Title: Evaluation of pharmacist's counseling for patients participating in the Cardiac Rehabilitation Program of Phyathai 2 Hospital
Other Titles: การประเมินผลการให้คำปรึกษาของเภสัชกรแก่ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วม โครงการฟื้นฟูหัวใจของโรงพยาบาลพญาไท 2
Authors: Piyarat Winitgoolchai
Advisors: Winit Winitwatjana
Piyanuj Ruckpanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn UNiversity. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Winit.W@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Pharmacist and patient
Heart--Diseases--Patients--Rehabilitation
Coronary heart disease
Health counseling
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Cardiac patients who join the cardiac rehabilitation program are normally given many drugs for secondary prevention and control of their diseases. The program may require a pharmacist to counsel the patients on drug use and drug therapy problems. This study aimed to assess the impact of pharmacist's counseling on the patient's medication knowledge, non-compliance and satisfaction, as well as the therapeutic outcomes and cost of counseling. The study was conducted in cardiac patients who participated in the cardiac rehabilitation program of Phyathai 2 Hospital between February and November 2001. The study instruments were evaluated for their content validity, but not for reliability. The results showed that 32 patients completed the study. Of these, 24 were CAD patients and 8 VHD patients. There were more males than females in the samples (male 53.1% and female 46.9%). The average age was 56.8+-15.2 years. The patients had 1-6 cardiac risk factors. Theaverage drugs they received were 7+-3 items and 8+-5 doses/day. The patient's general medication knowledge and non-compliance before and after the counseling were different (p-value < 0.5). The general medication knowledge, but not non-compliance, could retain over the four week after the counseling. The difference in specific medication knowledge before and after the counseling (p-value < 0.5) was found only in the CAD group. Most patients expressed favorable attitudes toward the pharmacist's counseling and booklet. The majority of patients felt better after operation or on medication, but some experienced cardiac symptoms and adverse drug events. The average time used in the counseling was 24.0+-0.1 minutes and the overall cost of the pharmacist's counseling ranged from 50.18-82.00 baht/patient. The pharmacist's counseling in this study might had a positive impact on the patient's outcomes, but further studies are required to confirm the effects of pharmacist's counseling
Other Abstract: ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมโครงการฟื้นฟูหัวใจส่วนใหญ่จะได้รับยาหลายชนิด เพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมโรคและการป้องกันแบบทุติยภูมิ ผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้อาจต้องการคำแนะนำปรึกษาเรื่องยาจากเภสัชกร การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลการให้คำปรึกษาเรื่องยาของเภสัชกร ที่มีต่อความรู้เรื่องยาของผู้ป่วย ความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยา ความพึงพอใจ ผลการรักษา และต้นทุนของการให้คำปรึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วม โครงการฟื้นฟูหัวใจของโรงพยาบาลพญาไท 2 ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์และพฤศจิกายน 2544 แบบสอบถามที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ได้รับการวัดความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 32 คน เป็นผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ (CAD) 24 คนและโรคลิ้นหัวใจ (VHD) 8 คน เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 53.1 และเพศหญิงร้อยละ 46.9 อายุเฉลี่ย 56.8+-15.2 ปี ผู้ป่วยมีปัจจัยเสี่ยงการเกิดโรคหัวใจตั้งแต่ 1-6 ปัจจัย และได้รับยาโดยเฉลี่ย 7+-3 รายการ และ 8+-5 ครั้งของการใช้ยา (doses) ต่อวัน ความรู้เรื่องยาทั่วไปและความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วย ก่อนและหลังจากการให้คำปรึกษาของเภสัชกร แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ความรู้เรื่องยาทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยหลังจากการให้คำปรึกษา มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นและคงอยู่หลังจากให้คำปรึกษา 4 สัปดาห์ ส่วนความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยามีแนวโน้มลดลง หลังการให้คำปรึกษาแต่ไม่สามารถคงอยู่หลังจากการให้คำปรึกษา 4 สัปดาห์ และพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของความรู้เรื่องยาเฉพาะกลุ่ม หลังการให้คำปรึกษาในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ (CAD) เท่านั้น ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่พึงพอใจต่อการให้คำปรึกษาของเภสัชกรและเอกสารประกอบ และรู้สึกดีขึ้นหลังได้รับการรักษาด้วยการใช้ยาและการผ่าตัด แต่มีผู้ป่วยบางรายเกิดอาการทางหัวใจและอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา เวลาที่ใช้ในการให้คำปรึกษาของเภสัชกรโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 24.0+-0.1 นาที และค่าใช้จ่ายโดยรวมของการให้คำปรึกษาอยู่ระหว่าง 50.18-82.00 บาทต่อคน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้การให้คำปรึกษาเรื่องยาของเภสัชกรอาจมีผลทางบวกต่อผู้ป่วย อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อยืนยันผล ของการให้คำปรึกษาของเภสัชกรต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2028
ISBN: 9740307876
Type: Thesis