https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20280
Title: | วัฒนธรรมการบริโภคสินค้าของกลุ่มเมโทรเซ็กส์ชวล (Metrosexual) ที่ประกอบอาชีพในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | Metrosexual consumption culture among males working in Bangkok Metropolitan area |
Authors: | ศุทธิวัต นัสการ |
Advisors: | จุลนี เทียนไทย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Chulanee.T@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยเรื่องวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคสินค้าของกลุ่มเมโทรเซ็กส์ชวลที่ประกอบอาชีพในกรุงเทพมหานครนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงวัฒนธรรมหลักในการบริโภคสินค้า และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมในการบริโภคสินค้า รวมทั้งความพึงพอใจที่เกิดขึ้นจากการบริโภคสินค้าที่ส่งผลต่อภาพลักษณ์ของกลุ่มผู้ชายเมโทรเซ็กส์ชวล การวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In – depth Interview) จากกรณีศึกษาที่เป็นผู้ชายเมโทรเซ็กส์ชวล จำนวน 12 คน โดยการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงให้ได้กลุ่มเมโทรเซ็กส์ชวลที่มีคุณสมบัติที่เหมือนกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคสินค้าของกลุ่มเมโทรเซ็กส์ชวล คือ การบริโภคที่เกิดจากความพึงพอใจต่อคุณภาพของสินค้าที่เหมาะสมกับบุคลิกและความเป็นตัวตนของพวกเขา เกิดเป็นการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของตนผ่านตราสินค้า ส่วนปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการบริโภคสินค้าในแบบเมโทรเซ็กส์ชวลประกอบไปด้วยปัจจัย 4 ประการ คือ ปัจจัยทางสังคม ปัจจัยทางบุคคล ปัจจัยทางจิตวิทยา และปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรม ตามลำดับอย่างแยกออกจากกันไม่ได้ กลุ่มเมโทรเซ็กส์ชวลรู้สึกพอใจต่อการมีบุคลิกภาพเช่นนี้ เพราะสามารถสร้างความมั่นใจให้กับตนเองและสร้างภาพลักษณ์ความน่าเชื่อถือและการได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้อื่นได้ แม้ว่าบางครั้งจะถูกเข้าในผิดจากคนภายนอกว่าเป็นเกย์ แต่พวกเขาก็ไม่ได้สนใจและกลับมองว่าเป็นข้อดีอีกทั้งพวกเขาก็จะดูแลตนเองแบบนี้ต่อไปในอนาคต |
Other Abstract: | Metrosexual Consumption Culture among Males Working in Bangkok Metropolitan Area research aimed at examining Metrosexual consumption culture and involving factors which lead to their unique consumption. Moreover, it also focused on the level of their body image satisfaction. Data collecting process involved interviewing a sample of twelve Metrosexual men. Each case study was recruited by using Metrosexual screening questionnaire followed by an in-depth interview. The results demonstrate that Metrosexual consumption culture often begins with a process of being satisfy in certain product quality, perceiving the product to be suitable to their self image and personality, and judging if the product price is reasonable according to its quality. As a result, it signified how their self identity are being portrayed through each product brand they have chosen for themselves. The four influencing factors involving in Metrosexual consumption were: social, personal, psychological and cultural factors. These factors were inseparable from each other. Metrosexual men felt pleased about how others have view their body images to be unique. Not only it builds up their self-esteem, but their body image helped them to be able to form a trustworthy look, which got a lot of complements and acceptance in return. Although sometimes they were misunderstood as gay, they do not seem to take those criticisms into consideration. They believed that having Metrosexual body image is an advantage and intended to continue to carry on their self-care style for future benefit. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (มน.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | มานุษยวิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20280 |
Type: | Thesis |