Title: Transmission and reproduction of traditional Thai music in contemporary Thai society : a case study of the foundation of Luang Pradit Pairoah (Sorn Silapabanleng)
Other Titles: การสืบทอดและการผลิตซ้ำดนตรีไทยในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน : กรณีศึกษามูลนิธิหลวงประดิษฐไพเราะ (ศร ศิลปบรรเลง)
Authors: Theptida Silapabanleng
Advisors: Siraporn Na Thalang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Siraporn.N@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Songs, Thai
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this thesis is to study the process of Thai classical music transmission and reproduction in contemporary Thai society, and to study the various activities and uses of the mass media in the transmission and reproduction process by using the Foundation of Luang Pradit Pairoah (Sorn Silapabanleng) as a case study. Data concerning music activities and media conducted by the FPS are collected, i.e., music teaching and learning, Wai Khru ceremony, music competitions, occasional activities, audio media, radio program, TV program, publication, website and film. The study uses a qualitative research method in collecting data: literary sources, sound recording materials, field work as participant observer and conducting in-depth interview. Thesis analyzes that cultural hybridization is necessary in the process of traditional Thai transmission and reproduction. Also, various kinds of music activities and various forms of mass media are important means for traditional Thai music to persist in the contemporary Thai social context. More significant factors that support the effectiveness of traditional Thai music transmission and reproduction include technological usage, well-organized plan and teamwork, qualified human resources, knowledge management, financial support, convenient place and facilities, interaction with mass audience, and the continuity of activities. The Foundation of Luang Pradit Pairoah (Sorn Silapabanleng) can be used as a successful case and exemplary case of traditional Thai music transmission in contemporary Thai society.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสืบทอดและผลิตซ้ำดนตรีไทยในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน และ ศึกษาความหลากหลายของกิจกรรมตลอดจนความหลากหลายในการใช้ช่องทางของสื่อสารมวลชนในกระบวนการดังกล่าว โดยใช้ มูลนิธิหลวงประดิษฐไพเราะ (ศร ศิลปบรรเลง) เป็นกรณีศึกษา วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมดนตรีไทยที่ริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์โดย มูลนิธิหลวงประดิษฐไพเราะ (ศร ศิลปบรรเลง) อาทิ การเรียนการสอนของชมรมดนตรีไทย มูลนิธิฯ, พิธีไหว้ครู, การประกวดดนตรีไทย, กิจกรรมพิเศษในวาระสำคัญต่างๆ, สื่อเสียง (เช่น การผลิตเทป ซีดี ดนตรีไทย), รายการวิทยุ, รายการโทรทัศน์, เวบไซด์ และ ภาพยนตร์ ในการเก็บข้อมูลได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร, ข้อมูลเสียง, ข้อมูลจากกิจกรรมโดยการสังเกตุแบบมีส่วนร่วม และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในกระบวนการสืบทอดและผลิตซ้ำดนตรีไทย การจัดกิจกรรมที่หลากหลายและการใช้สื่อสารมวลชนหลายประเภท เป็นวิธีการสำคัญที่เอื้อให้ดนตรีไทยสามารถดำรงอยู่ในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยได้ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยอื่นๆที่ค้นพบว่ามีส่วนสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพของการสืบทอดและผลิตซ้ำดนตรีไทย ได้แก่ การใช้เทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่, การวางแผนงานที่ดี, ทีมงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพ, การบริหารจัดการวัฒนธรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ, เงินทุนสนับสนุน, การมีสถานที่ที่สะดวกสำหรับเป็นศูนย์กลางการทำงาน, การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับมวลชน และ ความต่อเนื่องในการจัดกิจกรรม จากการศึกษากิจกรรมของมูลนิธิหลวงประดิษฐไพเราะ (ศร ศิลปบรรเลง) สามารถกล่าวได้ว่า เป็นกรณีตัวอย่างที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการสืบทอดและสืบสานดนตรีไทยในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20284
Type: Thesis