Title: การประเมินการใช้ยาฟิลแกรสทิมและลีโนแกรสทิม เพื่อการรักษาโรคมะเร็งทางโลหิตวิทยาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Titles: Drug utilization evaluation of filgrastim and lenograstim in the treatment of hematologic malignancies at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Authors: ชนิดาภา ทวีนุช, 2519-
Advisors: ประภาพักตร์ ศิลปโชติ
อุดมศักดิ์ บุญวรเศรษฐ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเภสัชศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Prapapuck.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ฟิลแกรมสทิม--การใช้รักษา
ลีโนแกรสทิม--การใช้รักษา
เลือด--มะเร็ง
การใช้ยา
Issue Date: 2547
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ประเมินการใช้ยาฟิลแกรสทิมและลีโนแกรสทิมเพื่อการรักษาโรคมะเร็งทางโลหิตวิทยา ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นเชิงพรรณนาที่ประเมินการใช้ยา เปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนและหลังมีเกณฑ์ใช้ยา โดยก่อนใช้เกณฑ์เป็นการประเมินการใช้ยาแบบย้อนหลัง หลังใช้เกณฑ์เป็นการประเมินการใช้ยาขณะที่มีการใช้ยา ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลระหว่าง 1 สิงหาคม 2546 ถึง 30 ตุลาคม 2547 โดยใช้เกณฑ์ที่ดัดแปลงจากแนวทางการใช้ยา ของสมาคมโรคมะเร็งสหรัฐอเมริกาและได้รับการรับรองจากแพทย์หน่วยโลหิตวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ การประเมินการใช้ยาแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) การตัดสินใจใช้ยา 2) กระบวนการที่ควรกระทำระหว่างการใช้ยา นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลการรักษาด้วย ผลการประเมินด้านการตัดสินใจใช้ยา พบว่า ก่อนใช้เกณฑ์ใช้ยาตรงเกณฑ์ 93.1% ไม่ตรงเทณฑ์ 6.9% หลังใช้เกณฑ์ใช้ยาตรงเกณฑ์ 98.9% ไม่ตรงเกณฑ์ 1.1% โดยเป็นการใช้ยาเพื่อป้องกันแบบปฐมภูมิมากที่สุดในทั้งสองกลุ่ม (46.9% และ 48.7% ตามลำดับ) ผลการประเมินด้านขนาดยาเพื่อลดภาวะนิวโทรฟิลต่ำ พบว่าก่อนใช้เกณฑ์ ใช้ยาตรงเกณฑ์ 67% ไม่ตรงเกณฑ์ 33% หลังใช้เกณฑ์ใช้ยาตรงเกณฑ์ 80% ไม่ตรงเกณฑ์ 20% การใช้ขนาดยาเพื่อเร่งการเคลื่อนย้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดพบว่า ใช้ขนาดยาตรงเกณฑ์ในทั้งสองกลุ่ม การติดตามอาการไม่พึงประสงค์พบอัตราการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ ก่อนและหลังใช้ยาเกณฑ์ 17.2% และ 18.3 ตามลำดับ การประเมินผลการรักษา กรณีใช้เพื่อลดภาวะนิวโทรฟิลต่ำพบว่า เกิดภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำก่อนและหลังใช้เกณฑ์ 3.2% และ 9.1% ตามลำดับ ผลการรักษาภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำหาย ก่อนและหลังใช้เกณฑ์ 100% และ 93% ตามลำดับ ผลการใช้เพื่อเร่งการเคลื่อนย้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดพบว่าเก็บเซลล์ CD[subscript 34] ได้ตรงเกณฑ์ก่อนและหลังใช้เกณฑ์ 100% และ 67% ตามลำดับ ผลการรักษากรณีให้ยาหลังการปลูกถ่าย มีภาวะไขกระดูกติด 100% ทั้งก่อนและหลังใช้เกณฑ์ การใช้ยาตรงเกณฑ์ครบทุกข้อ พบว่าก่อนใช้เกณฑ์ใช้ยาตรงเกณฑ์ 54% มูลค่า 2,361,523 บาท ไม่ตรงเกณฑ์ 34.5% มูลค่า 1,396,495 บาท ไม่สามารถประเมินได้ 11.5% มูลค่า 535,562 บาท หลังใช้เกณฑ์ใช้ยาตรงเกณฑ์ 62.1% มูลค่า 2,389,340 บาท ไม่ตรงเกณฑ์ 18.4% มูลค่า 749,701 บาท ไม่สามารถประเมินได้ 19.5% มูลค่า 557,622 บาท จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลังใช้เกณฑ์การใช้ยาที่ไม่ตรงเกณฑ์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และมีการใช้ยาตรงเกณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงควรดำเนินโครงการประเมินการใช้ยาต่อไป เพื่อส่งเสริมการใช้ยาอย่างเหมาะสม มีประสิทธิภาพและเกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดแก่ผู้ป่วย
Other Abstract: To evaluate the use of filgrastim and lenograstim in the treatment of hematologic malignancies at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, in term of qualitative and quantitative aspects. Descriptive study design was performed to compare the drug use between before criteria implementation which was retrospective and after which was concurrent, The study was conducted during August 1, 2003 to October 31, 2004 using criteria approved by specialist from Division of Hematology. Drug use evaluation was performed 2 parts 1) justification of use 2) process indicators and outcome of treatment was also monitored. During the study period, G-CSF prescribed before and after criteria implementation were 87 times in 48 patients and 87 times in 62 patients, respectively. The results of justification of use showed that before and after implemented criteria, G-CSF use met criteria were 93.1% and 98.9% and not met criteria were 6.9% and 1.1%, respectively. Primary prophylaxis represented the largest proportion of G-CSF use in both group (46.9% and 48.7%). The dose of G-CSF used for reducing neutropenia showed that before and after criteria implementation, G-CSF use met criteria were 67% and 80% and not met criteria were 33% and 20%. Dose used for stem cell mobilization complied with criteria in both group. The rate of adverse drug reaction in before and after criteria implementation were17.2% and18.3%. The outcome measure, the episodes of febrile neutropenia requiring hospitalization were 3.2% and 9.1%, the recovery for febrile neutropenia treatment were 100% and 93% in before and after criteria implementation. The total of CD[subscript 34] leukapheresis met criteria were 100% and 67% in before and after criteria implementation. The engraftment in posttransplant were 100% in both group. Before and after criteria implementation, G-CSF use were complied with all categories were 54% equivalent to 2,361,523 baths of drug cost and 62.1% equivalent to 2,389,340 baths, respectively. G-CSF use that not met criteria at least one category were 34.5% (1,396,495 baths) and 18.4% (749,701 baths) in before and after criteria implementation whereas unassessible of drug use were 11.5% (535,562 baths) and 19.5% (557,622 baths). The results of this study suggested that implementation of G-CSF criteria significantly reduced inappropriate use of drug whereas improved compliance. Therefore, DUE program should be continually performed for appropriate, effective, and most benefit of drug use.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ภ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2100
ISBN: 9745321354
Type: Thesis