https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20905
Title: | Studies on the effect of 3 &-dihydrocadambine isolated from Anthocephalus Chinensis leaves on blood pressure in albino rats |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาผลของ 3 แอลฟา-ไดโฮโดรคาดามบีนที่แยกจากใบกระทุ่มใหญ่ ต่อความดันโลหิตในหนูขาว |
Authors: | Pongpan Aroonsang |
Advisors: | Bungorn Chomdej Prasan Dhumma-Upakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Bungorn.Ch@Chula.ac.th prasan@pharm.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Alkaloids Blood pressure Rats |
Issue Date: | 1984 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A primary investigation of the pharmacological action of 3α-dihydrocadambine, indole glycosidic alkaloid (ALKALOID) from the leaves of Anthocephalus chinensis A. Rich. have been studied in anaesthetized rats, whilst iso¬lated right and left rat atrial strips were also studied. An intravenous infusion of ALKALOID 0.4, 0.8, 1.6 and 3.2 mg/kg B.W. caused dose-dependent sustained hypotensive effect in both systolic and diastolic blood pressures with accompanied by bi-phasic initial reduction followed by a small increase in heart rate. Prior administration of propranolol 1 and 2 mg/kg B.W. or mepyramine 10 mg/kg B.W. plus cimetidine 20 mg/kg B.W. did not indicate an inhibi¬tion on hypotensive effect of ALKALOID. Only atropine 0.3 mg/kg B.W. showed a partial reduction in hypotensive effect of ALKALOID at all doses significantly, while hexa¬methonium 3.5 mg/kg B.W. reduced slightly. Furthermore, the hypertensive effect of tyramine was not abolished by ALKALOID. The ALKALOID produced dose-dependent reduction in isolated rat atrial rate but slightly exhibited depression effect on left atrial isometric tension. In conclusion, there are more than one mechanisms of ALKALOID which induced a sustained reduction in blood pressure: mediate via cholinergic receptors or act somehow on central nervous system, whilst a direct action on vas¬cular resistance may be suggested. However, more studies are required to illuminate the detail mechanism of this alkaloid on cardiovascular and other systems. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นทางเภสัชวิทยาของ 3 แอลฟา-ไดไฮโครคาดามบีน อินโดลกลัยโคไซคิดอัลคาลอยด์ (ALKALOID) ที่แยกจากใบกระทุ่มใหญ่ในหนูขาวที่ให้ยาสลบ และต่อหัวใจห้องบนทั้งสองของหนูขาวที่แยกศึกษานอกตัว พบว่าการให้ ALKALOID ขนาด 0.4, 0.8, 1.6 และพ 3.2 มก/กก ของน้ำหนักตัว เข้าทางหลอดโลหิตดำช้าๆ ทำให้ความดำโลหิตทั้งโซโตลิค และไดแอสโตลิคลดลงอย่างเป็นปฎิภาคโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นที่สูงขึ้น ผลต่ออัตราการเต้นของหัวใจพบว่ามี 2 ลักษณะคือ ในช่วงแรกลดลงแล้วตามด้วยการเพิ่มขึ้น การให้ propranolol 1 และ 2 มก/กก ของน้ำหนักตัว หรือ mepyramine 10 มก/กก ของน้ำหนักตัว ร่วมกับ cimetidine 20 มก/กก ของน้ำหนักตัว ก่อนให้ ALKALOID พบว่าไม่สามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์การลดความดันโลหิตของ ALKALOID การให้ atropine 0.3 มก/กก ของน้ำหนักตัวเท่านั้น ที่ยับยั้งฤทธิ์การลดความดันโลหิตของ ALKALOID ทุกขนาดได้เป็นบางส่วนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการให้ hexmethonium 3.5 มก/กก ของน้ำหนักตัว สามารถลดฤทธิ์ของ ALKALOID ได้บ้างเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ ALKALOID ไม่สามารถลดฤทธิ์การเพิ่มความดันโลหิตของ tyramine อีกด้วย สำหรับผลของ ALKALOID ต่อหัวใจห้องบนขวา อย่างเป็นปฏิภาคโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่แสดงผลลดแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายน้อยมาก จากการศึกษานี้พอสรุปได้ว่า ALKALOID ออกฤทธิ์ลดความดันโลหิตได้ โดยอาศัยกลไกมากกว่า 1 อย่าง กล่าวคือออกฤทธิ์ผ่านตัวรับโฆลิเนอร์จิค หรือออกฤทธิ์อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง และอาจออกฤทธิ์โดยตรงต่อความต้านทานของหลอดโลหิต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1984 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20905 |
ISBN: | 9745638447 |
Type: | Thesis |