https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21243
Title: | Paleoearthquake investigations along the Khlong Marui fault zone, southern Thailand |
Other Titles: | การสำรวจแผ่นดินไหวบรรพกาลตามแนวรอยเลื่อนคลองมะรุ่ย ภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Sarun Keawmaungmoon |
Advisors: | Punya Charusiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Punya.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Faults (Geology) -- Thailand, Southern Earthquakes -- Surveying -- Thailand, Southern รอยเลื่อน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ไทย (ภาคใต้) แผ่นดินไหว -- การสำรวจ -- ไทย (ภาคใต้) |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Khlong Marui Fault Zone (KMF) in southern Thailand was selected for identifying its detailed characteristics and locating active faults. The remote-sensing and field data were applied for evaluating the occurrence of paleoseismicity in the study area. The main purposes of this study include events of earthquake faulting, paleoearthquake magnitudes, and slip rates of these fault movements. Results from the remote-sensing interpretation indicate that the KMF is the northeast-southwest trending oblique-slip fault which the major component is lateral and has a total length of about 150 km. The fault zone can be traced from Andaman Sea in the south through Phuket, Phan Nga, Krabi, and Surat Thani and extends northwards to the Gulf of Thailand. Sixteen fault segments, ranging in length from 10 to 55 km, were recognized, and some of which run and pass through Cenozoic basins. Based on the results of remotesensing interpretation together with the evaluation of geomorphic indices, earlier geophysical and ground surveys reveal that several morphotectonic features, have been identified in the middle part of the study area (Khao Phanom), especially the Khlong Marui fault segment, which is the longest of KMF. The results from two and earlier excavated paleoseismic trenches along the KMF indicate 4 paleoearthquake events with the lastest movement taking place in 2,000 years ago. It is also estimated that the movement along the segment was triggered by the earthquake with the maximum paleoearthquake magnitude of Mw 7.1. The slip rate of this fault segment is estimated as 0.4 – 0.5 mm/yr. Therefore, it is concluded that the KMF is still active till present, and the Khoa Phanom and Phang Nga segments, which were dextral active, are regarded as the active segments with the presentday sinistral sense of movement. |
Other Abstract: | เขตรอยเลื่อนคลองมะรุ่ยในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยได้ถูกเลือกสรรเพื่อบ่งบอกลักษณะเฉพาะ โดยละเอียดและตำแหน่งของรอยเลื่อนมีพลัง ข้อมูลจากโทรสัมผัสและภาคสนามได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อ ประเมินการเกิดการไหวสะเทือนโบราณในพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาคือ จำนวนเหตุการณ์การเกิดรอยเลื่อนแผ่นดินไหว ขนาดความรุนแรงในอดีต และอัตราการเลื่อนตัวจาก การเลื่อน ผลจากการแปลความหมายทางโทรสัมผัสแสดงว่ารอยเลื่อนคลองมะรุ่ยเป็นรอยเลื่อนที่ วางตัวในแนวตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้และมีความยาว 150 กิโลเมตร เขตรอยเลื่อนนี้เริ่ม จากทะเลอันดามันในตอนใต้ผ่านจังหวัดภูเก็ต พังงา กระบี่ และสุราษฏร์ธานี และต่อเลยไปทางเหนือ เข้าไปในอ่าวไทย พบรอยเลื่อนย่อยทั้งหมด 16 รอย โดยมีความยาวตั้งแต่ 10 – 55 กิโลเมตร และบาง รอยเลื่อนพาดผ่านแอ่งตะกอนมหายุคซีโนโซอิก ผลจากการแผลความหมายทางโทรสัมผัส การประเมินดัชนีธรณีสัณฐาน ผลงานเดิม และ ข้อมูลจากสนามแสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะภูมิลักษณ์การแปรสัณฐานหลายรูปแบบในตอนกลางของ พื้นที่ศึกษา (เขาพนม) โดยเฉพาะรอยเลื่อนย่อยคลองมะรุ่ยซึ่งเป็นรอยเลื่อนย่อยที่ยาวที่สุด ผลจากการขุดร่องสำรวจหาแผ่นดินไหวโบราณ 2 ร่องและร่องเดิมที่เคยมีสำรวจไว้ก่อนแล้ว ตามแนวรอยเลื่อนคลองมะรุ่ย พบว่าเคยเกิดแผ่นดินไหวทั้งหมด 4 ครั้ง และที่เกิดอายุน้อยที่สุดเมื่อ ประมาณ 2,000 ปีมาแล้ว และการเลื่อนตัวตามแนวรอยเลื่อนย่อยคลองมะรุ่ยทำให้เกิดแผ่นดินไหว โบราณขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดประมาณ 7.1 ตามมาตราริกเตอร์ ด้วยอัตราการเลื่อนตัวประมาณ 0.4 – 0.5 มิลลิเมตร/ปี ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่ารอยเลื่อนคลองมะรุ่ยยังคงมีพลังจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยที่รอยเลื่อนย่อยเขา พนมและพังงาเคยมีการเลื่อนตัวทางขวาในอดีตและถือว่าเป็นรอยเลื่อนย่อยมีพลังโดยนัยการเลื่อนตัว เป็นแบบซ้ายเข้าในปัจจุบัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21243 |
Type: | Thesis |