https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2077
Title: | Effects of geldanamycin on low potassium-induced injuries in cultured rat cerebellar granule cells |
Other Titles: | ผลของเจลดานามัยซินต่อการบาดเจ็บของเซลล์ประสาทจากสภาวะโพแทสเซี่ยมตำ่ในเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงจากสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลัมของหนูขาว |
Authors: | Arunee Kumdee |
Advisors: | Surachai Unchern |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Geldanamycin |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Geldanamycin (GA) is a natural benzoquinone ansamycin class antibiotic which possesses antitumor activity. This study was designed to investigate a suspected and potential neuroprotective effect of GA against K+ deprivation-induced cell injury and death in primary cultured rat cerebellar granule cells. Cell metabolic activity and viability (assessed by MTT reduction and LDH release), content of glutathione and lipid peroxidation, were used as the measuring endpoints. Exposure of cultured cerebellar granule neurons for 12-72 hr to geldanamycin at different concentrations (0.01-1.0 micromolar) showed concentration- and exposure time-dependent neuroprotective effects. At low concentrations of GA with short incubation periods, GA showed a little effect on neuronal metabolic activity. After 24-48 hr pre-exposure to GA at concentrations higher than 0.05 micromolar, GA had a marked effect on neuronal metabolic activity whereas an exposure to very high concentrations and prolonged duration caused reduction in cell survival. With 24 hr pre-exposure to GA at concentrations higher than 0.025 micromolar, cell death was significantly prevented. Apparently, the maximal magnitude of neuroprotection may be obtained from 24 hr pre-exposure to 0.10 micromolar GA. After switching cultured cerebellar granule neurons from a serum medium containing 25 millimolar K+ (high K+) to a serum-free medium containing 5 millimolar low K+ (low K+) for 24 hr, approximately 50% of neurons had loss their viability. Simultaneous exposure with GA and low K+ for 24 hr did not protect neuronal cell death while pretreatment with 0.025-0.10 micromolar GA for 24 hr before shifting to low K+ medium significantly boosted up mitochondrial metabolic activity and prevented neuronal cell death in low K+ condition. Furthermore, GSH assay revealed that total GSH content was reduced by nearly 40% after switching cultured neurons to low K+ for 24 hr. Pretreatment with 0.1 micromolar GA for 24 hr effectively inhibited low K+-induced GSH diminution. Moreover, the same pretreatment with GA also prevented an increase in cellular lipid peroxidation after 24-hr exposure to low K+. These findings suggest that GA pretreatment may prevent granule cell death by induction of proteins that regulate GSH metabolism and lipid peroxidation |
Other Abstract: | เจลดานามัยซิน (GA) เป็นสารธรรมชาติกลุ่ม benzoquinone ansamycin antibiotic ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง การศึกษานี้ออกแบบเพื่อทดสอบผลป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทที่อาจเป็นไปได้ของ GA ต่อการบาดเจ็บและตายของเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงจากสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลัมของหนูขาว อันเกิดจากสภาวะโพแทสเซียมต่ำ โดยใช้การเมตาบอลิสมและการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ (วัดโดย MTT reduction และ LDH release) ปริมาณของ glutathione และการเกิด lipid peroxidation เป็นตัวชี้วัด เมื่อ incubate เซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 12-72 ชั่วโมงกับ GA ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (0.01-1.0 micromolar) พบว่าเกิดผลป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทซึ่งขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาที่สัมผัสกับ GA โดยที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำและระยะเวลาสัมผัสที่สั้น GA มีผลน้อยต่อเมตาบอลิสมของเซลล์ประสาท อย่างไรก็ตามหลังจากสัมผัสกับ GA เป็นเวลา 24-48 ชั่วโมง ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงกว่า 0.05 micromolar GA มีผลกระตุ้นเมตาบอลิสมของเซลล์ประสาทอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อเซลล์ประสาทสัมผัสกับ GA เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงกว่า 0.025 micromolar จะลดการตายของเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่การอยู่รอดของเซลล์ลดลงเมื่อเซลล์ประสาทสัมผัสกับ GA ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้นและระยะเวลาที่นานขึ้น จะเห็นได้ชัดว่าผลป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทจะเกิดสูงสุดถ้าเซลล์สัมผัสกับ GA เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.10 micromolar หลังจากสลับเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงจาก medium ซึ่งปราศจากซีรัมและมี K+ 25 millimolar (high K+) มายัง medium ซึ่งปราศจากซีรัมแต่มี K+ เพียง 5 millimolar (low K+) เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ปรากฏว่าประมาณ 50% ของเซลล์ประสาทตาย การสัมผัสกับ GA พร้อมกับภาวะ low K+ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงไม่มีผลป้องกันการตายของเซลล์ประสาทดังกล่าว ในขณะที่การสัมผัสกับ GA ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.025-0.10 micromolar ล่วงหน้าเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนสัมผัสกับภาวะ low K+ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง มีผลกระตุ้นการเมตาบอลิสมของไมโตคอนเดรียและป้องกันการตายของเซลล์ประสาทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการวิเคราะห์ GSH แสดงว่าปริมาณ GSH ในเซลล์ลดลงเกือบ 40% เมื่อสลับเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงมาอยู่ในภาวะ low K+ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง โดยที่การสัมผัสกับ 0.1 micromolar GA ล่วงหน้าเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงสามารถป้องกันการลดลงของ GSH ที่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนั้นการสัมผัสกับ GA ล่วงหน้าดังกล่าวสามารถป้องกันการเพิ่มขึ้นของ lipid peroxidation อันเกิดจากภาวะ low K+ ได้ โดยสรุปข้อมูลเหล่านี้ชี้แนะว่าการสัมผัสกับ GA ล่วงหน้าอาจป้องกันการตายของเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลจากภาวะ low K+ ได้ด้วยการเหนี่ยวนำการสังเคราะห์โปรตีนที่กำกับควบคุมการเมตาบอลิสมของ GSH และขบวนการ lipid peroxidation |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2077 |
ISBN: | 9741753667 |
Type: | Thesis |