https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20275
Title: | การเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีน/แอลคิลฟอสฟอเนตเซลลูโลส |
Other Titles: | Preparation of polypropylene/alkylphosphonate-cellulose composite |
Authors: | สุภาภรณ์ พรหมสุรินทร์ |
Advisors: | กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kawee.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | วัสดุเชิงประกอบ เซลลูโลส แอลคิลฟอสฟอเนต เซลลูโลส |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีน/แอลคิลฟอสฟอเนต-เซลลูโลส เบื้องต้นทำการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสด้วยกรดแอลคิลฟอสฟอนิกได้เป็นแอลคิลฟอสฟอเนตเซลลูโลสเพื่อให้สามารถเข้ากันได้ดีกับพอลิโพรพิลีน โดยไมโครคริสตัลลีน-เซลลูโลสเตรียมได้จากการทำไฮโดรไลซิสผ้าฝ้ายด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น 3 โมลาร์ การดัดแปรไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสด้วยกรดแอลคิลฟอสฟอนิกและไดไซยาไดเอไมด์อาศัยการอบผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 170 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 นาที จากการตรวจวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของแอลคิลฟอสฟอ-เนตเซลลูโลสด้วยเทคนิค SEM, FT-IR, TGA และ XRD พบว่ากรดแอลคิลฟอสฟอนิกสามารถ ดัดแปรไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสได้ จากนั้นผสมแอลคิลฟอสฟอเนตเซลลูโลสและพอลิโพรพิลีนด้วยเครื่องผสมแบบเกลียวหนอนคู่และนำไปอัดแบบขึ้นรูป วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ได้นำมาตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะด้วยเทคนิค OM, XRD, TGA และ DSC ส่วนสมบัติการหน่วงไฟทดสอบโดยใช้มาตรฐาน UL-94 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติมแอลคิลฟอสฟอเนตเซลลูโลสลงไปในพอลิโพร- พิลีนนั้นสามารถลดเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนให้กับพอลิโพรพิลีนได้ และเมื่อทดสอบสมบัติ การหน่วงไฟพบว่ามีอัตราการลามไฟลดลง เมื่อปริมาณแอลคิลฟอสฟอเนตเซลลูโลสเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าเป็นผลของแอลคิลฟอสฟอเนตเซลลูโลสที่เติมเข้าไปเป็นสารหน่วงไฟสำหรับพอลิโพรพิลีน |
Other Abstract: | In this study, the polypropylene/alkylphosphonate-cellulose composite was prepared. In the first step, the surface modification of microcrystalline cellulose with alkylphosphonic acid was carried-out in order to obtain the alkylphosphonate-cellulose having good compatibility with PP matrix. For the preparation of alkylphosphonic acid treated microcrystalline cellulose, the cotton fabric was hydrolyzed with 3 M hydrochloric acid, resulting in microcrystalline cellulose in powder form. The microcrystalline cellulose was treated by alkylphosphonic acid and followed by curing at 170 °C for 3 minutes to produce alkylphosphonate cellulose. Characterizations including SEM, FT-IR, XRD and TGA were employed to analyze the structure of alkylphosphonate cellulose. The results revealed that the surface of alkylphosphonic acid treated microcrystalline cellulose was covered by alkylphosphonic acid. In the following step, the obtained alkylphosphonate cellulose was mixed with PP powder using twin-screw extruder and followed by compression molding. The composites were characterized by OM, XRD, TGA, and DSC. In addition, the flame retardancy property of the composites were tested by UL-94 standard. The results indicated that the addition of alkylphosphonate cellulose into polypropylene could reduce the thermal stability into polypropylene. For flammability testing, the results showed that the burning rates decreased with an increase in alkylphosphonate cellulose content, further confirming the effect of alkylphosphonate cellulose on flame retardancy for polypropylene. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20275 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1882 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1882 |
Type: | Thesis |