https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20514
Title: | Fermentation profile and formulation of orange wine from Sai Nam Phueng Tangerine juice |
Other Titles: | รูปแบบการหมักและการปรับแต่งสูตรของไวน์ส้มจากน้ำส้มเขียวหวานสายน้ำผึ้ง |
Authors: | Vijuckana Navarattara |
Advisors: | Cheunjit Prakitchaiwattana Varapha Kongpensook |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Cheunjit.P@Chula.ac.th Varapha.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Wine and wine making -- Fermentation Fruit wines -- Fermentation |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research investigated fermentation profiles of Sai Nam Phueng tangerine (Citrus reticulata) wine and evaluated the acceptability of tangerine wine formulation. The fermentation profiles of 3 juice concentrations (30%, 50%, and 100%) containing approximately 25% reducing sugar and 0.05% diammonium phosphate fermented under 30°C by single and mixed cultures (Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Saccharomyces bayanus) were investigated to find a proper condition for basic tangerine wine production. The yeast population, reducing sugar and alcohol content were monitored everyday during the fermentation until alcohol reached 12%. Based on fermentation profile evaluation, the fermentation of single culture of S. bayanus using 100% juice as a substrate could perform the fastest fermentation rate. It utilized 3.70% sugar/day and generated 2.61% alcohol/day, consequently alcohol reached 12% within 5 days. After the clarification, the fermented juice contained 3.55% reducing sugar, 12% alcohol, and 0.32% titratable acidity. However, sugar amount in the tangerine wine from this condition still remained in large amount. This was obstacle for wine formulation. Therefore the fermentation profile of S. bayanus in 100% must containing lower reducing sugar approximately 16%, 19%, and 22% were investigated. The must containing 22% sugar was selected to produce a basic wine due to its appropriate fermentation profile and acceptable flavor. The basic wine made from this condition after clarification contained 1.93% sugar, 11% alcohol, and 0.38% titratable acidity. The selected basic wine was then formulated by adjusting sugar content (2%, 4%, and 6%) and acidity (0.5%, 0.7%, and 0.9%). The acceptability of the 9 tangerine wine formulations were evaluated a Balanced Incomplete Block design with 108 assessors (54 females and 54 males). Each assessors evaluated 4 samples. The acceptability of the tangerine wine samples evaluated by female and male groups was significantly different (p≤0.05) therefore the data were analyzed separately for each gender. For the female group, sugar content, acidity and their interaction significantly (p≤0.05) influenced on the product acceptability. The formulas with 6% sugar had higher liking scores than the lower levels in every level of %acidity. The formula with 6%sugar and 0.5%acidity was the most accepted with the mean liking score 7.13±1.33. For the male group, only the %acidity had significantly (p≤0.05) effected the liking score. The tangerine wine containing 6%sugar and 0.9%acidity had the highest liking score (5.75±1.73). These results showed the higher preference in female over male group, therefore this product could suit for female while male perception was neither like nor dislike the product because its score was lower than six points in the hedonic scale. The experience in fruit wine drinking was not significantly (p>0.05) effect the acceptability of the product. Shelf life of the most accepted tangerine wine formula storaged under refrigerator and room temperature was longer than 2 months. