Title: ความต้องการศึกษาต่อของนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตทางการศึกษาหลักสูตร 5 ปี : การวิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่มพหุ
Other Titles: Needs for pursuing further study of students in five-year bachelor of education programs : a multiple discriminant analysis
Authors: นันทิดา โฉมงาม
Advisors: เอมอร จังศิริพรปกรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Aimorn.J@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ครุศาสตร์ -- หลักสูตร
นักศึกษา -- การศึกษาต่อ
Issue Date: 2551
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ (1) เพื่อสำรวจสภาพความต้องการศึกษาต่อของนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตทางการศึกษาหลักสูตร 5 ปี (2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม และปัจจัยด้านหลักสูตร 5 ปี กับความต้องการศึกษาต่อของนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตทางการศึกษาหลักสูตร 5 ปี (3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่คัดสรรและสร้างสมการจำแนกกลุ่มความต้องการศึกษาต่อของนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตทางการศึกษาหลักสูตร 5 ปี กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตทางการศึกษาหลักสูตร 5 ปี ชั้นปีที่ 5 ปีการศึกษา 2551 ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในคณะครุศาสตร์/ศึกษาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา สถาบันประเภทจํากัดรับ ในเขตภาคกลาง จำนวน 396 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความต้องการศึกษาต่อหลักสูตรปริญญามหาบัณฑิต ข้อมูลในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน สถิติไค-สแควร์ (Chi-square) และการวิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่มพหุ (Multiple Discriminant Analysis) ด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS for Window ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตทางการศึกษาหลักสูตร 5 ปี มีความต้องการศึกษาต่อในอนาคตมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือต้องการศึกษาต่อทันที และไม่ต้องการศึกษาต่อน้อยที่สุด ความต้องการศึกษาต่อมีความสัมพันธ์กับประเภทของนิสิตนักศึกษา และช่วงเวลาที่ต้องการศึกษา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ได้รับทุนการศึกษามีความต้องการศึกษาต่อทันทีมากที่สุด และนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ต้องการศึกษาต่อส่วนใหญ่ต้องการศึกษาต่อช่วงนอกเวลาราชการ 2. ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการศึกษาต่อของนิสิตนักศึกษา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมกับความต้องการศึกษาต่อสูงกว่าความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับความต้องการศึกษาต่อ 3. ปัจจัยที่คัดสรรในการจำแนกกลุ่มความต้องการศึกษาต่อของนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตทางการศึกษาหลักสูตร 5 ปี พบว่าฟังก์ชันที่ 1 จำแนกกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ (1) กลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาที่มีความต้องการศึกษาต่อทันที และ (2) กลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาที่มีความต้องการศึกษาต่อในอนาคต และกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ไม่ต้องการศึกษาต่อ ตัวแปรที่สำคัญในการจำแนกกลุ่มได้ดีที่สุด คือ ความคาดหวังในการประกอบอาชีพ (EXPE) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน (GPAX) ทัศนคติต่อการศึกษาต่อ (ATTS) และเงินที่ได้รับจากผู้ปกครอง (INRE) ฟังก์ชันที่ 2 จำแนกกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ (1) กลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาที่มีความต้องการศึกษาต่อทันทีและกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ไม่ต้องการศึกษาต่อ และ(2) กลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาที่มีความต้องการศึกษาต่อในอนาคต ตัวแปรที่สำคัญในการจำแนกกลุ่มได้ดีที่สุด คือ ทัศนคติต่อวิชาชีพครู (ATTT) และรายได้ของผู้ปกครอง (INPA) โดยสามารถจำแนกกลุ่มของนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญามหาบัณฑิตทางการศึกษาได้ถูกต้องร้อยละ 55.20 และได้สมการจำแนกกลุ่มในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐาน (Z) คือ ฟังก์ชันที่ 1: Z = 0.388(GPAX)* + 0.366(INRE)* + 0.179(INPA) + 0.320(ATTT) + 0.378(ATTS)* + 0.354(EXPE)* ฟังก์ชันที่ 2: Z = - 0.287(GPAX) + 0.177(INRE) + 0.569(INPA)* – 0.651(ATTT)* + 0.228(ATTS) + 0.024(EXPE)
Other Abstract: The purposes of this research were (1) to survey the needs for pursuing further study of students in five-year bachelor of education programs (2) to study the relationship among personal factor, socio-economic factor, and five-year bachelor of education programs factor and the needs for pursuing further study of students in five-year bachelor of education programs and (3) to analyze selected factors and form the discriminating equation of the needs for pursuing further study of students in five-year bachelor of education programs. The participants of this research were 396 from the fifth year students in five-year bachelor of education programs of faculty of education the academic year of 2008 in closed admission universities under the jurisdiction of the Office of Commission on Higher Education in central region. The research instruments were questionnaires about needs for pursuing further study in master of education programs. The research data were analyzed by employing SPSS for Window for descriptive statistics, Chi - square and Multiple Discriminant Analysis (MDA) The research finding were as follows: 1. The needs of pursuing further study in the future of students in five-year bachelor of education programs were the most, the needs of pursuing further study immediately were the second, and the needs of not pursuing further study were the least. There was a relationship among the needs for pursuing further study, the sort of students and appropriate time for further study at .01 level of statistical significance. The most of scholarship students wanted to pursue further study immediately whereas the majority of the rest prefer twilight program. 2. Personal factor and socio-economic factor were related to the needs of pursuing further study of student at .01 level of statistical significance. By comparing to the relationship level, it was found that the relationship of socio-economic factor and the needs of pursuing further study of student are stronger than relationship between the personal factor and the needs of pursuing further study individually. 3. Selected factors in discriminating of the needs of pursuing further study of students in five-year bachelor of education programs were found that the first function divided students into 2 groups (1) a group of students that need to pursue further study immediately and (2) the rest that need to pursuing further study in the future or did not need further study. The best factors of this discrimination in the first function were the expectation in career(EXPE), the achievement(GPAX), the attitude towards pursuing further study(ATTS), and the amount of money that was received from their parents and/or guardians(INRE). The second function separated students into 2 groups (1) a group of students that need to pursue further study immediately or did not need further study at all and (2) the rest that need to pursue further study in the future. The best factors of this discrimination in the second function were the attitude towards professional teachers(ATTT) and the income of their parents and/or guardians(INPA). These multiple discriminant functions could correctly classify original grouped cases at 55.20 percent. The discriminating equations of standard score (Z) are the followings: Function I: Z = 0.388(GPAX)* + 0.366(INRE)* + 0.179(INPA) + 0.320(ATTT) + 0.378(ATTS)* + 0.354(EXPE)* Function II: Z = - 0.287(GPAX) + 0.177(INRE) + 0.569(INPA)* – 0.651(ATTT)* + 0.228(ATTS) + 0.024(EXPE)
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิจัยการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20474
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.493
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.493
Type: Thesis