https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21178
Title: | The effects of drama-based instruction on English oral communication ability and motivation in learning English of eleventh grade students |
Other Titles: | ผลของการเรียนการสอนด้วยการใช้ละครเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 |
Authors: | Pochanee Nuktong |
Advisors: | Chansongklod Gajaseni |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education |
Advisor's Email: | Chansongklod.G@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | English language -- Study and teaching Instructional systems |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this study were to examine the effects of drama-based instruction on eleventh grade students’ oral communication ability and motivation in learning English. The drama-based instruction included drama games, role-playing, improvisation and simulation. The participants of this study were thirty five eleventh grade students at Demonstration School, Prince of Songkla University. The paired sample t-test was applied to investigate the differences between the mean scores from the pre and post oral communication ability test and student motivation questionnaire. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) there was a significant difference between the mean scores from the pre and post oral communication ability test at the significant level of .05 (2) there was a significant difference between the mean scores from the pre and post student motivation questionnaire at the significant level of .05 and (3) students reported the positive attitudes towards learning through drama-based instruction. It can be implied that eleventh grade students improved their oral communication ability as well as their motivation in learning English after the implementation of drama-based instruction. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการเรียนการสอนด้วยการใช้ละครเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โดยการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ละครเป็นฐานประกอบด้วย การใช้เกม การแสดงบทบาทสมมุติ การแสดงสด และการจำลองสถานการณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลอง คือ Paired sample t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบสอบถามแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ (3) นักเรียนมีทัศนคติทางบวกต่อการเรียนด้วยการใช้ละครเป็นฐาน กล่าวโดยสรุป นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 พัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและมีแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากเรียนด้วยการใช้ละครเป็นฐาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Education |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Teaching English as a Foreign Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21178 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.985 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.985 |
Type: | Thesis |