Title: Cytotoxic bistetrahydroisoquinoline alkaloids from the Thai marine sponge, Xestospongia sp.
Other Titles: แอลคาลอยด์บิสเตตราไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน ที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์จากฟองนำ้ทะเล Xestospongia sp. ของไทย
Authors: Surattana Amnuoypol
Advisors: Khanit Suwanborirux
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Khanit.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cell-mediated cytotoxicity
Xestospangia sp.
Bistetrahydroisoquinoline alkaloids
Marine sponse
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A group of bistetrahydroisoquinoline alkaloids, including renieramycin M as a major component, together with five minor derivatives, renieramycins N, O, Q, R, and S, were isolated from the Thai sponge, Xestospongia sp., pretreated with potassium cyanide. Their structures and relative stereochemistries were elucidated on the basis of spectroscopic data. Replacement of the carbinolamine by the cyanoamine dramatically increased the stability of renieramycins. Therefore, the KCN-pretreated strategy is the first example to provide an important solution to increase large-scale supply of renieramycins for further chemical and biological investigations. Ten new additional renieramycins were obtained by several chemical transformations of renieramycin M, including allylic oxidation by selenium dioxide in alcoholic solvents, reductive deangelation and reductive acetylation. The transformations of renieramycin M into known renieramycins including renieramycins Eand J and jorumycin were achieved. The oxidative degradations of renieramycin E and jorumycin to generate simple isoquinolinequinone alkaloids were also demonstrated and the degradation mechanism was proposed. The cytotoxicity and structure-activity relationship (SAR) of the isolated and semisynthetic renieramycins against carcinoma cell lines revealed that the cyano or hydroxyl groups at C-21 position was essential for the activity. Moreover, the deangeloyl compounds displayed higher potent cytotoxicity than the parent compounds. In addition, the presence of the oxygen containing functionality at C-14 caused less cytotoxic activity. The O-acetyl hydroquinone derivatives displayed equipotent cytotoxicity to the parent quinone compounds. The important impact of this discovery is the opening for new biomedical research collaborations to develop renieramycins as first anticancer agent from Thai marine natural resources.
Other Abstract: รายงานการแยกสารแอลคาลอยด์กลุ่ม bistetrahydroisoquinoline ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารหลัก renieramycin M และอนุพันธุ์ในกลุ่มเดียวกันที่มีปริมาณน้อยอีก 5 สาร ได้แก่ renieramycins N O Q R และ S จากฟองน้ำทะเล Xestospongia sp. ของไทย ที่ได้ทำการเติม potassium cyanide ก่อนการสกัด ได้ทำการพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้าง และสเตอริโอเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้ โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโคปี การแทนที่หมู่ฟังก์ชัน carbinolaming ด้วย cyanoamine สามารถเพิ่มความเสถียรของสาร renieramycins ได้ ดังนั้นกลยุทธ์การเติม potassium cyanide ก่อนการสกัดนี้ เป็นตัวอย่างแรกในการเตรียมสาร renieramycins ให้มีปริมาณมากพอ เพื่อการนำไปศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและชีวภาพของสารต่อไป นอกจากนี้ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธุ์ใหม่ของการกลุ่ม renieramycins เพิ่มเติมอีก 10 สาร จากสาร renieramycin M ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมี ได้แก่ ปฏิกิริยา allylic oxidation โดยใช้ selenium dioxide ในตัวทำละลายแอลกอฮอล์ชนิดต่างๆ ปฏิกิริยา reductive deangelation และปฏิกิริยา reductive acetylation และยังได้ทำการเปลี่ยนสาร renieramycin M ไปเป็น renieramycins ที่เคยค้นพบแล้ว ได้แก่ renieramycins E และ J และ jorumycin นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยา oxidative degradation ของ renieramycin E และ jorumycin ที่เกิดเป็นสารกลุ่ม simple isoquinolinequinone alkaloids และได้เสนอกลไกของการสลายตัวนี้ไว้ด้วย ได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสูตรโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารที่แยกได้และสารกึ่งสังเคราะห์ของ renieramycins ต่อ carcinoma cell lines หลายชนิด พบว่า หมู่แทนที่ cyano และ hydroxyl ที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 21 มีความจำเป็นต่อการออกฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ สารที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่ angeloyl มีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สูงกว่าสารต้นแบบ ส่วนสารที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ประกอบด้วย ออกซิเจน ที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 14 มีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำมาก และอนุพันธ์ O-acetyl hydroquinone มีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ใกล้เคียงกับสารต้นแบบที่เป็น quinone การค้นพบครั้งนี้ ส่งผลกระทบที่สำคัญยิ่งต่อวงการวิทยาศาสตร์ของไทย โดยเป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้เกิดความร่วมมือในการวิจัยด้านต่างๆ เพื่อพัฒนาสารในกลุ่ม renieramycins เป็นสารต้านมะเร็งชนิดแรก ที่ได้จากทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในทะเลไทย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2085
ISBN: 9741759207
Type: Thesis