https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20460
Title: | Adsorption and recovery of perfluorinated compounds from synthetic wastewater using mesoporous silicates |
Other Titles: | การดูดซับและการนำกลับของสารประกอบเพอร์ฟลูออรีเนทในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกต |
Authors: | Kuntida Suksomboon |
Advisors: | Patiparn Punyapalakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Patiparn.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Adsorption Chemisorption Organic pollutants Sewage -- Purification -- Organic compounds removal Surface functional Perfluorinated compounds |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, adsorption and recovery of Perfluorinated Compounds (PFCs), priority persistent chemical, from synthetic wastewater by using Hexagonal Mesoporous Silicate (HMSc) was investigated, comparing with microporous zeolite (NaY and HY) and powdered activated carbon (PAC). Moreover, effects of surface functional groups (silanol groups, 3-aminopropyltriethoxy-, 3-mercaptopropyl-, and Octyldichloroethoxy-) including titanium substitution on PFCs adsorption and recovery efficiency were evaluated. Adsorption of Perfluorooctane Sulfonate (PFOS) was higher than Perfluorooctane Acid (PFOA). PAC showed the highest adsorption affinity of PFCs because of complexity of surface functional groups and large surface area. 3-aminopropyltriethoxy- grafted HMS gave higher adsorption capacity compared with other silicate adsorbents. Unless PFOA, adsorption capacities of PFOS on all adsorbents were not affected by decreasing of pH, except 3-aminopropyltriethoxy- grafted HMS. Hydrogen bonding and electrostatic interaction might play the important role for PFCs adsorption on silicate adsorbents. PFOS adsorbed on HMSs can be completely recovered by a mixture of alcohol and water at 5:5 ratios, which is more effective than PAC. Repeating of regeneration by solvent extraction did not affect the PFOS adsorption capacities of hydrophobic functional groups grafted HMS, significantly. Effect of hydrolysis by solvent-extraction process might decrease PFOS adsorption capacities of pristine HMS up to 30%. Adsorption capacity of reused PAC was decreased up to 21% compared with the virgin one. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการดูดซับและการนำกลับของสารประกอบเพอร์ฟลูออรีเนท (PFCs) ซึ่งจัดเป็นสารพิษตกค้างยาวนานในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ตัวกลางดูดซับสังเคราะห์ชนิดเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกต (HMS) และเปรียบเทียบกับซีโอไลต์ (NaY และ HY) และถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง (PAC) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลของการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชันต่างๆ (หมู่ซิลานอล หมู่อะมิโน หมู่เมอร์แคปโต และหมู่อัลคิล) บนพื้นผิวของ HMS และ HMS ที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยโลหะไททาเนียมในโครงสร้างต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสาร PFCs พบว่าการดูดซับสาร PFOS มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าสาร PFOA และ PAC มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสาร PFCs สูงสุดเนื่องจากมีความหลากหลายของหมู่ฟังก์ชันและพื้นที่ผิวสูง ตัวกลางดูดซับชนิด HMS ที่ต่อติดด้วยหมู่อะมิโนให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับมากกว่าตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดอื่น เว้นแต่สาร PFOA พบว่าการลดค่า pH ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสาร PFOS ยกเว้นตัวกลางดูดซับชนิด HMS ที่ต่อติดด้วยหมู่อะมิโน พันธะไฮโดรเจนและแรงประจุทางไฟฟ้าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการดูดซับสาร PFCs บนตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดซิลิเกต และการดูดซับสาร PFOs ของ HMS นั้นสามารถสกัดสาร PFOs กลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยใช้แอลกอฮอลล์ได้มากที่สุดที่อัตราส่วนน้ำ:แอลกอฮอลล์ที่ 5:5 ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการนำกลับสารของ PAC การสกัดซ้ำโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายนั้นพบว่าไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสาร PFOs ในตัวกลางดูดซับชนิด HMS ที่ต่อติดด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ไม่ชอบน้ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปฏิกิริยา hydrolysis ในกระบวนการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสาร PFOS ของ HMS มีค่าลดลงถึง 30% ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของ PAC ที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพลดลงถึง 21% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ PAC ที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดูดซับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20460 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1917 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1917 |
Type: | Thesis |