Title: Effects of dimethyl sulfoxide on the functionality of isolated rat aorta
Other Titles: ผลของไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ต่อการทำงานของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ที่แยกจากหนูขาว
Authors: Jitima Srisomboon
Advisors: Suree Jianmongkol
Prasan Dhumma-upakorn
Subjects: Arteries
Smooth muscle
Dimethyl sulphoxide
Rat aorta
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) is the solvent commonly used to dissolve hydrophobic drugs and widely used in research and medicine. In this study, the effects of DMSO on the functionality of vascular smooth muscle of isolated rat aorta in the presence and absence of endothelium were investigated. Thoracic aortic strips were isolated from male Wistar rats (250-300 g) and the contractile responses were measured isometrically, using force-displacement transducers. Our results showed that DMSO at high concentration (5% and 10% v/v) induced an initial transient contraction, followed by relaxation of the basal tone of aortic strip. DMSO had the complex effect on the aortic contraction evoked by various contractants. Low concentrations (0.0172% v/v) of DMSO did not have the effect on the contraction induced by noradrenaline, KCl, TEA and caffeine in physiological solution. Under the same condition, high concentration of DMSO (5% and 10% v/v) produced the oppositeeffects. However, the suppression was reversible upon removal of DMSO. The effect of DMSO did not depend on the presence of endothelium. Similary to the contraction induced by various contractants, DMSO only at high concentration inhibited the contraction induced by cumulative CaCl[subscript 2] in Ca[superscript 2+]-free depolarizing solution. Furthermore, DMSO at low concentration (0.03% and 0.07% v/v) inhibited the increase in the resting tone (IRT), but did not affect the subsequent contraction in Ca[superscript 2+]-free medium (NA2). Hence, DMSO did not affect the refilling of the intracellular Ca[superscript 2+] stores-sensitive to noradrenaline. In conclusion, low concentration of DMSO did not have the inhibitory effect on the contraction induced by various contractants, whereas DMSO at high concentrations inhibited the contraction under the same condition. In addition, DMSO had the vasorelaxation effect on the vascular tone.
Other Abstract: ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (DMSO) เป็นตัวทำละลายที่นิยมใช้สำหรับยาที่ไม่ละลายน้ำและมีการใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในงานวิจัยและการแพทย์ ในการศึกษานี้ศึกษาผลของ DMSO ต่อการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบของหลอดเลือดแดงที่แยกจากหนูขาวในสภาวะที่มีและไม่มี endothelium หลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ที่ใช้ได้มาจากหนูขาวพันธุ์ Wistar เพศผู้ น้ำหนักประมาณ 250-300 กรัม ทำการวัดผลการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหลอดเลือดแบบ isometric ผลศึกษาพบว่า DMSO ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (5 และ 10.0% v/v) ทำให้เกิดการหดตัวชั่วขณะในช่วงแรกตามด้วยการคลายตัวของหลอดเลือดในขณะพัก DMSO มีผลซับซ้อนต่อการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยตัวกระตุ้นต่างๆ DMSO ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (ระหว่าง 0.017-2.0% v/v) ไม่มีผลต่อการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย noradrenaline, KCl, TEA และ caffeine ในภาวะปกติ ภายใต้สภาวะเดียวกัน DMSO ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (5 และ 10.0% v/v) ให้ผลในทางตรงข้าม อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลจากการยับยั้งดังกล่าวสามารถผันกลับได้ภายหลังจากการล้างDMSO ออกแล้ว ผลของ DMSO ไม่ขึ้นกับ endothelium ที่บุหลอดเลือดอยู่ เช่นเดียวกับการหดตัวที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยตัวกระตุ้นต่างๆ DMSO ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงเท่านั้นที่มีผลต่อการหดตัวที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย CaCl2 แบบสะสมขนาด นอกจากนั้น DMSO ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (0.03 และ 0.07% v/v) ยับยั้งการเกิดการหดตัวในขณะพัก (IRT) แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการหดตัวที่เกิดขึ้นตามหลังซึ่งอยู่ในสภาวะที่ปราศจากแคลเซียม (NA2) ดังนั้น DMSO ไม่ได้ออกฤทธิ์รบกวนกลไกการเติมแคลเซียมเข้าสู่แหล่งเก็บภายในเซลล์ที่ไวต่อการกระตุ้นด้วย noradrenaline จากการศึกษานี้จึงสรุปได้ว่า DMSO ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำไม่มีผลต่อการหดตัวที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยตัวกระตุ้นต่างๆ ขณะที่ DMSO ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงมีผลยับยั้งการหดตัวภายใต้สภาวะดังกล่าว นอกจากนั้น DMSO ยังทำให้เกิดการคลายตัวของหลอดเลือด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2060
ISBN: 9741738897
Type: Thesis