https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2082
Title: | Hepatotoxicity studies of barakol in mice |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาพิษของบาราคอลต่อตับในหนูถีบจักร |
Authors: | Watcharaporn Devakul Na Ayutthaya |
Advisors: | Pornpen Pramyothin Pawinee Piyachaturawat Wichai Ekataksin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Pornpen.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Barakol Hepatotoxicology |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Acute and subacute hepatotoxicity induced by barakol were investigated in mice. Blood clinical biochemistry parameters including serum aspartate aminotransferase (AST), alanine aminotransferase (ALT), total bilirubin, cholesterol, triglyceride, glucose and histopathological examination were used as indices of liver injury. Barakol in a single dose (100, 200, 300, and 400 mg/kg, po) and repeated doses (100, 200, and 300 mg/kg/day, po, 28 days) were given to mice for acute and subacute toxicity studies. The acute and subacute hepatotoxic findings included the increase in total bilirubin, AST and ALT levels and the decrease in cholesterol, triglyceride and glucose concentrations which corresponded to the histopathological examination showing hydropic degeneration, centrilobular and invaded to periportal necrosis and apoptosis. The degree of severity from barakol-induced liver injury was dose- and time-dependent. The mechanisms involved may be the induction of coagulative necrosis and apoptosis resulting in the disturbance of normal liver cell function. The ultimate outcome of hepatotoxicity by barakol depended on the balance between the extent of damage and repair processes. There were signs of liver regeneration and recovery in all doses of barakol treatment. Reduction of total cytochrome P450 contents with unchanged protein on expression of CYP 3A1 and 2E1, inhibition of mitochondrial respiration and hemolysis of red blood cells may involve in barakol-induced hepatotoxicity |
Other Abstract: | ทำการศึกษาพิษเฉียบพลันและพิษกึ่งเฉียบพลันต่อตับของบาราคอลในหนูถีบจักร ตัวแปรที่ใช้พิจารณาความเป็นพิษต่อตับเป็นค่าชีวเคมีคลินิก (ระดับซีรั่ม AST และ ALT, total bilirubin, cholesterol, triglyceride และ glucose) และผลทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ให้บาราคอลครั้งเดียว (100, 200, 300 และ 400 มก. ต่อ กก. ทางปาก) และในขนาดต่อเนื่อง (100, 200 และ 300 มก. ต่อ กก. ต่อ วัน ทางปาก เป็นเวลา 28 วัน) กับหนูถีบจักร ผลการศึกษาพิษเฉียบพลันและกึ่งเฉียบพลันต่อตับพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของ total bilirubin ระดับของ AST และ ALT และการลดลงของ cholesterol, triglyceride และ glucose ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา มีการบวมน้ำของเซลล์ตับ จาก necrosis และ apoptosis กระจายรอบบริเวณ central vein และขยายไปจนถึงบริเวณ periportal และความรุนแรงของการเกิดพิษต่อตับจากบาราคอลขึ้นกับขนาดที่ได้รับและระยะเวลาที่ให้ กลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องน่าจะมาจากการกระตุ้นให้เกิด coagulative necrosis และ apoptosis เป็นผลให้การทำงานของเซลล์ตับเสียไป ผลสุดท้ายของการเกิดพิษต่อตับโดยบาราคอลขึ้นอยู่กับความสมดุลย์ระหว่างความยาวนานของการตายและกระบวนการซ่อมแซมของเซลล์ตับพบเซลล์ตับมีการซ่อมแซมและกลับสู่สภาพเดิมในการให้บาราคอลทุกขนาด การลดระดับของ total cytochrome P450 โดยที่การแสดงออกของโปรตีนจากยีน CYP 3A1 และ 2E1 ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงการยับยั้งการหายใจของ mitochondria และการแตกของเม็ดเลือดแดงน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดพิษต่อตับจากบาราคอล |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biopharmaceutical Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2082 |
ISBN: | 9741751931 |
Type: | Thesis |