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษารูปแบบการหมักของไวน์ส้มจากน้ำส้มเขียวหวานสายน้ำผึ้ง (Citrus reticulata) และประเมินการยอมรับไวน์ส้มที่ปรับแต่งสูตร โดยศึกษารูปแบบการหมักของน้ำส้ม 3 ความเข้มข้น (30%, 50% และ 100%) ที่มีน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์และไดแอมโมเนียมฟอสเฟส เท่ากับ 25% และ 0.05% ตามลำดับ และหมักโดยใช้กล้าเชื้อเดี่ยวและกล้าเชื้อผสมของ Saccharomyces cerevisiae และ Saccharomyces bayanus ที่อุณหภูมิ 30°C เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไวน์ส้มพื้นฐาน โดยติดตามจำนวนประชากรยีสต์ ปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ และ ปริมาณแอลกอฮอล์ทุกวันตลอดระยะการหมักจนกระทั่งได้แอลกอฮอล์ 12% จากการศึกษารูปแบบการหมัก พบว่าการหมักของกล้าเชื้อเดี่ยว S. bayanus ในน้ำหมักที่เตรียมจากน้ำส้ม 100% มีอัตราการหมักเร็วที่สุด โดยใช้น้ำตาล 3.70% ต่อวัน และผลิตแอลกอฮอล์ 2.61% ต่อวัน จึงส่งผลให้ได้ปริมาณแอลกอฮอล์ 12% ภายใน 5 วัน น้ำส้มหมัก หลังทำให้ใสแล้วได้เป็นไวน์ส้มที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ 3.55% แอลกอฮอล์ 12% และกรดที่ไตเตรดได้ 0.32% แต่เนื่องจากไวน์ส้มที่ได้จากสภาวะการหมักนี้ยังมีน้ำตาลเหลืออยู่ในปริมาณมาก ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการปรับแต่งสูตรไวน์ ดังนั้นจึงศึกษารูปแบบการหมักของ S. bayanus ในน้ำหมักที่เตรียมจากน้ำส้ม 100% ที่มีน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ประมาณ 16% 19% 22% และ 25% ผลการทดลองพบว่าน้ำหมักที่มีน้ำตาล 22% ได้รับคัดเลือกให้เป็นสภาวะสำหรับทำไวน์ส้มพื้นฐาน เนื่องจากยีสต์แสดงรูปแบบการหมักที่เหมาะสม และไวน์ที่ได้มีกลิ่นรสเป็นที่ยอมรับ ไวน์พื้นฐานที่ได้หลังทำให้ใสแล้ว มีปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ 1.93% แอลกอฮอล์ 11% และกรดที่ไตเตรดได้ 0.38% เมื่อนำไวน์พื้นฐานมาปรับแต่งสูตรโดยปรับปริมาณน้ำตาล (2%, 4% และ 6%) และค่าความเป็นกรด (0.5%, 0.7% และ 0.9%) ประเมินการยอมรับไวน์ทั้ง 9 สูตร ด้วยการวางแผนการทดลองแบบบล็อกไม่สมบูรณ์ (Balance Incomplete Block design) โดยใช้ผู้ประเมิน 108 คน (เพศหญิง 54 คน และ เพศชาย 54 คน) ผู้ประเมินแต่ละคนทดสอบ 4 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าการยอมรับตัวอย่างไวน์ส้มของผู้ประเมินระหว่างกลุ่มเพศหญิงและเพศชายมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) ดังนั้นข้อมูลที่ได้จึงแยกวิเคราะห์ในแต่ละเพศ ในกลุ่มเพศหญิงพบว่าปริมาณน้ำตาล ค่าความเป็นกรด และอันตรกริยาของทั้งสองค่ามีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับในผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) สูตรที่มีน้ำตาล 6% ได้คะแนนความชอบสูงกว่าสูตรที่มีน้ำตาลต่ำกว่า ในทุกๆระดับของค่าความเป็นกรด สูตรที่มีน้ำตาล 6% และมีค่าความเป็นกรด 0.5% ได้รับการยอมรับสูงสุดโดยมีคะแนนความชอบเฉลี่ย 7.13±1.33 ในกลุ่มเพศชายพบว่ามีเพียงค่าความเป็นกรดเท่านั้นที่มีผลต่อคะแนนความชอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) ไวน์ส้มที่มีน้ำตาล 6% และมีค่าความเป็นกรด 0.9% ได้รับคะแนนความชอบสูงสุด (5.75±1.73) ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเพศหญิงมีความชอบในผลิตภัณฑ์สูงกว่าเพศชาย ดังนั้นผลิตภัณฑ์นี้น่าจะเหมาะกับเพศหญิง ในขณะที่เพศชายไม่สามารถประเมินได้ว่าชอบหรือไม่ชอบในผลิตภัณฑ์เนื่องจากคะแนนความชอบใน 9-point hedonic scale ต่ำกว่า 6 คะแนน ส่วนประสบการณ์ในการดื่มไวน์ผลไม้ของผู้ประเมิน พบว่าไม่มีผลต่อการยอมรับในผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(p>0.05) ไวน์ส้มสูตรที่ได้รับการยอมรับมีอายุการเก็บนานกว่า 2 เดือน เมื่อเก็บที่อุณหภูมิตู้เย็นและอุณหภูมิห้อง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Food Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20514 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1929 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1929 |
Type: | Thesis |