https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20421
Title: | Separation of lignin from black liquor by electrochemical process |
Other Titles: | การแยกลิกนินจากน้ำยางดำโดยกระบวนการไฟฟ้าเคมี |
Authors: | Sasivimon Chotinantasaeth |
Advisors: | Pichaya Rachdawong Viboon Sricharoenchaikul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Pichaya.R@Chula.ac.th Viboon.Sr@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Electrocoagulation Electrochemistry Lignin |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this study were to understand and quantify the relationship of factors affecting lignin recovery and to study the optimal condition for separation of lignin from black liquor by electrochemical process using 2³ factorial design where current density, time, and initial solids were varied. From the result, it was found that optimum pH for lignin recovery is at pH 6 where highest recovery of lignin using aluminum electrodes was 82.86% where 14.89% was the result of electrochemical process. The highest recovery of lignin using iron electrodes was 78% where 10.03% was as the result of electrochemical process. The conditions of highest recovery were considered to be the optimum lignin recovery conditions for aluminum and iron electrodes yielded from this 2³ factorial design experiments while to recovery at pH 8 and 7 were not accomplished. The models of lignin recovery at pH 6 were constructed was found that among all factors, initial solids content had the highest positive effect on lignin recovery then current density and time. But, the ability of models are limited due to other factors that have major impact on lignin recovery, which had not included in the model. However, lignin recovery with electrochemical process alone has several advantages over acidification alone. These advantages included less amount of caustic chemical used to gain the same recovery, control of pH of remaining black liquor, and no production of corrosive gas such as sulfur like in acidification process. In ecnomics aspect, recovery by aluminum electrode is about 1.2 times more efficient than iron electrodes. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้มีเพื่อศึกษาและอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาต่อประสิทธิภาพการแยกลิกนินจากน้ำยางดำ โดยกระบวนการไฟฟ้าเคมีด้วยการออกแบบ การออกแบบเชิงแฟกทอเรียลแบบ 2³ ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา คือ ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟระยะเวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณของแข็งเริ่มต้น จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแยกลิกนินด้วยกระบวนการเคมีไฟฟ้าคือ พีเอช 6 พบได้ว่า ประสิทธิภาพการแยกสูงสุด สูงถึง 82.86% ซึ่งเป็นผลจากขั้วอลูมิเนียม 14.89% ปฏิกิริยานี้เกิดขึ้นที่ระดับสูงของความหนาแน่นไฟฟ้า ระดับต่ำของระยะเวลา และระดับสูงของจำนวนของแข็งเริ่มต้น สำหรับขั้วเหล็กประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดของการแยกลิกนินซึ่งเกิดขึ้นที่ระดับสูงของทั้งสามปัจจัยคือ 78% และเป็นผลจากการใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้า 10.03% ที่สภาวะเหล่านี้ ถือได้ว่าเป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดต่อการแยกลิกนินจากน้ำยางน้ำ ด้วยกระการไฟฟ้าเคมี ที่ไได้จากการศึกษาโดยการออกแบบเชิงแฟกทอเรียลแบบ 2³ ตัวแปร ในขณะที่พีเอช 8 และ 7 นั้น ลิกนินไม่สามารถตกตะกอนได้ สมการความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา กับประสิทธิภาพในการตกตะกอนของลิกนินที่พีเอช 6 ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นสำหรับทั้งขั้วอลูมิเนียม และขั้วเหล็ก ในบรรดาตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาจะพบได้ว่า ปริมาณของแข็งเริ่มต้นมีความสำคัญกับการตกตะกอนของลิกนินมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟและระยะเวลา อย่างไรก็ดี ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ของสมการนั้นถูกจำกัดเนื่องจากยังมีตัวแปรบางตัวที่มีผลต่อการตกตะกอนของลิกนินซึ่งยังไม่ได้นำมาศึกษาและรวมอยู่ในสมการ ข้อดีของการตกตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีเมื่อเทียบกับการลดพีเอชอย่างเดียวนั้น คือ ประสิทธิภาพของการตกตะกอนที่ได้โดยการใช้สารเคมีอันตรายในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่า ค่าพีเอชของน้ำเสียที่เหลือที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานน้ำทิ้ง และไม่มีก๊าซอันตรายเกิดขึ้นเช่นการลดพีเอช การประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่าขั้วอลูมิเนียมมีต้นทุนที่ถูกกว่าประมาณหนึ่งจุดสองเท่าเมื่อเทียบกับขั้วเหล็ก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20421 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1536 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1536 |
Type: | Thesis |