https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20936
Title: | Growth of titania on titanium plate via hydrothermal method for the application in water splitting |
Other Titles: | การเกิดของไทเทเนียบนแผ่นไทเทเนียมโดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลเพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ในการแยกน้ำ |
Authors: | Nisa Dechrat |
Advisors: | Varong Pavarajarn Nawin Viriya-empikul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Varong.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Titanium Thin films Water -- Electrolysis |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To study the condition to prepare titania thin film on titanium plate via the hydrothermal method. The photocatalytic properties were also studied by methylene blue degradation under UV radiation in a micro reactor. Then the titanium thin film with the highest photocatalytic activity was used as the photoanode for the photoelectrochemical water splitting reaction. It was found that titania could be grown from titanium plate via the hydrothermal process. Majority of the product formed was nanofibers. Size, morphology and crystallinity of the fibers as well as the thickness of the growth layer depended upon temperature, duration of the hydrothermal treatment and calcination temperature. Titanium thin film obtained from the hydrothermal treatment at 180℃ for 3h and calcined at 600℃ exhibited the highest degradation percentage. It was also proved that the titanium thin film synthesized under this condition could be used in the separated evolution of hydrogen from water using an H-type glass container under UV light irradiation |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาสภาวะในการสังเคราะห์ไทเทเนียแบบฟิล์มบางบนแผ่นไทเทเนียมด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล โดยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายสีย้อมเมธิลลีนบลู ภายใต้รังสีเหนือม่วงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโคร จากนั้นนำไทเทเนียแบบฟิล์มบางที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายที่ดีที่สุดไปเป็นขั้วแอโนด สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยใช้แสงในการแยกน้ำ จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า สามารถสังเคราะห์ไทเทเนียแบบฟิล์มบางบนแผ่นไทเทเนียมด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลได้ โดยผลิตภัณฑ์หลักจากการสังเคราะห์มีรูปร่างเป็นเส้นใยขนาดนาโน ขนาด รูปร่าง และความเป็นผลึกของเส้นใยตลอดจนความหนาของชั้นที่เกิดขึ้นบนแผ่นไทเทนียมขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ และช่วงเวลาในการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอล รวมถึงอุณหภูมิในการเผา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ไทเทเนียที่อุณหภูมิในการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอลที่ 180 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง และเผาที่ 600 องศาเซลเซียสให้เปอร์เซ็นการย่อยสลายดีที่สุด โดยไทเทเนียที่สภาวะนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สามารถแยกแก๊สไฮโดรเจนออกจากน้ำได้โดยการใช้ขวดแก้วรูปตัวเอช ภายใต้การฉายรังสีเหนือม่วง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20936 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.41 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.41 |
Type: | Thesis |