https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2080
Title: | Pharmacodynamic comparison of levofloxacin gatifloxacin and moxifloxacin against bacterial causing human sinusitis in an in vitro pharmacodynamic model |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบเภสัชพลศาสตร์ของยา ลีโวฟลอกซาซิน เกติฟลอกซาซิน และ มอกซิฟลอกซาซินในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ก่อโรคไซนัสอักเสบในคนโดยใช้แบบจำลองเภสัชพลศาสตร์นอกร่างกาย |
Authors: | Apichat Phetmoreekul |
Advisors: | Siriporn Fungwitthaya Nalinee Aswapokee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Siriporn.F@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Drugs -- Physiological effect Antibacterial agents Pharmacokinetics |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | An in vitro pharmacokinetic model (IVPM) was used to simulate the peak concentration (C[subscript max]) of Levofloxacin, Gatifloxacin and Moxifloxacin in human maxillary sinus, when administrate 500, 400 and 400 mg, respectively by oral rout once daily in single dose and multiple doses regimen, against 6 strains of microorganisms causing human maxillary sinusitis such as M.catarrhalis, H.influenzae and S.pneumoniae. The concentration was decreased depend on the elimination half-life in each agents. The results from this experiment exhibit the single dose regimen of Moxifloxacin and Gatifloxacin demonstrated rapid killing of all 6 strains of microorganisms. Moxifloxacin and Gatifloxacin, which have AUC[subscript 0-24]/MIC in the range of 155.39-189.50 and 125.36-259.12 respectively and Peak/MIC in the range of 12.14-15.10 and 14.14-28.44, respectively could decrease 99.9% viable count of S.pneumoniae within 2 hours and decrease this microorganism to eradicate within 4-6 hours faster than Levofloxacin, which have AUC[subscript 0-24]/MIC in the range of 67.21-1270.80 and Peak/MIC in the range of 6.60-145.20. Levofloxacin, Gatifloxacin and Moxifloxacin, which have AUC[subscript 0-24]/MIC in the range of 4515.33-9034.61, 2187.66-19862.85 and 1607.80-50420.00, respectively and Peak/MIC in the range of 483.33-919.23, 237.86-1980.00 and 116.20-4433.33, respectively, against M.catarrhalis and H.influenzae demonstrated the similar killing rate for these microorganisms. The multiple doses regimen of Moxifloxacin and Gatifloxacin, which have AUC[subscript 0-24]/MIC in the range of 164.14-209.90 and 150.66-330.80, respectively and Peak/MIC in the range of 13.10-15.77 and 16.24-32.96 respectively, demonstrated the 99.9% viable count of S.pneumoniae decrease which was more than single dose regimen. For Levofloxacin, which have AUC[subscript 0-24]/MIC in the range of 70.70-1399.40 and Peak/MIC in the range of 6.99-137.80, demonstrated killing these microorganisms as thesame rate as single dose regimen. Moxifloxacin and Gatifloxacin, which have AUC[subscript 0-24]/MIC in the range of 1653.80-57680.00 and 2583.66-22237.14 respectively and Peak/MIC in the range of 137.20-4553.33 and 292.33-2440.00 respectively, demonstrated killing M.catarrhalis and H.influenzae faster than single dose regimen. While Levofloxacin, which have AUC[subscript 0-24/MIC in the range of 4340.66-9357.69 and Peak/MIC in the range 463.33-967.94, demonstrated killing these microorganisms as the same rate as single dose regimen. The summary, Moxifloxacin and Gatifloxacin single dose regimen demonstrated killing S.pneumoniae faster than Levofloxacin. While efficacy of Levofloxacin, Gatifloxacin and Moxifloxacin against M.catarrhalis and H.influenzae demonstrated not difference. About Moxifloxacin and Gatifloxacin, when administration multiple doses regimen, decreased all 6 strains of microorganisms faster than single dose regimen. In the contrast Levofloxacin multiple doses regimen demonstrated similar killing rate with single dose regimen |
