Title: Effect of gallium-modified Al₂O₃ ,TiO₂ and SiO₂ supports on characteristics and catalytic properties of supported cobalt catalysts
Other Titles: ผลของการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ไทเทเนียและซิลิกาด้วยแกลเลียมต่อคุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับ
Authors: Orapin Chokpaisan
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Aluminum oxide
Cobalt catalysts
Silica
อะลูมินัมออกไซด์
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์
ซิลิกา
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The study focused on effect of Ga-modified Al₂O₃,TiO₂ and SiO₂ supports on characteristics and catalytic properties of supported cobalt catalyst during CO hydrogenation. Ga was first impregnated onto the supports to produce Ga-modified supports containing 0.2 and 1 wt% of Ga in the final catalyst. Then, Co catalysts having 20 wt% of Co were prepared from those supports by the incipient wetness impregnation method. CO hydrogenation (H₂/CO = 10/1) was also performed to determine the overall activity and selectivity. It revealed that the activities of Co/Al₂O₃ catalysts were higher than those of the Co/SiO2 catalysts. However, activity depended on acid sites of catalyst. Ga modification on Al₂O₃ supports resulted in increased activities. On contrary, addition of Ga onto SiO₂ decreased activities. It was found that Ga modification had a significant impact on the catalyst properties. The reduced Co metal atoms determined by the H₂ chemisorption increased with Ga modification on Al₂O₃, but decreased with Ga modification on SiO₂. However, Ga modification on Al₂O₃ and SiO₂ supports decrease the catalyst deactivation. For the TiO₂ -supported Co catalyst, it was found that the activity decreased dramatically. This was probably due to the catalysts had sulphur on the surface as impurities
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ไททาเนียและซิลิกาด้วยแกลเลียมต่อคุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน โดยเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังตัวรองรับด้วยแกลเลียมในอัตราส่วน 0.2 และ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก หลังจากนั้นนำไปเคลือบฝังอีกครั้งด้วยโคบอลต์ด้วยอัตราส่วน 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอก ไซด์ (มีอัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์=10/1) ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินามีความว่องไวมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกา ทั้งนี้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นอยู่กับความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เมื่อมีการการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับอะลูมินาด้วยแกลเลียมทำให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรงข้ามการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับซิลิกาด้วยแกลเลียมส่งผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง นอกจากนี้การปรับปรุงตัวรองรับด้วยแกลเลียมส่งผลกระทบต่อสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ของโคบอลต์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปรับปรุงแกลเลียมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาและจะลดลงเมื่อปรับปรุงแกลเลียมบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา อย่างไรก็ตามการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับอะลูมินาและซิลิกาด้วยแกลเลียมลดการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไททาเนีย พบว่ามีการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอย่างรวดเร็วซึ่งเกิดจากซัลเฟอร์ที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับไททาเนีย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21234
Type: Thesis