https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21121
Title: | Factors influencing adherence to antidepressants in Thai depressed patients |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยาต้านซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าชาวไทย |
Authors: | Apiradee Srisawang |
Advisors: | Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya Nipatt Karnjanathanalers |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science |
Advisor's Email: | Duangchit.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Depression -- Thai Antidepressants |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed at examining factors influencing adherence to antidepressants treatment in Thai depressed patients focusing on socioeconomic characteristics, treatment characteristics and attitudes towards antidepressant treatment and physicians. The study design was a descriptive cross-sectional survey by using questionnaires. The study samples were Thai depressed patients diagnosed of depression by psychiatrists and admitted as outpatients at psychiatric clinic of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during April to December 2007. The study samples were 217 patients. Most of the patients had high adherence using both Likert scale measurement (mean ± SD; 22.63 ± 3.25) and visual analog scale (mean ± SD; 87.68 ± 16.81). The study showed that 80.6 % of patients experienced side effects from antidepressants. Most common side effects were dry mouth, somnolence, fatigue, insomnia and weight gain, respectively. The main reasons for antidepressant nonadherence were medicine forgotten, feeling better, adverse events, fear of antidepressant dependence, respectively. Most of the patients had favorable beliefs about antidepressants (mean ± SD of score; 3.69 ± 0.48) and had higher favorable beliefs about physicians (mean ± SD of score; 4.06 ± 0.54). Patients with low income, increased impact of side effects, forgetting of drugs and unfavorable attitudes towards antidepressants were related to nonadherence to treatment. Multiple regression of adherence to antidepressants found impact of side effects, medicine forgotten and two aspects of attitudes towards medications; i.e., efficacy of antidepressants and taking less when feeling better, significantly predicted the adherence to antidepressant treatment and accounted for 12.6 % of the coefficient of determination. Thus, adherence to antidepressants treatment was improved by increasing favorable attitudes towards medications, enhancing awareness to take medications and decreasing impact of antidepressant side effects. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยาต้านซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้าชาวไทย ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ และเก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการศึกษานี้มีอายุระหว่าง 18-60 ปี ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าโดยจิตแพทย์ และเป็นผู้ป่วยนอกที่คลินิกจิตเวช ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ที่มารับการรักษาในระหว่างเดือนเมษายน 2550 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2550 ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษามีจำนวน 217 ราย ผู้ป่วยส่วนมากมีความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยาค่อนข้างสูงทั้งจากการวัดความร่วมมือด้วย Likert scale (คะแนนเฉลี่ย 22.63 ± 3.25) และ Visual analog scale (ร้อยละเฉลี่ย 87.68 ± 16.81) ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 80.6 เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาโดยอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่พบมากคือ ปากแห้ง ง่วงนอน อ่อนเพลีย นอนไม่หลับ และน้ำหนักเพิ่ม ตามลำดับ สาเหตุส่วนใหญ่ที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยไม่ให้ความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาคือ ลืมรับประทาน ผู้ป่วยรู้สึกดีขึ้นจึงหยุดรับประทานหรือรับประทานน้อยลง เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยา และกลัวติดยา ผู้ป่วยส่วนมากมีทัศนคติต่อการรักษาด้วยยาค่อนข้างดี (คะแนนเฉลี่ย 3.69 ± 0.48) และมีทัศนคติต่อแพทย์ค่อนข้างดีกว่า (คะแนนเฉลี่ย 4.06 ± 0.54) จากการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต่าง ๆ พบว่าความไม่ร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยามีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ป่วยที่มีรายได้น้อย ระดับของผลกระทบจากอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ ผู้ป่วยที่ลืมรับประทานยา และผู้ป่วยที่มีทัศนคติที่ไม่ดีต่อการรักษาด้วยยาต้านซึมเศร้า จากการวิเคราะห์ในสมการถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอน พบว่าระดับของผลกระทบจากอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ การลืมรับประทานยา และทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยต่อการรักษาด้วยยาต้านซึมเศร้าในด้านประสิทธิภาพของยาและการรับประทานยาน้อยลงเมื่ออาการดีขึ้น สามารถทำนายความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสามารถทำนายความสัมพันธ์ได้ร้อยละ 12.6 (R2 = 0.126) ดังนั้นการเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยาต้านซึมเศร้าอาจทำได้โดยการช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการรักษาด้วยยาต้านซึมเศร้า ช่วยหาวิธีในการช่วยเตือนความจำในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วย และลดผลกระทบจากอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาต้านซึมเศร้า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Clinical Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21121 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1545 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1545 |
Type: | Thesis |