https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2075
Title: | Estrogenic-like compounds from some Pueraria candollei varieties and cell culture |
Other Titles: | สารที่ออกฤทธิ์คล้ายเอสโตรเจนของกวาวเครือขาวบางสายพันธุ์และเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ |
Authors: | Boonsong Wungsintaweekul |
Advisors: | Wanchai De-Eknamkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Wanchai.D@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Pueraria candollei--Thailand Phytoestrogens--Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The tuberous roots of five varieties of Pueraria candollei were collected from Kasetsart University, Kampangsaen Campus and cell cultures that were established from the tuberous root tissue of Pueraria candollei collected from Udon Thani province were studied for their estrogenic-like activity by using of estrogen dependent cancer cells (MCF-7 cells). The cell cultures were established on MS medium with 2,4-D, BA and NAA (1: 0.1: 0.1). The crude extracts of some varieties of Pueraria candollei showed similar chemical patterns whereas some showed different pattern. The cell cultures appeared to produce two major isoflavonoids, daidzein and genistein. Boronate affinity chromatography was developed for separation of active ingredients from the ethyl acetate crude extracts and methanol crude extracts of some varieties and cell cultures of Pueraria candollei. MCF-7 cells were used for detection of estrogenic activity of unbound and bound fraction. The compound that has R[subscript f] value 0.4 on TLC plate could bind to the boronate resin (adsorbents) in alkaline solution and eluted by decreasing pH with acid. This compound can found in all samples |
Other Abstract: | รากของกวาวเครือขาว 5 สายพันธุ์จากมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ วิทยาเขตกำแพงแสน และเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของกวาวเครือขาวที่เตรียมจากหัวใต้ดินของกวาวเครือขาวที่เก็บมาจากจังหวัดอุดรธานี ได้ถูกนำมาทำศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสารที่ออกฤทธิ์คล้ายฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน โดยใช้เซลล์มะเร็งที่ไวต่อเอสโตรเจน (MCF-7 cells) การเตรียมเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของกวาวเครือขาว ได้ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงโดยใช้ MS medium ที่มีฮอร์โมนพืชคือ 2,4-D, BA และ NAA (1: 0.1: 0.1) ซึ่งพบว่าสารสกัดจากเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงดังกล่าวมีฤทธิ์เอสโตรเจน จากการศึกษาทางเคมีพบว่า สารสกัดหยาบของตัวอย่างบางสายพันธุ์มีรูปแบบที่คล้ายกัน จะมีแตกต่างกันบางส่วน ทั้งชนิดของสารและปริมาณ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในการควบคุมคุณภาพต่อไป ส่วนเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงพบว่ามีศักยภาพในการสร้างสารทุติยภูมิคือ Daidzein และ Genistein โดยเฉพาะเซลล์แขวนลอย พบว่ามีการสร้างสารทุติยภูมิมากกว่าแคลลัส Boronate Affinity Chromatography ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการแยกสารที่ออกฤทธิ์คล้ายฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนจากสารสกัดหยาบของกวาวเครือขาว โดยใช้ MCF-7 cells ในการติดตามฤทธิ์ที่คล้ายกับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนของสารที่จับและไม่จับกับตัวดูดซับ พบว่าสารที่มี R[subscript f] value 0.4 ในการตรวจด้วยรงคเลขผิวบาง สามารถจับกับตัวดูดซับในสภาวะด่าง และถูกชะออกมาด้วยการปรับสภาวะให้เป็นกรด ซึ่งสารดังกล่าวถูกพบได้ในทุกตัวอย่างของกวาวเครือขาวที่นำมาศึกษา และในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2075 |
ISBN: | 9741754736 |
Type: | Thesis |