Title: Theoretical study of olefination of carbonyl compounds catalyzed by copper oxide-pillared clay
Other Titles: การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของโอลิฟิเนชันของสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์
Authors: Lalita Nammueng
Advisors: Nipaka Sukpirom
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Nipaka.S@Chula.ac.th
Vithaya.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Catalysis
Carbonyl compounds
Copper oxide
การเร่งปฏิกิริยา
สารประกอบคาร์บอนิล
ทองแดงออกไซด์
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The reaction mechanisms of olefinations of the 4-chlorobenzaldehyde (4CBD) to 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-4-chlorobenzene (DCV4CB), 3-chlorobenzaldehyde (3CBD) to 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-3-chlorobenzene (DCV3CB), 4-bromobenzaldehyde (4BBD) to 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-4-bromobenzene (DCV4BB), 3-bromobenzaldehyde (3BBD) to 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-3-bromobenzene (DCV3BB) and benzaldehyde (BD) to 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-benzene (DCVB) catalyzed by Cu-pillared clay were investigated at 298 K using the B3LYP/LanL2DZ method. The mechanism of these reactions composed of (i) precursor formation, (ii) dehydrodenitrogenation (iii) chlorination and (iv) recovery process was found. The energetics, thermodynamic properties, rate and equilibrium constants of all the reaction steps were obtained.
Other Abstract: ศึกษากลไกของปฏิกิริยาโอลิฟิเนชันของสารประกอบ 4-chlorobenzaldehyde เพื่อ สังเคราะห์ 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-4-chlorobenzene, 3-chlorobenzaldehyde เพื่อสังเคราะห์ 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-3-chlorobenzene, 4-bromobenzaldehyde เพื่อสังเคราะห์ 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-4-bromobenzene, 3-bromobenzaldehyde เพื่อสังเคราะห์ 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-3-bromobenzene, และ benzaldehyde เพื่อสังเคราะห์ 1-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-benzene โดยใช้คอปเปอร์ออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ณ อุณหภูมิ 298 เคลวิน ด้วย วิธี B3LYP/LanL2DZ พบว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) precursor formation, (2) dehydrodenitrogenation, (3) chlorination และ (4) recovery process ค่าพลังงาน สมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วและค่าคงที่สมดุลของปฏิกิริยา ทุกขั้นตอน หาได้จากการคำนวณ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20868
Type: Thesis