Title: Bioactive compounds of endophytic fungi from Lindenbergia philippensis Benth. and Leea rubra Blume ex Spreng
Other Titles: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์จากหญ้าน้ำดับไฟ Lindenbergia philippensis Benth. และ กะตังใบ Leea rubra Blune ex Spreng
Authors: Porntep Chomcheon
Advisors: Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Suthep Wiyakrutta
Prasat Kittakoop
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Nattaya.N@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
prasat@biotec.or.th
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this research was to characterize bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi isolate LRUB20 from Leea rubra and isolate LPHIL36 from Lindenbergia philippensis. An organic extract from cultures of the isolate LRUB20 was purified by chromatographic techniques to afford four new pyrone derivatives, dothideopyrones A-D (1, 3, 4, and 5), along with seven known compounds, including cis,trans-muconic acid(9), questin (10), asterric acid (11), methyl asterrate (12), sulochrin (13), eugenitin(14), and 6-hydroxymethyleugenitin (15). The fermentation broth of the strain LPHIL36 afforded three new metabolites, corynesidones A (16) and B (18), and corynether A (20), together with a known diaryl ether (22). Their structures were elucidated by analysis of spectroscopic data. Dothideopyrone D(5) and its acetate derivative 6 exhibited moderate cytotoxic activity, while compounds 16, 18, 20, and 22 were relatively non-toxic against cancer cells, and inactive toward normal cell line. In addition, compound 16 inhibited aromatase activity with an IC50 value of 5.30 uM. On the basis of morphology and nucleotide sequences of ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 regions of rDNA, the fungus LPHIL36 was identified as Corynespora cassiicola. The LRUB20 isolate produced characteristic conidia. DNA sequences of its 18S. and ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 ribosomal RNA gene regions were found to be unique having no similar sequences in the GenBank. Based on both microscopic morphology and molecular data, this fungus was classified as mitosporic Dothideomycete LRUB20, a potentially new species.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LRUB20 ที่แยกได้จากกิ่งกะตังใบ และไอโซเลต LPIL36 ที่แยกได้จากใบหญ้าน้ำดับไฟ โดยนำสารสกัดหยาบจาราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LRUB20 มาทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีได้สารใหม่ 4 ชนิด คือ สาร dothideopyrones A-D (1, 3, 4, และ 5) และผลิตสารที่มีรายงานแล้วได้แก่ สาร cis,trans-muconic acid (9), สาร questin (10), สาร asterric acid (11), สาร methyl asterrate (12), สาร sulochrin (13) สาร eugenitin (14), และ สาร 6-hydroxymethyleugenitin (15) ในส่วนน้ำหมักเชื้อจากราเอนโดไฟต์โซเลต LPHIL36 พบสารใหม่ 3 ชนิด คือ สาร corynesidones A-B (16 และ 18), และสาร corynether A (20), และผลิตสารที่มีรายงานแล้วคือ สาร diaryl ether (22) การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปีเมื่อนำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้จากราไอโซเลต LRUB20 ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพพบว่า สาร (5) และสารอนุพันธุ์ (6) ซึ่งได้ถูกสังเคราะห์จากสาร 5 แสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดต่าง ๆ อย่างอ่อน ส่วนสาร (1, 18, 20, และ 22) แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดต่าง ๆ อย่างอ่อนและไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ปรกติ โดยเฉพาะสาร 16 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ aromalase มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 5.3 uM การศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 ของ rDNA สามารถจำแนกประเภทราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LPHIL36 คือ Corynespora cassiicola ขณะที่การศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาพบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LRUB20 สร้างสปอร์ที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ 18S และ ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 ของ rDNA พบว่ามีความแตกต่างจากเชื้อชนิดอื่น ๆ ในฐานข้อมูล GenBank จากข้อมูลเหล่านี้สามารถจำแนกประเภทราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LRUB20 คือ mitosporic Dothideomycete LRUB20 ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อราสายพันธุ์ใหม่
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20884
Type: Thesis