Title: Major difficulties of child care practices in refugee camps on Thai-Burma border
Other Titles: ปัญหาหลักของการเลี้ยงดูเด็กในค่ายผู้อพยพบริเวณชายแดนไทย-พม่า
Authors: Moe Zaw Oo
Advisors: Theera Nuchpiam
Pornpimon Trichot
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Theera.N@Chula.ac.th
Pornpimon.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Refugee camps
Child care
Mae La refugee camp
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis examines how mothers take care of their children in the Mae La refugee camp and identifies major constraints faced by mothers in taking care of their children in the refugee camp. By examining this case study of Mae La camp, the researcher clarifies how difficult it is for mothers to take care of their under 5 year old children in the refugee camp given the limited resources and situation. The focal area of studies is in Zone B out of three Zones of the Mae La refugee camp which is one of the nine refugee camps located alongside the Thai-Burma border line. The study mainly focuses on current child care practices of mothers in the camp, their socio-economic background and available services for their children in the camp. In this study, the major approach is qualitative research methodology with both primary and secondary data. Secondary data are retrieved from sources of internet websites, academic books, articles and paper, although there have been a scarcity of sources in this area. In order to meet the objectives, different tools such as key informant interviews, direct observation (home visits) and in-depth interview, are used in order to understand major constraints and difficulties facing mothers in the setting of refugee camp. This thesis mainly argues that mothers have difficulties to take care of their children due to lack of knowledge, insufficient supply and income to meet their daily needs, unsafe environment and limitation of available services for their children as well as mothers' psycho social background. It also emphasizes the daily struggles of mothers to supplement their insufficient food and other needs by working inside or outside the camp in low-paid jobs in risky situation. Mothers whose husbands are working outside or inside the camp also have worries about their husbands' social misconduct which affect way of raising their children.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบ วิธีการดูแลบุตรของมารดาในค่ายผู้อพยพแม่ลา และการแยกแยะข้อจำกัดหลักต่างๆ ของมารดาในการดูแลบุตรในค่ายผู้อพยพ จากการศึกษารายละเอียดในค่ายผู้อพยพแม่ลา ผู้วิจัยพบว่าบรรดาคุณแม่ทั้งหลายมีปัญหายุ่งยากในการดูแลบุตรที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี เนื่องจากในค่ายผู้อพยพมีข้อจำกัดด้านทุนทรัพย์และสภาพแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้เน้นที่ค่ายผู้อพยพแม่ลาเขตบี ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 3 เขต ตามแนวชายแดนไทย-พม่า มีค่ายผู้อพยพ 9 แห่ง การศึกษาเน้น เรื่องการอบรมให้มารดามีความรู้แบบสมัยใหม่ในการดูแลบุตร เรื่องพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของเขา และเรื่องบริการต่างๆ สำหรับเด็กในค่ายผู้อพยพ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ เน้นวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กับการใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ซึ่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิได้จากแหล่งข้อมูลในอินเตอร์เน็ตเว็บไซด์ ตำรา และวารสารต่างๆ ซึ่งแม้ว่าจะมีข้อมูลจำกัด แต่เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ จึงมีการใช้เครื่องมือวิจัยอื่นเช่น ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตุการณ์ (ไปที่ค่ายผู้อพยพ) และการสอบถามทั่วไป มาใช้ประกอบเพื่อให้เข้าใจข้อจำกัดหลักต่างๆ และปัญหาของมารดาในค่ายผู้อพยพ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ส่วนใหญ่ถกเถียงถึงข้อมูล ที่ว่ามารดามีปัญหายุ่งยากในการดูแลบุตรเพราะขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจ ขาดแคลนสิ่งของและทุนทรัพย์ที่ต้องสนองต่อความต้องการประจำวัน สภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่ปลอดภัย และข้อจำกัดในการบริการ รวมถึงพื้นฐานสังคมและจิตใจของมารดา ได้เน้นเรื่องการดิ้นรนในแต่ละวันของมารดาเพื่อให้มีอาหารและของใช้จำเป็นซึ่งต้องไปรับจ้างทำงาน ด้วยค่าแรงต่ำทั้งในและนอกค่ายผู้อพยพ สำหรับมารดาที่มีสามีทำงานทั้งในและนอกค่ายผู้อพยพ ก็มีความกังวลว่าสามีจะทำอะไรที่ไม่ดี ผิดกฎหมาย ซึ่งมีผลต่อการเลี้ยงดูบุตรต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20470
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1923
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1923
Type: Thesis