https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2089
Title: | Effects of metformin on contractility of isolated rat thoracic aorta |
Other Titles: | ผลของเมทฟอร์มินต่อความสามารถในการทำงานของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่หนูขาวที่แยกจากกาย |
Authors: | Sarapee Throrarith |
Advisors: | Prasan Dhumma-Upakorn Suree Jianmongkol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Subjects: | Metformin |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Metformin is antihyperglycemic drug with antihypertensive property. In this study, the effects of metformin on the contractility of vascular smooth muscle of isolated rat aorta in the presence and absence of endothelium were investigated. The contactile response were measured isometrically. These results showed that metformin significantly inhibited the contraction induced by noradrenaline and caffeine. In addition, metformin directly caused significant vasodilation effect (p< 0.05). The percentage of maximal relaxation in endothelium-intact (32.96 +- 2.84 %, n = 16) was significantly higher than that of endothelium-denuded (14.93 +- 3.07 %, n = 7) (p< 0.05). In addition, methylene blue, atropine and L-NAME significantly inhibited the relaxant effect of metformin in endothelium-intact segment (p< 0.05). However indomethacin, propranolol, TEA, 4-AP and glibenclamide had no effect on metformin-mediated relaxation. In conclusion, metformin may affect vascular contractility by induced endothelium-dependent and endothelium-independent relaxation. Metformin-induced relaxation may be mediated direct activation of cholinergic receptor on the endothelium to initiate the NO-cGMP pathway. |
Other Abstract: | เมทฟอร์มินเป็นยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดที่มีฤทธิ์ลดความดันโลหิต จึงทำการศึกษาผลของเมทฟอร์มินต่อความสามารถในการทำงานของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่หนูขาวที่แยกจากกายในภาวะที่มีและไม่มี endothelium โดยวัดการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหลอดเลือด พบว่าเมทฟอร์มินมีผลลดการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดที่กระตุ้นด้วย noradrenaline และ caffeine อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในสารละลายที่มีแคลเซียม รวมทั้งเมทฟอร์มินมีผลลดการหดตัวที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย noradrenaline ในสารละลายที่ปราศจากแคลเซียม นอกจากนี้เมทฟอร์มินที่ความเข้มข้นสูงทำให้กล้ามเนื้อหลอดเลือดคลายตัวทั้งในภาวะที่มีและไม่มี endothelium โดยพบว่าเมทฟอร์มินทำให้หลอดเลือดคลายตัวในภาวะที่มี endothelium ได้มากกว่าภาวะที่ไม่มี endothelium อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (มีendothelium: 32.96 +- 2.84 %,n = 16; ไมีมี endothelium 14.93 +- 3.07 %, n = 7) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น Methylene blue, atropine และ L-NAME สามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์ของเมทฟอร์มินในการคลายหลอดเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ indomethacin, propranolol, TEA, 4-AP และ glibenclamide ไม่มีผลต่อฤทธิ์ในการคลายหลอดเลือดของเมทฟอร์มิน จึงสรุปได้ว่าเมทฟอร์มินมีผลต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของแคลเซียมจากแหล่งเก็บภายใน และทำให้หลอดเลือดคลายตัวได้ทั้งในภาวะที่มีหรือไม่มี endothelium และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์คลายหลอดเลือดของเมทฟอร์มินในภาวะที่มี endothelium อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้น cholinergic receptor ใน NO-cGMP pathway |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2089 |
ISBN: | 9741758936 |
Type: | Thesis |