Title: ผลของการให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาโดยเภสัชกรคลินิกแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวาน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Titles: Impact of education and counseling provided by a clinical pharmacist on diabetic outpatients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Authors: รัฐพร โลหะวิศวพานิช
Advisors: ศุภกิจ วงศ์วิวัฒนนุกิจ
วราภณ วงศ์ถาวราวัฒน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเภสัชศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Supakit.W@Chula.ac.th
Varaphon.V@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
เบาหวาน--การรักษา
เบาหวาน--ผู้ป่วย
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: ประเมินผลของการให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาโดยเภสัชกรคลินิก แก่ผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวาน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองชนิด two-way mixed design ดำเนินการศึกษาที่คลินิกเบาหวานของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างเดือน สิงหาคม 2546 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2547 ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 145 ราย ถูกสุ่มและจับคู่ตามระดับน้ำตาลและคะแนนความรู้ โดยกลุ่มศึกษาได้รับความรู้และคำปรึกษาเป็นรายบุคคลจำนวน 71 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งไม่ได้รับบริการดังกล่าวจำนวน 74 ราย เปรียบเทียบผลในด้าน 1) ความรู้ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับโรคและการรักษา 2) เจตคติต่อโรค 3) คุณภาพชีวิต 4) ความพึงพอใจ 5) ผลการรักษา 6) การใช้บริการสุขภาพ และ 7) ต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงาน การประเมินผลใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์จำนวน 3 ครั้ง ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีข้อมูลลักษณะทางประชากร ภาวะโรคและการดูแลตนเอง และผลทางคลินิกเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมโรคไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษามีผลต่อความรู้ เจตคติ คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพจิต ความพึงพอใจ ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และการใช้บริการสุขภาพของผู้ป่วย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) โดยเฉพาะการใช้บริการสุขภาพด้านการเข้ารักษาตัวแบบผู้ป่วยใน และการมารับบริการจากแผนกฉุกเฉินของกลุ่มศึกษาต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสำหรับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพกาย และระดับไขมันในเลือดของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม (p > 0.05) ส่วนต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงานให้ความรู้ และคำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มศึกษาในการวิจัยนี้ คิดเป็นจำนวนเงินตั้งแต่ 20.67-63.27 บาทต่อคนต่อครั้ง สรุปผลการวิจัย: การให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาโดยเภสัชกรคลินิก ทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีความรู้ เจตคติ ความพึงพอใจการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาล การใช้บริการสุขภาพ และคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพจิตดีขึ้น
Other Abstract: Objectives: To evaluate the effects of education and counseling provided by a clinical pharmacist on diabetic outpatients. Methods: A two-way mixed design experimental study was conducted during August, 2003 to February, 2004 at diabetic clinic, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand. One hundred and forty-five subjects were randomly matched and assigned into experimental group and control group based on fasting plasma glucose (FPG) and knowledge scores. An experimental group of 71 patients received education and counseling while a control group of 74 patients did not. Outcomes variables were evaluated in terms of 1) knowledge about disease, self-care management, and diabetic medication; 2) attitudes toward society and self-adaptation, perception and understanding of medication and disease, and attitudes toward pharmacists; 3) changes in quality of life; 4) satisfaction with diabetic clinic services and pharmacist services; 5) changes in clinical outcomes (FPG, A1C, fructosamine and lipid profiles); 6) health care utilization; and 7) cost of the education and counseling service. Data were collected using standardized survey interview and self-assessment questionnaire at baseline, first, and second follow up on 3-month appointment. Two-way ANOVA with repeated measure on one factor and Chi-square test were used to analyze data. Results: There were no statistically significant differences in demographic data, disease status, self-care, and clinical data about disease control between experimental and control group at baseline. Results indicated that provided education and counseling had significant effects on knowledge, attitudes, quality of life in mental component, satisfaction, plasma glucose level, and health care utilization of patients (p < 0.05), especially health care utilization in the part of admissions and emergency department visits in the experimental group was significantly lower than control group (p < 0.05). However there were no significant differences in the quality of life in physical component and lipid levels for both groups (p > 0.05). The cost of counseling service in this study ranged from 20.67-63.27 baht per patient per times. Conclusions: Education and counseling provided by a clinical pharmacist can significantly improve patients' knowledge, attitudes, quality of life in mental component, satisfaction, clinical outcomes and health care utilization.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ภ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2053
ISBN: 9741753594
Type: Thesis