction between drug and polymers in the formulations after phase partition of ibuprofen into pellets maybe found. As indicated by 13C NMR, the signal of carboxylic acid carbon of drug had shifted (except in the case of the formulations of ibuprofen with PEG alone). It may be caused by the weak hydrogen bonding between ibuprofen and PVP K 30 or by disorientation of the structure of drug. For dissolution study, ibuprofen pellets with PVP K 30 or the mixture of PVP K 30 and PEG in suitable ratio had faster release than the formulation of ibuprofen pellets with drug alone or ibuprofen pellets with PEG: Furthermore, ibuprofen pellets from a suitable ratio of drug: polymers had good physical properties. |
Other Abstract: | การผสมผสานวิธีการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคและการใช้ตัวพาช่วยกระจายตัว พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดน (พีวีพี เค 30) และ พอลิเอทิลิน กลัยคอล (พีอีจี) ในการเตรียมเพลเลททรงกลมสามารถใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติค่าการละลายและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของตัวยาที่ละลายน้ำได้น้อยอย่างไอบูโพรเฟน ไอบูโพรเฟนเพลเลทที่ประกอบด้วย พีวีพี เค 30 จะให้เพลเลทที่มีขนาดสม่ำเสมอและรูปร่างทรงกลม ในขณะที่ไอบูโพรเฟนเพลเลทที่ประกอบด้วย พีอีจีก่อให้เกิดเพลเลทที่มีพื้นผิวที่ขรุขระและขนาดที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ คุณสมบัติทางด้านเคมีฟิสิกส์ศึกษาได้จากการใช้การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ (พีเอ็กซ์อาร์ดี) ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรี (ดีเอสซี) ฟูเรียร์แทรนส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรด สเปกโตรเมทรี (เอฟทีไออาร์) และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งคาร์บอนเนื่องจากการสั่นพ้องที่มาจากแม่เหล็กนิวเคลียร์ (13ซี เอ็นเอ็มอาร์) พบว่ามีการเกิดอันตรกิริยาทางเคมีระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์ (พีวีพี เค 30) ในระยะขั้นตอนของการเกิดสารกระจายตัว โดยพบว่าอันตรกิริยาทางเคมีที่เกิดขึ้นเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างไอบูโพรเฟนและพีวีพี เค 30 โดยพันธะไฮโดรเจน ขณะที่ผลจากพีเอ็กซ์อาร์ดีและดีเอสซีของสารกระจายตัวระหว่างไอบูโพรเฟนและพีอีจีแสดงถึงการเกิดอินเทอร์สทิเชียล โซลิดโซลูชันระหว่างไอบูโพรเฟนและพีอีจีในสารกระจายตัวนั้น หรืออาจเกิดเนื่องจากการจัดเรียงตัวของโครงสร้างของไอบูโพรเฟนและพีอีจีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ในกรณีของสารกระจายตัวระหว่างไอบูโพรเฟนกับพีวีพี เค 30 ร่วมกับพีอีจีในอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม พันธะไฮโดรเจนอย่างอ่อนอาจเกิดระหว่างไอบูโพรเฟนและพีวีพี เค 30 อย่างไรก็ตาม ในสูตรตำรับของไอบูโพรเฟนหลังจากการแบ่งส่วนวัฏภาคไปเป็นเพลเลทพบหลักฐานที่อาจแสดงการเกิดอันตรกิริยาทางเคมีจาก 13 ซี เอ็นเอ็มอาร์มีการเคลื่อนที่ของสัญญาณในตำแหน่งของคาร์บอกไซลิก คาร์บอนของตัวยา (ยกเว้นในสูตรตำรับของตัวยากับพีอีจีเดี่ยว) อาจเกิดเนื่องจากพันธะไฮโดรเจนอย่างอ่อนระหว่างไอบูโพรเฟนและพีวีพี เค 30 หรือจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะการจัดเรียงตัวในโครงสร้างตัวยา สำหรับการศึกษาคุณสมบัติค่าการละลายพบว่า ไอบูโพรเฟนเพลเลทที่ประกอบด้วย พีวีพี เค 30 หรือสารผสมของพีวีพี เค 30 และพีอีจี ในอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมมีการปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่สูงกว่าในสูตรตำรับของไอบูโพรเฟนเพลเลทที่ประกอบด้วยตัวยาอย่างเดียว หรือของไอบูโพรเฟนเพลเลทที่ประกอบด้วยพีอีจี ทั้งยังพบว่า ไอบูโพรเฟนเพลเลทที่มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมมีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่ดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2027 |
ISBN: | 9741705611 |
Type: | Thesis |