Other Abstract: | แบบจำลองเภสัชพลศาสตร์นอกร่างกาย ถูกใช้ในการจำลองระดับยา Levofloxacin, Gatifloxacin และ Moxifloxacin ใน maxillary sinus ในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ก่อโรคไซนัสอักเสบในคนซึ่งได้แก่ M.catarrhalis, H.influenzae และ S.pneumoniae จำนวน 6 สายพันธุ์โดยเชื้อจะสัมผัสกับยา Levofloxacin, Gatifloxacin และ Moxifloxacin ในความเข้มข้นเท่ากับความเข้มข้นสูงสุด (C[subscript max]) จากการบริหารยาครั้งเดียว และการบริหารยาหลายครั้ง ในขนาดรับประทานวันละ 500, 400 และ 400 มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ โดยความเข้มข้นของยาจะลดลงตามค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาแต่ละชนิด. ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าในการบริหารยา Moxifloxacin และ Gatifloxacin ครั้งเดียว สามารถฆ่าเชื้อทั้ง 6 สายพันธุ์ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว โดยที่ยา Moxifloxacin และ Gatifloxacin ซึ่งมีค่า AUC[subscript 0-24]/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 155.36-189.50 และ 125.36-259.12 ตามลำดับ และมีค่า Peak/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 12.14-15.10 และ 14.14-28.44 ตามลำดับ สามารถฆ่าเชื้อ S.pneumoniae ลงได้ 99.9% ภายในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และสามารถกำจัดเชื้อได้หมดภายในเวลา 4-6 ชั่วโมง เร็วกว่ายา Levofloxacin ที่มีค่า AUC[subscript 0-24]/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 67.21-1270.80 และมีค่า Peak/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 6.60-145.20. สำหรับเชื้อ M.catarrhalis และ H.influenzae ยา Levofloxacin, Gatifloxacin และ Moxifloxacin ซึ่งมีค่า AUC[subscript0-24]/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 4515.33-9034.61, 2187.66-19862.85 และ 1607.80-50420.00 ตามลำดับ และมีค่า Peak/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 483.33-919.23, 237.86-1980.00 และ 116.20-4433.33 ตามลำดับ มีความสามารถในการฆ่าเชื้อดังกล่าวไม่ต่างกัน. ในการบริหารยาหลายครั้ง ยา Moxifloxacin และ Gatifloxacin ซึ่งมีค่า AUC[subscript 0-24]/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 164.14-209.90 และ 150.66-330.80 ตามลำดับ และมีค่า Peak/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 13.10-15.77 และ 16.24-32.96 ตามลำดับ สามารถฆ่าเชื้อ S.pneumoniae ได้เร็วกว่าการบริหารยาครั้งเดียว ส่วนยา Levofloxacin ซึ่งมีค่า AUC[subscript 0-24]/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 70.70-1399.40 และมีค่า Peak/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 6.99-137.80 ให้ผลในการฆ่าเชื้อดังกล่าวไม่ต่างกับการบริหารยาครั้งเดียว. เช่นเดียวกับเชื้อ M.catarrhalis และ H.influenzae การบริหารยา Moxifloxacin และ Gatifloxacin หลายครั้ง ซึ่งมีค่า AUC [subscript 0-24]/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 1653.80-57680.00 และ 2583.66-22237.14 ตามลำดับ และมีค่า Peak/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 137.20-4553.33 และ 292.33-2440.00 ตามลำดับ สามารถฆ่าเชื้อดังกล่าวได้เร็วกว่าการบริหารยาครั้งเดียว ส่วนยา Levofloxacin ที่มีค่า AUC[subscript 0-24]/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 4340.66-9357.69 และมีค่า Peak/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 463.33-967.94 แสดงการฆ่าเชื้อดังกล่าวไม่แตกต่างกับการให้ยาครั้งเดียว. สรุปผลการทดลองเมื่อบริหารยา Moxifloxacin และ Gatifloxacin ครั้งเดียวสามารถฆ่าเชื้อ S.pneumoniae ได้เร็วกว่ายา Levofloxacin โดยที่ความสามารถในการฆ่าเชื้อ M.catarrhalis และ H.influenzae ของยาทั้งสามชนิดไม่แตกต่างกัน และเมื่อบริหารยาหลายครั้งยา Moxifloxacin และ Gatifloxacin สามารถฆ่าเชื้อทั้ง 6 สายพันธุ์ได้ดีกว่าการบริหารยาครั้งเดียวในขณะที่ยา Levofloxacin เมื่อบริหารในครั้งเดียวและบริหารยาหลายครั้งให้ผลในการฆ่าเชื้อทั้ง 6 สายพันธ์ไม่แตกต่างกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2080 |
ISBN: | 9741750188 |
Type: | Thesis |