https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2072
Title: | Effects of N-Heptanoyl, Nitro-m-Methoxy Anilide derivatives on isolated rat liver mitochondrial functions |
Other Titles: | ผลของอนุพันธ์ของเอน เฮพทาโนอิล ไนโตร เมตา เมทอกซี อะนีไลด์ ต่อการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว |
Authors: | Pornpak Wongthongtham |
Advisors: | Withaya Janthasoot |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Subjects: | Anti-inflammatory agents Mitochondria Nirto-m-methoxy anilide N-Heptanoyl |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To investigate effects of n-heptanoyl, nitro-m-methoxy anilide derivatives (CU 18-14 and CU 18-15) on isolated rat liver mitochondrial functions. Effects of CU 18-14 and CU 18-15 on mitochondrial respiration with glutamate plus malate as substrates were as following: did not show any effect on state 3 and state 4 of mitochondrial respiration at low concentration (1.01 x 10 [subscript -6] M), showed the stimulating effect on state 4 of mitochondrial respiration at higher concentration (at 1.01 x 10 [subscript -5] M and higher) and inhibited both state 3 and state 4 of mitochondrial respiration at concentration 3.04 x 10 [subscript -4] M. The similar results was shown on mitochondrial respiration was also found using succinate was used as a substrate. These results suggested that CU 18-14 and CU 18-15 acted as an uncoupler of oxidative phosphorylation. Calcium- and DNP- stimulated respiration were inhibited by these derivatives. CU 18-14 has stronger stimulating effect on ATPase activity than CU 18-15. Furthermore, CU 18-14 and CU 18-15 inhibited both MAO-A and MAO-B activities. CU 18-14 demonstrated a more inhibitory potency for MAO-A activity than CU 18-15 |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาเบื้องต้นถึงผลของอนุพันธ์ของเอน เฮพทาโนอิล ไนโตร เมตา เมทอกซี อะนิไลด์ (CU 18-14 และ CU 18-15) ต่อการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว พบว่าสารทั้งคู่มีผลต่อการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียกล่าวคือ เมื่อใช้ glutamate ร่วมกับ malate เป็นสารสับสเตรท ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (1.01 x 10 [subscript -6] M) ไม่มีผลรบกวนการหายใจทั้ง State 3 และ State 4 เมื่อความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้น (1.01 x 10 [subscript -5] M) ถึง 4.05 x [subscript -4] M) แสดงฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการหายใจใน State 4 และเมื่อความเข้มข้นสูงมาก (3.04 x 10 [subscript -4] M) ถึง 4.05 x 10 [subscript -4] M) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหายใจทั้ง State 3 และ State 4 เมื่อใช้ succinate เป็นสารสับสเตรท พบว่าสารทั้งคู่แสดงฤทธิ์เช่นเดียวกับกรณีที่ใช้ glutamate ร่วมกับ malate เป็นสารสับสเตรท ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารทั้งคู่ออกฤทธิ์เป็น uncoupling agents และสารทั้งคู่ยังออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหายใจที่กระตุ้นด้วยแคลเซี่ยม และ DNP ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถกระตุ้นสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ ATPase ของไมโตคอนเดรียได้ โดยที่ CU 18-14 มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นแรงกว่า CU 18-15 และพบว่า สารทั้งคู่สามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดส โดย CU 18-14 ออกฤทธิ์เด่นในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสชนิดเอ (MAO-A Inhibitor) มากกว่า CU 18-15 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2072 |
ISBN: | 9741755228 |
Type: | Thesis |