https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21292
Title: | Design and control of resilient heat exchanger network : input temperture and flow rate variation case |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบและควบคุมข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่น ในกรณีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิขาเข้าและอัตราการไหล |
Authors: | Ekkarat Purimaporn Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisors: | Montree Wongsri |
Advisor's Email: | Montree.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Heat exchangers Heuristic algorithms |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | An effective method to recover the energy from production process plants is heat exchanger network (HEN). However, the energy integration can cause interactions to the other units in process and variation input temperature because environment or product specification that cause the problem to maintain the target temperature and achieve maximum energy recovery. This research, the resilient heat exchanger network design method to dispose of disturbance provide by Wongsri (1990) is modified in case input temperature and flow rate variation. This procedure is presented for design control structure of heat exchanger network using heuristic approach such as match patterns, pinch design, disturbance propagation, bypass setting and selector switch setting to solve 3 examples for heat exchanger network problems. The heat exchanger network with control structures are programmed by simulation in HYSYS for evaluation performance of control structure |
Other Abstract: | วิธีการนำพลังงานความร้อนจากกระบวนการการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมกลับมาใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพวิธีหนึ่งคือข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน อย่างไรก็ตามการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานจะทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อหน่วยอื่นๆ ภายในกระบวนการและอาจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิขาเข้าที่เกิดจากสิ่งแวดล้อมหรือเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ตามต้องการ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการควบคุมเพื่อให้ได้อุณหภูมิเป้าหมายตามที่กำหนด และให้ข่ายงานได้การนำกลับคืนพลังงานสูงสุด งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำวิธีการออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่นมาจัดการกับความแปรปรวนที่เกิดขึ้นโดยนำวิธีการออกแบบของ Wongsri (1990) มาดัดแปลงเพื่อให้สามารถรองรับความแปรปรวนของอุณหภูมิขาเข้าได้ โดยอาศัยแนวทางฮิวริสติกต่างๆ ได้แก่ กระสวนการจับคู่ การออกแบบจุดพินช์ การจัดการกับความแปรปรวน การเลือกติดตั้งกระแสบายพาส และการสวิตซ์ตำแหน่งที่ควบคุม มาใช้ในการออกแบบเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน 3 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้การจำลองบนโปรแกรมไฮซิส (HYSYS) เพื่อทดสอบสมรรถนะโครงสร้างของการควบคุม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21292 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1939 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1939 |
Type: | Thesis |