Title: Generalized Hyers-Ulam-Rassias stability of a pentic functional equation
Other Titles: เสถียรภาพไฮเออร์-อูแลม-แรสเชียสนัยทั่วไปของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันกำลังห้า
Authors: Montakarn Petapirak
Advisors: Paisan Nakmahachalasint
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Paisan.N@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Functional equations
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: During the last decades, the stability problems of several functional equations have been widely studied. In this thesis we first study the general solution and the generalized Hyers-Ulam-Rassias stability of the quartic functional equation ƒ(3x+y) + ƒ(x+3y) = 64 ƒ(x) + 64 ƒ(y) + 24 ƒ (x+y)-6 ƒ(x-y) and then extend the idea to investigate the general solution and the generalized Hyers-Ulam-Rassias stability of the pentic functional equation ƒ(x+5y) - 5ƒ(x+4y)+10ƒ(x+3y) - 10ƒ(x+2y) + 5ƒ(x+y) - ƒ(x) = 120ƒ(y)
Other Abstract: ในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ได้มีการศึกษาปัญหาเสถียรภาพของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันหลากหลายประเภทกันอย่างกว้างขวาง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราเริ่มด้วยการศึกษาผลเฉลยทั่วไปและเสถียรภาพไฮเออร์-อูแลม-แรสเชียสนัยทั่วไปของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันกำลังสี่ ƒ(3x+y) + ƒ(x+3y) = 64 ƒ(x) + 64 ƒ(y) + 24 ƒ (x+y)-6 ƒ(x-y) แล้วขยายแนวคิดไปสู่การศึกษาผลเฉลยทั่วไปและเสถียรภาพไฮเออร์-อูแลม-แรสเชียสนัยทั่วไปของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันกำลังห้า ƒ(x+5y) - 5ƒ(x+4y)+10ƒ(x+3y) - 10ƒ(x+2y) + 5ƒ(x+y) - ƒ(x) = 120ƒ(y)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20432
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1909
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1909
Type: Thesis