Title: Genetic polymorphism and methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase activity in children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Other Titles: ความแปรผันของยีนและประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของเมทิลินเททระไฮโดรโฟเลตรีดักเทสในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เป็นมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวแบบเฉียบพลัน
Authors: Tiparat Oungsakul
Advisors: Pornpen Pramyothin
Suradej Hong-Ing
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Pornpen.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase
Methotrexate
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn university
Abstract: 5,10-Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR) is a key enzyme involved in DNA methylation and synthesis. MTHFR has two common polymorphisms (C677T and A1298C), both reduce enzyme activity and impaire remethylation of homocysteine (Hcy) to methionine resulting in hyperhomocysteinemia. Remethylation of Hcy to methionine and DNA methylation are also affected by methotrexate (MTX) treatmant. A combined effect of MTX and reduced MTHFR activity by polymorphisms may lead to the elevation of total Hcy (tHcy). The objective of this study was to examine the correlation between the MTHFR genotype and phynotype in children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) receiving high dose MTX (HDMTX). Genotyping of MTHFR were detected by polymerase chain reaction/ restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR/RFLP) method. Phynotyping of MTHFR, Hcy, was detected by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) technique. Our data indicated that after patients treatedwith HDMTX, tHcy was significantly higher than basal line. The homozygous of both mutant alleles (677TT/1298CC) and one homozygous combined with heterozygous of mutant alleles (677TT/1298AC and 677CT/1298CC) were undetected in Thai population studied. The MTHFR polymorphisms may affect the tHcy after MTX treatment (tHcy PMT) especially in the conbined heterozygosity (677/1298AC).The tHcy PMT may be a marker for MTX cytotoxicity in ALL children treated with HDMTX.
Other Abstract: เอนไซม์เมทิลินเททระไฮโดรโฟเลตรีดักเทส (MTHFR) เป็นเอนไซม์สำคัญในกระบวนการเมทิเลชันและสร้างดีเอ็นเอ เอนไซม์นี้มีการแปรผันของยีนที่พบได้บ่อย 2 ตำแหน่ง คือ ที่นิวคลีโอไทด์ตำแหน่ง 677(C-T) และ 1298 (A-C) ทำให้สมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ลดลง การรีเมทิเลชัน ของโฮโมซีสทีอีนไปเป็นเมไธโอนีนเสียไป ส่งผลให้ระดับของโฮโมซีสทีอีนในเลือดสูงขึ้น การรีเมทิเลชันของโฮโมซีสทีอีนไปเป็นเมไธโอนีนและเมทิเลชันของดีเอ็นเอเปลี่ยนไปได้เช่นกันจากการใช้ยาเมธโทเทรกเสท(MTX) ผลของการให้ MTX ร่วมกับการลดการทำงานของ MTHFR เนื่องจากการแปรผันของยีน อาจเป็นผลทำให้ระดับของโฮโมซีสทีอีนในเลือด (tHcy) สูงขึ้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแปรผันของMTHFR ยีนกับการทำงานของ MTHFR ในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เป็นโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวแบบเฉียบพลันซึ่งได้รับยาMTX ในขนาดสูง (HDMTX) ตรวจวัดการแปรผันของยีนโดยใช้เทคนิค polymerase chain reaction/restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR/RFLP)และตรวจวัดการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MTHFR จากระดับโฮโมซีสทีอีนโดยใช้เทคนิค high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) จากการทดลองพบว่าหลังการได้รับยา MTX ระดับของ tHcy สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนได้รับยา ไม่พบ homozygous ของยีนที่เปลี่ยนไปทั้งสองตำแหน่ง (677TT/1298CC) และ homozygous ร่วมกับ heterozygous ของยีนที่เปลี่ยนไป (677TT/1298AC และ 677CT/1298CC) ในคนไทยที่ทำการศึกษา การแปรผันของ MTHFR ยีนอาจมีผลกับระดับของโฮโมซีสทีอีน หลังการให้ MTX (tHcy PMT) โดยเฉพาะในคนที่มีการแปรผันของยีนแบบ heterozygous ทั้งสองตำแหน่ง (677CT/1298AC) อาจใช้ tHcy PMT เป็นตัวชี้วัดการเกิดพิษจาก MTX ได้ในเด็กที่เป็นมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวแบบเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วย MTX ในขนาดสูง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn university, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2069
ISBN: 9741750153
Type: Thesis