https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21223
Title: | An investigation on the layered phase separation of polyimide blends between silicon-containing polyimide and polyimides of different chain flexibility |
Other Titles: | การตรวจสอบการแยกเฟสแบบชั้นของพอลิอิมิดผสมระหว่างพอลิอิมิดที่มีซิลิคอน เป็นองค์ประกอบกับพอลิอิมิดที่มีความยืดหยุ่นของสายโซ่ที่ต่างกัน |
Authors: | Sunan Tiptipakorn |
Advisors: | Sarawut Rimdusit Shinji Ando |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Sarawut.R@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, surface segregation behaviors of polyimide blends between polysiloxane-block-polyimide (BSF30) and three polyimides of different chain flexibility [3,3’,4,4’-oxydiphthalic anhydride (ODPA)/ 4,4’- diaminodiphenyl ether (4,4’-ODA); 3,3’,4,4’-biphyltetracarboxylic dianhydride (s-BPDA)/ 4,4’- diaminodiphenyl ether (ODA), and 1,2,4,5-benzenetetracarboxylic dianhydride (PMDA)/ 4,4’- diaminodiphenyl ether (ODA)] have been investigated. The polyimides were synthesized by a conventional two-step method via poly(amic acid) (PAA) precursor in N-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone (NMP) solvent. These polyimide blends, having various compositions of the silicon-containing block copolyimide, were processed by the solution casting method then undergone thermal imidization to yield the solid films. All film samples with 50 m thickness were characterized by contact angle measurement, surface profilometer, Attenuated total reflection Fourier transform infrared (ATR-FTIR), and ATR microscope. These techniques revealed that the surface segregation typed phase separation occurred between the two polymers for all three types of polyimide blends. In this study, the films at various BSF30 contents were processed on a glass substrate. At low concentration of BSF30 (less than 10 phr), three types of the polyimides tended to migrate to the glass-side surface, while BSF30 component tended to migrate to the air-exposed surface. For high concentration of BSF30 (i.e. 30 phr), the glass-side surface was covered with the polyimides whereas the air-side surface showed two different areas on the air-exposed surface of the films, i.e. hill area and valley area. With ATR microscope, the differences of % Si-C content on the valley area of three polyimide blends revealed the %Si-C content PMDA/ODA blending system exhibited the highest segregation level. That is believed to be related with the lowest chain flexibility of PMDA/ODA. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแยกเฟสของพอลิอิมิดผสมระหว่างบล็อกโคพอลิอิมิดที่มีซิลิคอนเป็นองค์ประกอบ (BSF30) กับ พอลิอิมิดมีที่ความยืดหยุ่นของสายโซ่ที่ต่างกันสามชนิด นั่นคือ 3,3’,4,4’-oxydiphthalic anhydride (ODPA)/ 4,4’- diaminodiphenyl ether (4,4’-ODA); 3,3’,4,4’-biphyltetracarboxylic dianhydride (s-BPDA)/ 4,4’- diaminodiphenyl ether (ODA) และ 1,2,4,5-benzenetetracarboxylic dianhydride (PMDA)/ 4,4’- diaminodiphenyl ether (ODA) พอลิอิมิดสังเคราะห์ได้จากกระบวนการสองขั้นตอนซึ่งในขั้นตอนแรกจะได้พอลิเอมิกแอซิด (PAA) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่อยู่ในตัวทำละลาย N-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone (NMP) ในการผสมพอลิเอมิกแอซิดกับบล็อกโคพอลิอิมิดที่มีซิลิคอนเป็นองค์ประกอบจะทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของบล็อกโคพอลิอิมิดที่มีซิลิคอนเป็นองค์ประกอบและทำการขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มโดยใช้กระบวนการสร้างหมู่อิไมด์ด้วยความร้อน โดยนำฟิล์มตัวอย่างที่มีความหนา 50 ไมครอน ไปทดสอบลักษณะที่ผิวของฟิล์มผสมโดยใช้เทคนิคการวัดมุมสัมผัส (Contact angle measurement), เครื่อง Surface Profilometer, Attenuated total reflection Fourier transform infrared (ATR-FTIR) และเครื่อง ATR microscope จากผลการทดลองด้วยเครื่องมือดังกล่าวพบว่าพอลิอิมิดทั้งสามชนิดกับบล็อกโคพอลิอิมิดที่มีซิลิคอนเป็นองค์ประกอบเกิดการแยกตัวที่ผิวหน้าขึ้นโดยซิลิคอนในส่วนของบล็อกโคพอลิอิมิดที่มีซิลิคอนเป็นองค์ประกอบซึ่งมีความเป็นขั้วต่ำ จะเคลื่อนตัวขึ้นไปอยู่ที่ผิวหน้าด้านที่สัมผัสกับอากาศ และ พอลิอิมิดทั้งสามชนิดจะอยู่ด้านที่ติดกับกระจกเนื่องจากมีความเป็นขั้วสูงว่าบล็อกโคพอลิอิมิดที่มีซิลิคอนเป็นองค์ประกอบ พฤติกรรมการแยกตัวที่ผิวหน้านี้สามารถเห็นได้ชัดเจนด้วยเทคนิค ATR-FTIR เมื่ออัตราส่วนของบล็อกโคพอลิอิมิดที่มีซิลิคอนเป็นองค์ประกอบมากพอ เช่นในกรณีที่มี BSF30 เท่ากับ 30 phr ผิวฟิล์มที่ส่วนสัมผัสกับอากาศจะประกอบด้วยสองส่วน คือส่วนที่มีลักษณะเป็นเนินเขา (hill) และ แอ่ง (valley) โดยจากการศึกษาด้วย ATR microscope พบว่าปริมาณ ซิลิคอนในส่วนที่เป็นเนินเขาของฟิลม์ทั้งสามชนิด ไม่ต่างกันมากนักคือประมาณ 75 % แต่จะเห็นความแตกต่างในส่วนปริมาณซิลิคอนบริเวณเป็นแอ่งของพอลิอิมิดผสมของ BSF30 กับ ODPA/ODA, s-BPDA/ODA และ PMDA/ODA ซึ่งมีค่าประมาณ 62%, 54% และ 5 % ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเชื่อว่าน่าจะเป็นตัวบ่งบอกว่าการแยกเฟสของระบบ PMDA/ODA กับ BSF30 มากที่สุด ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างของสายโซ่โมเลกุลของพอลิอิมิดที่มีค่าน้อยที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21223 |
Type: | Thesis |